• Phoenix Rising needs funds to operate: please consider donating to support PR

Tests Completed


Positive or Curious Results

  • Cytokine Test
    • Highly Elevated IL6; Elevated TNF-A, Elevated IL-10
  • Organix Amino Acids Test
    • Very Low Amino Acid Energy function production
  • Very High Cholesterol (This is recent)
    • Triglyceride - 2.33 – mmol/L
    • Cholesterol - 8.63 mmol/L
    • HDL Cholesterol - 1.37 mmol/L
    • Non HDL Cholesterol - 7.26 mmol/L
    • LDL Cholesterol - 6.20 mmol/L
    • Cholesterol/HDL Cholesterol – HI - 6.3
  • Viral
    • Epstein Barr Virus – VCA IGG, EA IGG, EBNA IGG à Reactive every time tested in the past 3 years; however VCA IGM is non-reactive (No numbers due to Canadian lab limitations)
  • Comprehensive Digestive Stool Analysis
    • Blastocystis Hominis
  • Ferritin and Iron
    • Ferritin Always High Last Test – 380 – Range 22-275 ug/L
    • Note: Varying Iron Results (two tests at different times)
    • Iron Low – 10 to 16 – Range 14-29 umol/L
    • Iron Binding Capacity (TIBC) – 62 to 63 – Range 47-72 umol/L
    • Saturation Low –0.19 to 0.25- Range 0.20-0.50
    • MCH Low (right at edge) – 27.1 - Range – 27.5 -33.00 pg
  • Testosterone (This is recent)
    • Total Testosterone Low – 4.9 – Range 8.4-28.8 nmol/L
    • Bioavailable in Range – 4.2 – Range - 3.6-11.2 umol/L
    • Luteinizing Hormone (LH) High – 7.1 – Range – 1.0-7.0 IU/L
  • Fecal Calprotectin
    • High – 292.6 – Range <50 mg/kg (however colonoscopies always negative
  • Barium Swallow – Small Hiatal Hernia
Negative Results
  • Igenex Lyme Test – Negative as interpreted by Naturopath
  • Viral - *Questionable Lab*
    • HHV6 – Negative
    • Mycoplasma SPP – Negative
    • Cytomegalovirus – Negative
    • Candida Albicans – Negative
    • Aspergillus SPP – Negative
    • Chlamydia Pneumonae – Negative
    • Clamydia Psittaci – Negative
  • Inflammation
    • ESR – 2 – Range 2-30 mm/hr
    • C-Reactive Protein – 1 – Range <8 mg/L
  • Thyroid
    • Free T3 – 5 – Range 3.5-6.5 pmol/L
    • Free T4 – 14 – Range 9-23 mIU/L
    • Parathyroid Hormone – 1.7 – Range 1.6-6.9 pmol/L
  • Digestive
    • SIBO Test – 2 Different Tests – Both Negative
  • Heart
    • ECG – All Good
  • Hematology
    • B12 and Folate High – Likely due to supplementation in the past
    • WBC – 5.5 – Range 4.0-11 xE9/L
    • RBC - 5.36 – Range 4.5 – 6 – x12/L
    • Hemoglobin – 145 – Range 135-175 g/L
    • Hematocrit – 0.431 – Range 0.400-0.500 L/L
    • MCV – 80 – Range 80-100 fL
    • MCHC – 336 – Range 305-360 g/L
    • Platelets – 239 - Range 150-400 xE9/L
    • RDW – 13.2 – Range 11.5 – 14.5 %
  • Differential
    • Neutrophils - 2.8 – Range - 2.0 - 7.5 x E9/L
    • Lymphocytes - 1.9 – Range - 1.0 - 3.5 x E9/L
    • Monocytes - 0.6 – Range - 0.2 - 1.0 x E9/L
    • Eosinophils - 0.1 – Range - 0.0 - 0.5 x E9/L
    • Basophils - 0.0 – Range - 0.0 - 0.2 - x E9/L
  • Chemistry
    • Glucose Random - 3.6 – Range - 3.6 - 7.7 mmol/L
    • Hemoglobin A1C/Total Hemoglobin - 5.0 – Range <6.0%
    • Urate – 324 – Range – 230-480 umol/L
    • Sodium – 141 – Range - 135-145 mmol/L
    • Potassium 4.3 – Range - 3.5-5.2 mmol/L
    • Creatinine 96 – Range - 67-117umol/L
    • Magnesium 0.84 – Range - 0.70 - 1.00 mmol/L
  • Pituitary Function
    • Follicle Stimulating Hormone (FSH) – 3.9 – Range 1.0-8.0 IU/L
    • Cortisol Random – 153 nmol/L range – 135-537 in AM (PM Is Half)
    • DHEA-S – 7.1 – Range - <15.0 umol/L
    • Prolactin – 6.6 – Range 4.0-19.0 ug/L
  • Autoimmune
    • Antinuclear Antibody (ANA) – Negative
    • Thyroperoxidase Antibody - <10 < 35 kIU/L
  • Liver
    • Bilirubin Total – 11 – Range - < 22 umol/L
    • Alanine Aminotransferase – 22 – Range 12 – 49 U/L
  • Surgical/Other
    • 3 Colonoscopies and Endoscopies - All clear except for benign polyps
    • Brain MRI - Two times both negative for anything
    • Nasal CT Scan – Negative
    • Abdominal CT Scan – Negative
    • Lower Back MRI – Negative
    • Allergy Test – Negative for All
    • Sleep Study - No major issues other than delay entering later sleep cycles.

Comments

There are no comments to display.

Blog entry information

Author
Oberon
Views
110
Last update

More entries in User Blogs

More entries from Oberon

  • Treatments Trialed
    Prescriptions Minocyline – 1 Month -100MG No real effect Valtrex – 1...