• Welcome to Phoenix Rising!

    Created in 2008, Phoenix Rising is the largest and oldest forum dedicated to furthering the understanding of, and finding treatments for, complex chronic illnesses such as chronic fatigue syndrome (ME/CFS), fibromyalgia, long COVID, postural orthostatic tachycardia syndrome (POTS), mast cell activation syndrome (MCAS), and allied diseases.

    To become a member, simply click the Register button at the top right.

High Heart rate after eating, what am I doing wrong?

Blazer95

..and we built castles in the Sky.
Messages
302
Location
Germany
I have usually pretty fair Heart rate atm since i do everything I can to Not flare Up and Take all my medicine.

However I really have a big issue. My Heart Starts pounding heavily and quite fast after eating, No Matter what I eat. But IT seems the more I eat the worse IT gets.

I tried eating food Low in Histamine since i suspected this First - but No difference.

I tested negative for MCAS If that means anything.

What are other aproaches to Look for?

I have a fasted RHR of 65 and i easy get 90-100 after eating so its a big difference.

It tends to come quite fast after eating, If I Take to Long even while i eat.

Its really disturbung.
 

almost

Senior Member
Messages
146
What are other aproaches to Look for?

I have a fasted RHR of 65 and i easy get 90-100 after eating so its a big difference.

It tends to come quite fast after eating, If I Take to Long even while i eat.
Unhappy liver, unhappy gallbladder come to mind.
There is a time for professional help, as much as we don't trust "the system."
If this were me, I'd make an appointment with the appropriate dr.
 

Blazer95

..and we built castles in the Sky.
Messages
302
Location
Germany
Hm yes thats true. They dont Seem to find a cause other then chronic inflammatory stuff....

Liver enzymes are Low and liver seems OK for whats worth.. but i Had issues With gallbladder Here and there.

Maybe i'll ask my doc - i really trust mine. but i doubt He can do much.. :/

My Glucose is Always borderline high at 95-99 though so there may be Something going on there? Idk man.
 
Last edited:

Judee

Psalm 46:1-3
Messages
4,545
Location
Great Lakes
My Glucose is Always borderline high at 95-99 though so there may be Something going on there? Idk man.
That's what I was going to say...that or food allergies.

Try to keep a food diary (at least a mental one) to see if it happens after every meal = leans toward it being possibly a glucose issue or only after eating certain foods = leans more toward food allergies and sensitivities or as you said high histamine foods. If the latter, taking a DAOsin or porcine kidney supplement might help.

Idk.
 

Blazer95

..and we built castles in the Sky.
Messages
302
Location
Germany
Hm that sounds helpful!

I was able to bring it back down by some special diet but i hardly remember it. I had a glucose of 80 after just 3 months! I hope to find again what I have done in the past, maybe it will help me, but I have a hard time recalling if I had this issue back then too, because I kinda think i did have it even with lower glucose.

I was going to say maybe something hyperinflammatory related? I mean there are a lot of different allergy types and food allergies so there may be a "suitable" one that fits the criteria.

Either way I guess the best start is a food diary, because I kinda think its every food and that would help me point into a specific direction.

thanks for your take on this topic Judee
 

MaximilianKohler

Senior Member
Messages
111
This used to happen to me after taking an antibiotic that wrecked my bile acid metabolism. The main causes were protein & fat. What is your bristol stool type like? I solved this with Cholestyramine and then FMT.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Blazer95

..and we built castles in the Sky.
Messages
302
Location
Germany
Type 5 kinda Sometimes even a normal 4

Cholestyramine interesting. I was thinking about that to lower my LDL a Bit lol
 

vision blue

Senior Member
Messages
1,912
Check your bp after eating. If it decreases a lot then the high heart rate is compensation and could be an autonomic issue - exaggerated postprabdial effects. Have any other signs of autonomic dysfunction? If you have a small snack, is the reaction less?

@MaximilianKohler I suspect bile acid issues for myself as well (tho not because of my postprandial symptoms). An alternative to cholestyramine is cabbage. Mayo has a test for it. Got as far as getting a script dfrom doc bur alas tgats not how mayo accrpts lab requests and i ran out of steam and didnt pursue

Which, I better stop replying to the message. I’m being reminded why I need to leave for a while. There’s so much good stuff to read and respond to that I just don’t have the energy for it right now. Incidentally this is off topic but what I’m doing here as I just posted a hello message with some news and couldn’t help read some of these very interesting posts for at least a couple of minutes
 

andyguitar

Senior Member
Messages
6,657
Location
South east England

Attachments

  • Screenshot 2024-03-10 at 21-04-15 The effect of meal size on postprandial increase in cardiac ...png
    Screenshot 2024-03-10 at 21-04-15 The effect of meal size on postprandial increase in cardiac ...png
    138.2 KB · Views: 20

ruben

Senior Member
Messages
312
I seem to remember food allergies being linked to high heart rate decades ago. Seems as though we're no further forward on that one. Surely we shouldn't have these problems with natural foods anyway.
 

Rufous McKinney

Senior Member
Messages
13,467
Recently experiencing some acute tachycardia again.

After getting a bout of really bad gastroperesis, tachycardia gets triggered when I'm trying to have a bowel movement or get my cement bladder to discharge. Its very weird.
 

linusbert

Senior Member
Messages
1,246
could be multiple things, what comes to my mind, as was already hinted above:
- thiamin deficiency ( + get potassium / + get phosphorus )
- prediabetes / insuline resistence (which can be a result of thiamin deficiency)
- food allergies (strongly increased heartrate can actually be used to test for those)
- to less stomach acid (which can be a result of thiamin deficiency)... body cant digest properly, this can be tested pretty easy, try a table spoon of apple cider vinegard (but actually every type of vinegard should work) at the mid or end of your meal. this works wonder for me if i heat hard boiled eggs and other hard to digest meals. try to mix with water 1:1 , so take 1 tablespoon with vinegard + 1 tablespoon of water (mixed together).

the best test for prediabetes aka insuline resistence is to measure insulin or c-peptide in the morning before eating anything. if you have high insulin this is a clear sign of insuline resistence.
blood glucose isnt the best meter because it only goes above 100 if the insuline resistence gets pretty bad. you can have normal blood levels of glucose for years before it rises.
there is something called OGTT which can be done at doctors. usually you drink some kind of sugar, then do blood measurements of sugar at 0/-1 , 30, 60, 90, 120, 180 minutes after that. also they should measure the insulin along with blood sugar to see if there is appropriate development.
 
Last edited:
Messages
6
Hi @Blazer95

I didn't like to pass by without sharing my experience. I'm echoing what @visionblue has said re autonomic issues possibly at play here.

I've had Postural Orthostatic Tachycardia Syndrome for many years and have had many autonomic assessments, the question of how your heart rate and blood pressure reacts after a meal is a pretty standard thing the doctors ask. There might be great benefit in knowing if you really do have autonomic issues as it is very useful when looking for treatments that will help your general condition and quality of life.

Ideally this would be guided by a full assessment with a specialist but simple tests can be performed at home yourself to get an idea of what's happening.

Adding to the above, agreeing with @linusbert re thiamine being possibly helpful. Again Ideally you would get tested for this, I can add here that in my personal experience thiamine and a methylated vitamin b complex is the only thing that I have really felt was of any help to me.
 
Back