• Welcome to Phoenix Rising!

    Created in 2008, Phoenix Rising is the largest and oldest forum dedicated to furthering the understanding of and finding treatments for complex chronic illnesses such as chronic fatigue syndrome (ME/CFS), fibromyalgia (FM), long COVID, postural orthostatic tachycardia syndrome (POTS), mast cell activation syndrome (MCAS), and allied diseases.

    To become a member, simply click the Register button at the top right.

help with cortisol numbers

Messages
3
Im a 36 year old male. Looking for help with my cortisol lab numbers: 0847am: 4.8, 1250pm: 1.5, 2030pm: 9.1, 0027am: .5. The 9.1 number was taken after exercise. Dheas was 10.6 ng/ml.
 

Ema

Senior Member
Messages
4,729
Location
Midwest USA
Im a 36 year old male. Looking for help with my cortisol lab numbers: 0847am: 4.8, 1250pm: 1.5, 2030pm: 9.1, 0027am: .5. The 9.1 number was taken after exercise. Dheas was 10.6 ng/ml.
What are the ranges for each time?

Are you having symptoms?

Are you taking any supplements or meds that affect the HPA axis?
 
Messages
3
What are the ranges for each time?
3.7-9.5 morn, 1.2-3.0 noon, 0.6-1.9 evening, .4-1.0 night.

Are you having symptoms? generally lacking in energy. feel like typically daily interaction is more difficult and strenous than it should be. I take a week to fully recoop after exercise.

Are you taking any supplements or meds that affect the HPA axis?
I am taking vitamin c, d3, a, b, k, magnesium, iodine, selenium, zinc. I stopped taking zinc 2 weeks before test.
 

Plum

Senior Member
Messages
512
Location
UK
Sounds like post exertional malaise. I wouldn't exercise if you're taking more than 1 day to recover from something. I think most of us would cut back on what we're doing if we had to rest for days after.

I would query why you're taking iodine - not my area of expertise, but it affects thyroid function and you need to tread carefully.

So yr at the low end for 1st 2 readings, high for evening and then low again for last reading. I would look into adrenal fatigue. Check out male hormones too.

A lot with ME have adrenal fatigue too. Do you have ME?

http://www.drlam.com/articles/adrenal_fatigue.asp

Best book:
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Adrenal-Fat...=8-1&keywords=dr+wilsons+adrenal+fatigue+book

Although I don't agree with his recommendations for treatment but it does allow you to get your head around what's happening on a physiological level.

You might be lucky and with changes be able to heal your adrenals - all depends on if you have ME or if this is your first noticeable issue.
 
Messages
3
Thank you for the help, and direction. I don't have ME to my knowledge. Was thinking about using 23andme as a next step in looking for root causes.
 

roxie60

Senior Member
Messages
1,791
Location
Central Illinois, USA
not sure where to post my latest dheas and cortisol results. if there is a thread focused on these test results let me know.

11/15/14
Saliva DHEAs 8AM - 2.45 nmol/L Range 1.60-18.50 Low for AM

8PM - 6.00 nmol/L Range 1.00-10.50

12AM - 3.15 nmol/L Range 0.80-8.30

Saliva Cortisol 8AM - 0.80 nmol/L Range 5.50-24.80 Low

12PM - 1.54 nmol/L Range 3.80-13.20 Low

4PM - 1.36 nmol/L Range 2.20-9.40 Low

8PM - pending - sample hemolyzed

12AM - 7.48 nmol/L Range 0.80-3.30 High

4AM - 3.25 nmol/L Range 1.10-9.40

Estridiol (E2) 1.14 pg/ml Range 0.5-1.5

Progesterone 159.00 pg/ml Range 40.0-95.0

Testosterone 16.70 pg/ml Range 7.0-31.60
 
Last edited: