August 8th, 2018: Understanding and Remembrance Day for Severe ME
Have you heard of our Severe Myalgic Encephalomyelitis Day of Understanding and Remembrance? Please join Jody Smith in observing this day and honoring the 25% of those with ME/CFS who are most severely ill.
Discuss the article on the Forums.

My ACTH skyrocketed on Cordyceps

Discussion in 'Hormones' started by Iritu1021, Sep 15, 2018.

  1. Iritu1021

    Iritu1021 Breaking Through The Fog

    Messages:
    480
    Likes:
    564
    I have low ACTH of 6 (which is borderline low) and my cortisol is low normal. I tried Cordyceps and re-checked my ACTH and it was 398 (normal range 6-50)!
    I wonder if it really that effective or if something in cordyceps interferes with the essay... Unfortunately, I did not check my cortisol at the time. But I stopped and a week later ACTH was back to 6 - which seems to work better for me, high cortisol makes me feel worse.
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2018
  2. pamojja

    pamojja Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,235
    Likes:
    1,380
    Austria
    Which cordyceps you used? I used mainly from LEF, and these have been my results:
    (Cordyceps in mg/d, ACTH pg/ml; AM cortisol 6-20 µg/dl normal range; urinary cortisol 56-286 µg/24h normal range)

    Code:
    year cordy ACTH cort-AM cort-24hrs ttest
    2009   -     -    13.7       -       -
    2010   -     -    17.1       -      400
    2011   -    18    17.6       -      220
    2012   70    -    16.8       -      262
    2013  170    -     -         -      320
    2014  340    3    17.3       -      340
    2015  370   35    13        308     351
    2016  370   45    19.7      299     469
    2017  620   45    18.4       -      632
    2018  500    -    11.7      219     681
    PS: added total testosterone (300-1000 ng/ml normal range) in a further column, since there seems a more clearer association there.
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2018
  3. Iritu1021

    Iritu1021 Breaking Through The Fog

    Messages:
    480
    Likes:
    564
    Hmm... strange. Mine clearly seems to have been associated. I've been using 750 mg by NOW 3 times per day. Not sure what to make of it...
     
  4. Iritu1021

    Iritu1021 Breaking Through The Fog

    Messages:
    480
    Likes:
    564
    Do you have any idea why your ACTH went from 3 to 35 in 2015 if it wasn't from Cordyceps?
     
  5. pamojja

    pamojja Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,235
    Likes:
    1,380
    Austria
    At first sight 3x750 mg = 2250 mg seems of course a much higher dose, LEF however uses a standardized extract. Therefore my higher doses would amount to that much in simply powdered form too.

    Really no idea. With 2016 I reversed a 60% walking-disability from PAD. That doesn't explains it of course (unless one believes time isn't linear). I took however a very comprehensive approach in supplementation through all these years, and rather than going high-dose with one herb, I combined a lot at lower doses for a long time. There might have been synergies building up over time, I can't be really aware of. And thereby bringing ACTH up to more healthy levels. In this case something else, like Ashwagandha, might have blunted the ACTH effect you might have experienced. If it wasn't simply a mistake by your lab, or maybe something else taken at the same time you've forgotten?
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2018
    Iritu1021 likes this.
  6. Iritu1021

    Iritu1021 Breaking Through The Fog

    Messages:
    480
    Likes:
    564
    It might have been a mistake. I didn't feel like my cortisol was super high the way I felt on prednisone but then maybe I was able to handle it better since I've improved overall since then.

    Good idea to combine lower doses. I'll keep Ashwaganda in mind if I decide to try again.
     
    pamojja likes this.

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page