Invest in ME Conference 12: First Class in Every Way
OverTheHills wraps up our series of articles on this year's 12th Invest in ME International Conference (IIMEC12) in London with some reflections on her experience as a patient attending the conference for the first time.
Discuss the article on the Forums.

Introduce Yourself

Discussion in 'Hormones' started by jts324, Feb 20, 2018.

  1. jts324

    jts324

    Messages:
    1
    Likes:
    3
    Hi Everyone,

    I am currently going through a difficult time in relating to energy, stamina, joy and an overall passion for life.

    I have always been a very active person, playing many sports growing up and continuing to coaching soccer in my adult life. I also was/am an avid rock climber. However, over the last year I have noticed that I do not have the same passion and desire for my activities. I have lost strength and stamina in all things. I used to be able to climb all day no problem and now I have trouble getting motivation to go to the climbing gym and stay for an hour. I also dread soccer practices because I am exhausted when I am done. If I go to the gym to work out when I am done I feel like I have not slept in days.

    Full beard, all body hair except lower legs, outside and back. Inside of lower legs has full hair. Hair on chest and arms.
    Carry some fat around the midsection, love handles, but not too much. Have recently lost 7lbs on whole30 diet and exercise. Cut out all sugar, dairy, grains. Have been using coffee to keep energy levels going, about 4 cups per day, or 20oz in the morning. Have recently cut that back to about 1 cup, or none at all on certain days.
    I do not have a gallbladder or an appendix, have had GI issues ever since having my appendix taken out, gallbladder surgery was supposed to help. But it has not, has actually made things worse.
    Was told I had lower normal Testosterone in 2015, but did not make too many changes. Naturopathic doctor put me on some supplements to help my digestion and had me do an elimination diet. It helped, but I fell off the wagon after about 3 months of feeling great going back to my old ways.
    Have recently cut out all Alc as well, since I had been using weekly, probably about 15-16 per week.
    Had elevated Estrogen in the fall, and developed Gynecomastia. Which is the reason why I am trying to change everything now. Estrogen magically fell through the floor on my last blood test and my gynecomastia has since shrunk, but is still there about the size of a marble now, as opposed to a walnut. (It shrinks when I take Sam-e but comes back within a week of I stop taking it, but I think that is because I am driving my E too low)
    Started taking Sam-e, Vitamin D, Digestive Enzymes since I don’t have a GB and a probiotic.
    Recently had an ultrasound of the Testes and it came back all clear, normal blood flow and all.

    I also lack any drive or libido. Which is not great for my marriage, I am only 33 and we have been married for 3 years.

    I am not sure if I belong in this forum, but in searching for answers I came across this website and have found some similar issues to my own. Any advice you can offer me I will be willing to listen and try.

    Blood work as of February 10th:

    Glucose 99 (65-99)
    BUN 12 (6-20)
    Creatinine 1.00 (.76-1.27)
    EGFR 98 (>59)
    Bun Creatinine Ratio 12 (9-20)
    Sodium 140 (134-144)
    Potassium 4.7 (3.5-5.2)
    Chloride 100 (96-106)
    Carbon Dioxide 25 (18-29)
    Calcium 9.6 (8.7-10.2)
    Protein, Total 6.9 (6.0-8.5)
    Albumin 4.5 (3.5-5.5)
    Globulin 2.4 (1.5-4.5)
    A/G Ratio 1.9 (1.2-2.2)
    Bilirubin 0.5 (0.0-1.2)
    ALP 87 (39-117)
    AST 21 (0-40)
    ALT 25 (0-44)
    GGT 11 (0-65)

    Testosterone, Serum 372 (264-916) Was 519 in November, SHBG has dropped and so has the Total Testosterone.
    Free % 1.3 (1.5-3.2)
    Free Testosterone, Serum 48 (52-280)
    DHT 38 (30-85)
    SHBG 61.9 (16.5-55.9)

    T4 1.21 (.82-1.77)
    T3 2.9 (2.0-4.4)
    TSH 2.170 (0.450-4.500)
    DHEA-S 333 (138.5-475.2)

    Cortisol AM 21.5 (6.2-19.4)
    ACTH 8.8 (7.2-63.3)

    LH 2.3 (1.7-8.6)
    FSH 7.6 (1.5-12.4)
    Prolactin 20.5 (4.0-15.2)
    Estradiol, Sensitive 18.7 (8.0-35)
    Estrogens, Total 41 (40-115) Was 158 in November before Sam-E supplementation

    Vitamin D 46.8 (30-100
    Iodine 36.8 (40-92)
    B12 607 (232-1245)
    Magnesium 2.0 (1.6-2.3)
    Zinc 86 (56-134)
    Iron 96 (38-169
    Ferritin 103 (30-400)

    So I am worried that my HPA axis is no longer telling my body to make Testosterone since my SHBG was so high and my Estrogen was so high. I am not sure what to do, my doctor does not want to do anythings says my Free Test is too close to treat, and since my Total Testosterone is in the "Normal" range there isn't anything to do.

    Can anyone offer me anything to help out my situation? Sorry for the long post.

    I also ordered a 23andme dna test which I am hoping may shed some light on my situation.
     
    scienceshea, echobravo and pattismith like this.
  2. scienceshea

    scienceshea

    Messages:
    51
    Likes:
    109
    Hello and welcome,

    I don’t have much guidance to offer other than I am also a 30 year old male with a similar history to yours. I have low normal testosterone but also have had chronically low vitamin d. Hope you can find some help here as there are many people that are much more well informed than I.
     
    *GG* likes this.
  3. *GG*

    *GG* senior member

    Messages:
    6,275
    Likes:
    4,946
    Concord, NH
    My Dr prescribes me Clomid (clomiphene citrate) to boost my testosterone, I also take DHEA and pregnenolone.

    GG
     

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page