Volunteer opportunity: Organizing Phoenix Rising articles
This section contains all the articles that have been published by Phoenix Rising over the years. As you will see if you browse here, some of the articles are outdated--either the research has been superseded or retracted or the article features an event or campaign that is now in...
Discuss the article on the Forums.

Elevated TSH even lower than 4

Discussion in 'General Treatment' started by zzz0r, Jun 14, 2014.

  1. zzz0r

    zzz0r Senior Member

    Messages:
    176
    Likes:
    31
    Is there anything that a man can do when having a TSH around 2.5 or below 4 that is suggesting an early thyroid disease while you even having the symptoms but the doctor is not treating you.

    Is there anything else you can look at yourself?

    -Vitamin D
    -Selenium
    -Progesterone/estrogen balance
    -Iodine

    Is there anything else that I do not know of?
    Anyone having an experience with TSH below the lab upper limit that had hypothyroid symptoms and manage to treat it? , please chime in
     
  2. Sushi

    Sushi Moderation Resource Albuquerque

    Messages:
    15,882
    Likes:
    24,620
    Albuquerque
    Don't you want your TSH to be below 4? ( reference range: .358 - 3.74) Though TSH is only an indication of thyroid function, docs are usually happy if it is around 1.5 -2.5.

    Have you also checked Free T3, Free T4 and Reverse T3 to get a fuller picture?

    Sushi
     
    Little Bluestem likes this.
  3. Ema

    Ema Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,636
    Likes:
    6,713
    Midwest USA
    Most functional medicine practitioners will treat based on labs plus symptoms; most traditional endocrinologists will not. You can ask when you call if the doctor will treat subclinical hypothyroidism.

    I agree with Sushi to also test the free thyroid hormones and RT3 which can help you understand where your thyroid problems are coming from. Some 80% of conversion happens peripherally and the liver is crucial. Sometimes a liver supplement can help the thyroid as well.

    Low cortisol is also a big cause of subclinical hypothyroidism so you might want to look at your adrenal status with a 4xday saliva cortisol test.
     

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page