Julie Rehmeyer's 'Through the Shadowlands'
Writer Never Give Up talks about Julie Rehmeyer's new book "Through the Shadowlands: A Science Writer's Odyssey into an Illness Science Doesn't Understand" and shares an interview with Julie ...
Discuss the article on the Forums.

Functional test results & a decision I must take

Discussion in 'Diagnostic Guidelines and Laboratory Testing' started by Sinclair, Jan 9, 2015.

  1. Sinclair

    Sinclair Senior Member

    Messages:
    129
    Likes:
    41
    Hello fellow members,

    As some of you might recall, in my search for health I have mostly followed the enterovirus theory of ME/CFS with partial response to treatment (improving from severe-housebound to moderate-50%reduction of activities), with setbacks.

    My complete history here and here#8.

    I received yesterday my lab test results from Great Plains (functional/biological), which I want to share here for feedback.

    What I preliminary see from the results is Toxicity (Arsenic&Mercury) (teeth ammalgams and smog are my suspects), very low potasium in hair, microbial overgrowth, high oxalic, nutritional deficiencies, major GI inflammation suggesting IBD, increase sIgA, mild dysbiosis.

    I am planning what to do with these results. And whether there is anything urgent I must address. Are these results consistent with the enterovirus theory or do they suggest a co-moridity or misdiagnosis?

    I'll be in LA, California for the following 4 weeks. I have an appointment with the ME/CFS guru of the enterovirus theory. Beyond the tests he ordered, I was planning to profit this trip to do the 23andME, the Nutreval GDx, and a test for pyroluria.

    Is there anything additional you suggest me to do while in California for improving my chances on the basis of my story and medical record (e.g. other tests, seeing a good integrative doctor, -I even thought another ME/CFS expert who does more testing in parallel but think this is beyond my budget this time).

    I'll report thereafter.

    Many thanks in advance!

    Sinclair

    GREAT PLAINS LABS RESULTS (EXTRACT):

    (I) TOXIC & ESSENTIAL ELEMENTS;
    (HAIR)


    TOXIC METALS:


    Arsenic High: 0.11 range: < 0.08

    Mercury High: 2.8 range: < 0.8


    Total Toxic Representation: High


    ESSENTIAL AND OTHER ELEMENTS:


    Calcium High: 775 range:200-750

    Potassium Low: < 3 range: 9-80

    Copper High: 33 range: 11-30

    Zinc High: 220 range: 130-200

    Chromium Low: 0.32 range: 0.40-0.70

    Selenium High: 1.2 range: 0.70-1.2

    Germanium Low:0.026 range: 0.03-0.04


    RATIOS:

    Ca/Mg 20.4 range:4-30

    Ca/P 4.73 range:0.8-8

    Na/K 10.7 range: 0.5-10

    Zn/Cu 6.67 range: 4-20

    Zn/Cd >999 range:>800


    (II) ORGANIC ACIDS TEST
    Nutritional and Metabolic Profile (URINE)


    INTESTINAL MICROBIAL OVERGROWTH:


    (1)HIGH YEAST/FUNGAL METABOLITES:

    Arabinose High 31 range ≤ 20


    (2)HIGH MALABSORPTION AND BACTERIAL MARKERS:

    Hippuric Acid High 981 range ≤ 241

    Succinic Acid High 8.7 range ≤ 5.3


    HIGH OXALATE METABOLITES:

    Oxalic High 84 range: 8.9-67


    HIGH KREBS CYCLE METABOLITES:

    Succinic Acid High 8.7 range ≤ 5.3


    NEUROTRANSMITTER METABOLITES:

    HVA/VMA Ratio High 1.8 range0.32-1.4

    VMA (Vanillylmandelic (noreponephrine, epinephrine) is below the mean; the HVA (Homovanillic (dopamine) is normal)

    5-Hydroxyindoleacetic acid (serotonin) is below the mean


    NUTRITIONAL MARKERS:

    Pyridoxic acid (B6) below the mean

    Pantothenic acid (B5) below the mean

    Glutaric (B2 Riboflavin Marker) is normal high: suggesting deficiency

    Vit C low: 0 range 10-200

    CoQ10 below the mean

    NAC below the mean


    DETOXIFICATION:

    Pyroglutamic (Glutathione marker) is normal high: suggesting deficiency


    BONE METABOLITES

    Low phosphoric: 770 range: 1000-4900


    LOW VALUES FOR AMINO ACID METABOLITES:

    (indicates absence of genetic disorders of amino acid metabolism)

    but: Phenylpyruvic low:0 range 0.02-1.4


    OTHER RESULTS WITH NO KNOWN CLINICAL SIGNIFICANCE ACCORDING TO LAB:

    Low citramalic, 2-hydroxyphenylacetic, 4-hydroxyphenylacetic, 4-hydroxybenzoic, 4-hydroxyhippuric, 3-

    indoleacetic, glyceric, glycolic, oxalic, lactic, pyruvic, 2-hydroxybutyric, fumaric, malic, aconitic, quinolinic,

    kynurenic, quinolinic/5-HIAA ratio, thymine, ethylmalonic, methylsuccinic, adipic, suberic, glutaric, 3-hydroxy-3-

    methylglutaric, methylcitric, or orotic


    (III) COMPREHENSIVE STOOL ANALYSIS / PARASITOLOGY x 2
    (STOOL)


    INFLAMMATION

    Lysozime High: 2100 range: <600

    Lactoferrin High: 11.5 range: <7.3

    White blood cells: none

    Mucus: negative


    IMMUNOLOGY

    Secretory IgA High: 579 range: 51-204


    GUT FLORA

    No indicator of commensal flora

    No indicator of dysbiotic flora

    But, levels of some benefical bacteria are below expected: (in a 0-4 scale healthy levels are 3+ or 4+):

    -Bifidobacterium spp. 1+

    -Escherichia coli 2+

    -Enterococcus spp. 2+

    -Lactobacillus spp: No Growth

    healthy levels for:

    -Bacteroides fragilis group 3+

    -Clostridium spp. 3+


    GUT YEAST

    No yeast isolated in normal flora


    PARASiTHOLOGY

    None Ova or Parasites


    GIARDIA & CRYPTOSPORIDIUM

    Negative for both Giardia intestinalis (lamblia) and Cryptosporidium


    DIGESTION/ABSORPTION

    All Normal (Elastase, Fat Sudan IV, Muscular fiber, Vegetal fiber, Carbs)


    SHORT CHAIN FATTY ACIDS

    All Normal (%Acetate, Propionate, Butirate, Valerate)


    INTESTINAL HEALTH

    Red Blood Cells: none

    pH: 6.2 range: 6-7.8

    Hidden Blood: negative


    COLOR & FORM

    Red/Orange

    Soft


    (IV) Comprehensive IgG Food Allergy Test + C. albicans, S. cerevisiae (94) – (SERUM)

    Reactivity Summary


    No Food Allergies in the high range


    Moderate

    Candida Albicans


    Low

    Egg Yolk, Pineapple, Mushroom, Lemon, Grapefruit, Buckwheat,

    Banana, Pear, Cane, Sugar,

    Apple, Tomato, Green Bean,

    Garbanzo Bean, Yeast Brewers *, Grape,

    Orange, Papaya, Honey,

    Flax, Garlic, Egg White,

    Apricot, Turkey, Wheat, Gluten,

    Soybean, Pumpkin, Wheat,

    Yeast Bakers *, Spinach, Yogurt,

    Cod Fish, Radish, Pinto Bean,

    Watermelon, Oat, Green Pepper,

    Asparagus, Coconut, Carrot,

    Peach, Sweet Potato, Lettuce,

    Cabbage, Pecan, Rye,

    Whey, Onion, Sardine,


    * Saccharomyces cerevisiae


    (V) GLUTEN/CASEIN PEPTIDES TEST

    Both Peptides Results are normal (Casomorphin –Milk and Gliadorphin – wheat)
     
  2. Gondwanaland

    Gondwanaland Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,434
    Likes:
    3,389
    + high oxalate scream magnesium deficiency to me
    What is your current supplementation regime?
     
    Sinclair likes this.
  3. Sinclair

    Sinclair Senior Member

    Messages:
    129
    Likes:
    41
    Thanks @Gondwanaland

    For magnesium, I supplement with home made magnesium oil (from magnesium chloride) twice a day, transdermal.
    I noticed huge changes when I started supplementing, 3 months ago (particularly, regarding sunlight/vit D absorpotion)

    On the basis of this test results I had not put my eyes on Mg defficiency, since reported results are:

    For Mg= 38 range 25-75
    and Ca/Mg ratio= 20.4 range 4-30

    Kind Regards,

    S.
     
  4. Gondwanaland

    Gondwanaland Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,434
    Likes:
    3,389
    Well, I would work on improving the mineral ratios.
     
    Sinclair likes this.

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page