Marlènes results of methylation, organic acids and sulphur metabolites

Marlène

Senior Member
Messages
443
Likes
240
Location
Edegem, Belgium
Metabolites
SAM (RBC) 222 nmol/dl (221-256)
SAH (RBC) 53,2 nmol/dl (38-49)
5-methyl-THF 9,0 nmol/l (8,4-72,6)
10-formyl-THF 4,1 nmol/l (1,5-8,2)
THF 0,46 nmol/l (0,6-6,8)
Folic acid 11,7 nmol/l (8,9-24,6)
Leucovorine 9,8 nmol/l (9-35,5)
Folic acid (active RBC) 316 nmol/l (400-1500)
Methylcobalamin 37 pmol/l (95-500)

VITAMINE INDICATORS
MMA B12 0,50 mmol/mcr (0-5)
Pyridoxic B6 1,50 mmol/mcr (2-26)
Panthotenic B5 0,87 mmol/mcr (1-4)
Glutaric acid B2 0,27 mmol/mcr (0-2)
3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaric acid Q10 8 mmol/mcr (0-36)
NAC 0,02 mmol/mcr (0,02-0,28)
Methylcitric B7 1,27 mmol/mcr (0-12)

TOXIC INDICATORS
Glutamic acid lactam 15 mmol/mcr (20-115)
Orotic acid 0,24 mmol/mcr (0-3,5)
2-hydroxy-hippuric acid 1 mmol/mcr (0-20)

OXALATE RELATED
Glycerate 2,4 mmol/mcr (0-10)
Hydroxy acetic acid 65 mmol/mcr (0-100)
Oxalic acid 37 mmol/mcr (0-100)

GLYCOLYSIS
Lactic acid 9,2 mmol/mcr (0-100)
Pyruvic acid 2,6 mmol/mcr (0-50)
2-hydroxy butyric acid 0,74 mmol/mcr (0-2)

KREBS CYCLE
Succinic acid 4,3 mmol/mcr (0-20)
Fumaric acid 0,19 mmol/mcr (0-10)
Malic acid 0,17 mmol/mcr (0,20-1,8)
2-oxo-glutaric acid 9,7 mmol/mcr (15-200)
1-propene-1,2,3-tricarbon acid 6,8 mmol/mcr (0-25)
Citric acid 77 mmol/mcr (180-560)

NEUROTRANSMITTERS
HVA dopamine 2,5 mmol/mcr (0-3,5)
VMA norepi 1,7 mmol/mcr (0-3,5)
5 HIAA serotonine 0,25 mmol/mcr (0-20)
Quinoline acid 1,8 mmol/mcr (0,5-3)
4-hydroxyquinaldine acid 1,4 mmol/mcr (0-2)

PYRIMIDINES
Uracil 1,9 mmol/mcr (0-22)
Thymine 0,16 mmol/mcr (0-2)

FATTY ACID METABOLITES
3-hydroxy butyric acid 0,95 mmol/mcr (0-10)
Acetyl acetic acid 1,8 mmol/mcr (0-10)
4-hydroxy butyric acid 1,6 mmol/mcr (0-5)
Ethyl malonic acid 0,79 mmol/mcr (0-10)
Methyl succinic acid 1,10 mmol/mcr (0-5)
Adipic acid 0,83 mmol/mcr (0-12)
Suberic acid 0,22 mmol/mcr (0-2)
Sebacic acid 0,06 mmol/mcr (0-2)

SULPHUR METABOLITES (urine)
Sulfite 3,1 mol/l (0,15-1,5)
Thiocyanate 12,4 mol/l (20-85)
Thiosulfate 89 mol/l (6,5-35,5)
Total sulfate 4610 mol/l (2600 - 6000 mol/l)
Free sulfate 2934 mol/l (1260 - 3000 mol/l)

ORGANIC ACIDS Metabolites of yeasts/molds
2-hydroxy-2-methyl butyric acid 1,3 mmol/mcr (0-2)
5-hydroxymethyl-2-furoic 0,56 mmol/mcr (0-80)
5-oxoglutaric acid 0,07 mmol/mcr (0-0,5)
Furan-2,5-dicarbonacid 2 mmol/mcr (0-50)
Furan carbonyl glycine 0,11 mmol/mcr (0-60)
Tartaric acid 0,52 mmol/mcr (0-16)
Arabinose 37 mmol/mcr (0-47)
Carboxy citric acid 0 mmol/mcr (0-46)
Propane-1,2,3-tricarbonacid 0,16 mmol/mcr (0-0,44)

ORGANIC ACIDS Metabolites of bacteria
2-hydroxyphenyl acetic acid 0,34 mmol/mcr (0-10)
4-hydroxyphenyl acetic acid 10 mmol/mcr (0-50)
Hippuric acid 202 mmol/mcr (10-400)
3-indol acetic acid 0,65 mmol/mcr (0-10)
HHPA clostridia 112 mmol/mcr (0-150)
4-cresol 33 mmol/mcr (0-75)
 

Marlène

Senior Member
Messages
443
Likes
240
Location
Edegem, Belgium
Some background information:
I had weekly injections of hydroxyB12 for over a year. At first I tried cyanoB12 but I couldn't stand the pain and it paralized my limbs for about 24 hours.
My diet is 90% glutenfree, no fruits and only cooked food for a few years. Since a year I tolerate some raw food again.

In 2008-09 I was very ill, completely bedridden and unable to take care of myself. It all started in 2003 during my last pregnancy. My other treatments have been mainly low dose naltrexone, neural therapy and Q10. I'm housebound now and parttime bedridden.

Other lab tests have revealed exhausted adrenals, hyperthyroid, low ATP conversion, lupus (since 25 y), malabsorption, ...
I suffer daily headache and chronic migraine for 35 y now as well.

Any input on the lab results above are welcome.
 

nanonug

Senior Member
Messages
1,709
Likes
1,265
Location
Virginia, USA
I had weekly injections of hydroxyB12 for over a year. At first I tried cyanoB12 but I couldn't stand the pain and it paralized my limbs for about 24 hours.
I am guessing that Rich is going to tell you that you have a methylation cycle block with glutathione depletion. And I will agree!

You need to take something like this: Thorne Methyl-Guard Plus. But do not start with more than 1 capsule per day.

My diet is 90% glutenfree, no fruits and only cooked food for a few years. Since a year I tolerate some raw food again.
Any particular reason for these dietary choices? Do you have gut issues? (other than maybe Celiac disease?)

How hyper? Do you have numbers to share?

I suffer daily headache and chronic migraine
Hmm, have you tried antihistamines?

It all started in 2003 during my last pregnancy
Have you ever been tested for MTHFR polymorphisms?
 

Gavman

Senior Member
Messages
316
Likes
97
Location
Sydney
wow. Good tests! I so want some now, time to start working more. Lol.
How i, a layman would interpret it, if the b12 gave you that result and your folic acid doesnt seem delicately low, maybe the b6 needs to be supported, migraines/headaches seem prominent with that, id also be curious whether you require b2.
Zinc also may play a role. Have you tested for pyroluria or have contributing symptoms? There is a decent 'pyroluria quiz' if you google it.
 

Marlène

Senior Member
Messages
443
Likes
240
Location
Edegem, Belgium
I cut the gluten after I noticed it diminuished the pain substantially. When I was too sick to eat, the pain also slowly went down. As soon as I started to eat gluten, the pain came back. I tested negative for celiac disease but had a high level of exorphines in my urine. Apparently I don't break them down properly.

My histaminelevel is 19,8 g/l (10-65) and I did try antihistamines against the horrible itch as if bugs are crawling under my skin but it doesn't help against the headache. The only medicine that works for now is Topamax, it's a lifesaver. I wonder how I survived these daily headaches for 33 years ...

Other blood values:
- very low copper and low transferrine levels
- very elevated cholesterol since I'm a child
- all nasty infections like chlamydia pneumonia, EBV, CMV, parvo, toxoplasmose, mycoplasma

Never been tested for pyroluria or MTHFR.
 

Valentijn

Senior Member
Messages
15,786
Likes
45,659
It looks like we had a lot of the same things tested, with very similar results. My results are here and richvank's excellent interpretation is here.

Not all of it would be applicable to you since you don't have amino acid results. And he can probably tell you what your methylation results mean. You could PM him to ask him to take a look at your results.
 

Marlène

Senior Member
Messages
443
Likes
240
Location
Edegem, Belgium
@ valentijn

thanks for the input! Very much appreciated!

I have some cortisol results as well:

Morning: 11 nM
Midday: 3 nM
Afternoon: 3 nM
Evening: 2 nM

DHEA-S: 4 g/l

Cortisol burden: 19

Corresponds with stage 5 Adrenal Fatigue - non adapted profile
 

Marlène

Senior Member
Messages
443
Likes
240
Location
Edegem, Belgium
AMINO ACID METABOLITES
2-hydroxy isovaleric acid 0 mmol/mcr (0-2)
2-oxo isovaleric acid 0 mmol/mcr (0-2)
3-methyl-2-oxo valeric acid 0,61 mmol/mcr (0-2)
hydroxy iso hexanoic acid 0,06 mmol/mcr (0-2)
2-oxo iso hexanoic acid 0,10 mmol/mcr (0-2)
2-oxo-4-methyl butyric acid 0,03 mmol/mcr (0-2)
mandelic acid 0,15 mmol/mcr (0-5)
phenyl lactic acid 0,03 mmol/mcr (0-2)
phenyl pyruvic acid 0,15 mmol/mcr (0-5)
homogentisic acid 0,01 mmol/mcr (0-2)
4-hydroxy phenyl lactic acid 0,17 mmol/mcr (0-50)
n-acetyl aspartic acid 0,24 mmol/mcr (0-100)
malonic acid 4,4 mmol/mcr (0-10)
3-methyl glutaric acid 0,42 mmol/mcr (0-10)
 

Marlène

Senior Member
Messages
443
Likes
240
Location
Edegem, Belgium
Ooops of course


TSH: ranging from 0,45 to 1,34 mIU/l (ref 0,27 - 4,20)
Free T4: ranging from 0,89 to 1,02 ng/dl (ref 0,93 - 1,70)
Free T3: 2,38 pg/ml (ref 2 - 4,40)
 

nanonug

Senior Member
Messages
1,709
Likes
1,265
Location
Virginia, USA
I cut the gluten after I noticed it diminuished the pain substantially. When I was too sick to eat, the pain also slowly went down. As soon as I started to eat gluten, the pain came back. I tested negative for celiac disease but had a high level of exorphines in my urine. Apparently I don't break them down properly.
This seems like increased intestinal permeability, aka, leaky gut syndrome.

My histaminelevel is 19,8 g/l (10-65)
Are those plasma or whole blood levels?

I did try antihistamines against the horrible itch as if bugs are crawling under my skin but it doesn't help against the headache.
OK, there are clearly issues with histamine then. Have a look at Figure 1 on "Histamine and Histamine Intolerance" paper and see if that rings any bells...

The only medicine that works for now is Topamax, it's a lifesaver. I wonder how I survived these daily headaches for 33 years
Hmm, interesting. No one knows for sure what the mode of action of topiramate is so I guess it is not very useful in pointing towards a cause.

nasty infections like chlamydia pneumonia, EBV, CMV, parvo, toxoplasmose, mycoplasma
Are any of these still active?

Never been tested for pyroluria or MTHFR.
Pyroluria I wouldn't bother. But MTHFR is probably something you want to know. Even better, do the full 23andme thing.
 

nanonug

Senior Member
Messages
1,709
Likes
1,265
Location
Virginia, USA
TSH: ranging from 0,45 to 1,34 mIU/l (ref 0,27 - 4,20)
Free T4: ranging from 0,89 to 1,02 ng/dl (ref 0,93 - 1,70)
Free T3: 2,38 pg/ml (ref 2 - 4,40)
Hmm, that's funny!

Your TSH is fine. However, your free T4 is low/lowish and your free T3 is also lowish. Do you happen to know your T4 and reverse T3?
 

Marlène

Senior Member
Messages
443
Likes
240
Location
Edegem, Belgium
My histaminelevel is 19,8 g/l (10-65) whole blood level.

The infections all became active in 2007 but seem "dormant" now apart from a mycoplasma and chlamydia pneumonia that pops up once a year when I have the mexican flu or pneumonia.
The antibodies are very high but I guess that's normal.
 

Marlène

Senior Member
Messages
443
Likes
240
Location
Edegem, Belgium
However, your free T4 is low/lowish and your free T3 is also lowish. Do you happen to know your T4 and reverse T3?
No idea, the doctor asked for rT3 but the lab didn't do it.
My son of 18 has Hashimoto. I tested negative for TPO.
 

nanonug

Senior Member
Messages
1,709
Likes
1,265
Location
Virginia, USA
I tested negative for TPO.
OK, here's my guess: your thyroid is producing plenty of T4. However, it is not getting converted into T3. Or, for some reason, most of your thyroid remains bound instead of free. To know for sure, you would have to run a full simultaneous thyroid panel, with TSH, T4, free T4, T3, free T3 and reverse T3.
 

Marlène

Senior Member
Messages
443
Likes
240
Location
Edegem, Belgium
Ok, I'm seeing my endocrinologist tomorrow. He never believed my theory of vit B12 but my latest results don't lie :) and the threads on this forum confirm my ideas (methylation block). I'll ask him to run a a full simultaneous thyroid panel.

Let's presume I don't convert T4 into T3, is thyroid armour and/or iodide drops an option?
 

anniekim

Senior Member
Messages
779
Likes
683
Location
U.K
Hi Marlene, sorry for being pretty ignorant but what tests are these and who does them? Is it the methylation panel or something similar?

Many thanks