C-Reactive Protein and SED rate both high, what to test next?

Peyt

Senior Member
Messages
567
Likes
209
Hi All,
Out of all the inflammation markers that I was tested for (Ferritin, fasting Insulin, A1c, and SED rate) the 2 that came back elevated are CRP and SED rate,
What would be the next possible tests to perform to figure out the source of inflammation?
Would it be a stool test ? or...
Your comments are appreciated,
Peyt
 

ryan31337

Senior Member
Messages
549
Likes
1,251
Location
South East, England
Hi Peyt,

Your doctors will need to take a thorough history to decide what to do next, there are lots of possibilities, you will be shooting in the dark if you try and progress this yourself.

I had an elevated sed rate and symptoms of inflammatory back pain, so for me the next logical step was HLA-B27 testing and MRI for suspicion of spondyloarthropathy. But there are many, many causes for elevated ESR and CRP.

Ryan
 

Peyt

Senior Member
Messages
567
Likes
209
Test D25 - its often very low when CRP is high:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26778547

Whats the exact number for ferritin? Is your hemoglobin normal?



Chronic infections?
Yes, my D25 was low. I have been supplementing.
Ferritin was 216 a few months ago.(range 30 - 400) I should probably check again. Hemoglobin was normal.
I do get infections easily. For example canker sores. I also was tested positive for SIBO which has never been fixed even though I took 3 rounds of antibiotics, and also tried to address it via herbal formulas.