International ME/CFS and FM Awareness Day Is On May 12, 2018
Thomas Hennessy, Jr., selected May 12th to be our international awareness day back in 1992. He knew that May 12th had also been the birthday of Florence Nightingale. She was the English army nurse who helped to found the Red Cross as well as the first school of nursing in the world.
Discuss the article on the Forums.

Thyroid hormons T4/T3, someone else taking it for CFS/ME?

Discussion in 'General Treatment' started by pattismith, Jan 17, 2018.

  1. Gondwanaland

    Gondwanaland Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,947
    Likes:
    4,023
    I get hypo symptoms: depression, agitation, tinnitus, feeling very cold with cold hands and feet, poor digestion, kind of cramping in calves

    My latest labs showed FT4 below range, FT3 almost at mid-range, and cortisol very high above range
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2018
    pattismith and BadBadBear like this.
  2. BadBadBear

    BadBadBear Senior Member

    Messages:
    501
    Likes:
    709
    Rocky Mountains
    Interesting! I had never made the albumin connection. I recently had to decrease my T3 dose (hyper symptoms), and labs show my albumin has rebounded for the first time in years. Could this be the reason my T3 need has decreased?
     
    pattismith and Gondwanaland like this.
  3. Gondwanaland

    Gondwanaland Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,947
    Likes:
    4,023
    I read that before about albumin but had forgotten about it. I will ask for this test to my dr tomorrow.
     
    BadBadBear and pattismith like this.
  4. pattismith

    pattismith Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes:
    2,519
    this was before you supplement with TH? How was your TSH?

    I don't know, but it is a parameter that needs to be looked for. Was your albumin very low?
     
  5. Gondwanaland

    Gondwanaland Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,947
    Likes:
    4,023
    I take thyroid replacement since 2014.

    All was well until early December 2017 when I started taking Flaxseed oil and Borage oil.

    Flaxseed oil completely suppressed my estrogen production and my cortisol spiked (from symptoms: I started waking up at around 1 - 3 AM and could never fall back asleep again).

    Then I took Molybdenum 2x and it seemed to make me intolerant to high copper foods and to both Estradiol and thyroid replacement.

    Slowly I have been recovering, lots of salt is really helping, but I can't seem to tolerate my extra T3 again, so I have to take T4+T3 every 18 hours or so. I would rather take it at the end of the day because it makes me fatigued.

    My TSH has been higher since I started taking T3 (between 4 and 6), latest result early this month was 6.93.

    Back in 2016 when I tried Norwegian Kelp, I had the lowest anti-TG reading, but the highest TSH (15.02). I think the iodine impacted my estrogen production very badly.

    ETA - I must add that I have been underweight since 2013 when I had to go gluten free.
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2018
    BadBadBear likes this.
  6. MAF14

    MAF14 Senior Member

    Messages:
    191
    Likes:
    70
    Have you tired splitting your doses?
     
  7. Gondwanaland

    Gondwanaland Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,947
    Likes:
    4,023
    I can't open my capsules because the hormones are quickly oxidized.
     
  8. MAF14

    MAF14 Senior Member

    Messages:
    191
    Likes:
    70
    Maybe quickly dump them into oil? I've never heard that before (the oxidation).

    I mean at compounding pharmacies aren't these powders exposed to oxygen while they're being put into caps?
     
  9. Gondwanaland

    Gondwanaland Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,947
    Likes:
    4,023
    I have tried them from 3 different pharmacies and only tolerate it from this one where the pharmacist assured me that she compounds the hormones in special environment (whatever that means). They have 2 facilities in my town and only one of them is equipped to compound thyroid hormones, so I always order from this specific store.

    I will try and order capsules with 3 mcg of T3 rather than 5 and see what happens.
     
  10. MAF14

    MAF14 Senior Member

    Messages:
    191
    Likes:
    70
    Hmm, I'm a little skeptical but what do I know lol
     
  11. MAF14

    MAF14 Senior Member

    Messages:
    191
    Likes:
    70
    I started a new brand of T3 yesterday so we'll see how this goes...
     
    sb4 and pattismith like this.
  12. pattismith

    pattismith Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes:
    2,519
    are you doing well?

    I'm still struggling with my T3 trial.

    It is a very strange trial. Working the first days for 9 hours if I was taking only a small amount in the morning, then stopping working when trying to increase the dose or the intakes...

    So I decided to take three doses per day (every 8 hours) and to increase progressively the dose.

    Currently I take 12 + 6 + 12 mg a day (30 in toto).

    I still struggle with legs pain, stiffness, headaches, but I don't notice any problem with my heart rate and blood pressure, which I should if I was overtaking T3....

    The headache I get is different than the one I had hypothyr intracranial hypertension, so it may be a very different cause. Maybe too much T2 or T3 in some parts of my brain...

    I noticed that taking some prednisolone is helping a lot with PEM, and with muscle problems.

    I overdid last week end, as I had to keep my promise to my husband to participate with him to an old car rally.

    It was my first one, and I had to drive the car, because I am too sick reading a roadmap in a car...and driving an old car is really demanding in mountains small roads!

    Well if I had really known what I was engaged to do, I wouldn't have gone!

    7 hours driving with cramps in my legs, 3 hours in the rain, 4 hours in the night, and only one stop after 4 hours driving....

    I had to use all my pharmacy to manage it (electrolytes, calcium, magnesium, tramadol, cofee), but I finally did it!

    I was so happy to do such a hard thing, it was a kind of achievement.

    I stay in bed most of the day after, but my muscles weren't too bad, thanks to cortisone.

    On this occasion, I took some cofee with a good positive effect, which didn't happened for many years (before starting T3, I progressively lost the tolerance to any boosting drugs), so it was really a positive experience. I know now that I can take some when I need an extra boost.
     
    Abha, sb4 and BadBadBear like this.
  13. debored13

    debored13 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,256
    Likes:
    1,037
    Vermont, school in Western MA
    Can you tell me more about the intracranial hypertension? I am starting to think i have that. Have a feeling of pressure in my head and mild headache a lot of the time.
     
  14. debored13

    debored13 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,256
    Likes:
    1,037
    Vermont, school in Western MA
    do you think it is safe to try acetazolamide at small doses or best to wait for some type of test? Do you think thyroid could help with the pressure?
     
    pattismith likes this.
  15. tumbleweed

    tumbleweed

    Messages:
    49
    Likes:
    157
    UK
    Your Free T3 is approx 1.5% of the way through the reference range.

    Your Free T4 is approx 40% of the way through the reference range.

    Your TSH is approx 16% of the way through the reference range.

    The ratio of Free T4 to Free T3 is (using pmol/L because the units are the same for both) = 13 to 2.92 = 4.45 to 1.

    On thyroid forums I've read that ratio is recommended to be no greater than 4 to 1. You aren't converting well from Free T4 to Free T3.

    In my (completely untrained) opinion :

    Your Free T3 is derisory, and it isn't surprising that you feel awful. Free T3 is the active thyroid hormone and is a better indicator of the severity of a thyroid problem than TSH or Free T4. Your Free T4 is not even mid-range. Your TSH should be substantially higher than it is to bring up your levels of Free T4 and Free T3 to a healthier level.

    @drob31 wrote a post ages ago in which he gave reasons for TSH to be too low, and other thyroid problems :

    forums.phoenixrising.me/index.php?threads/22-patterns-of-low-thyroid-function-most-because-of-hpa-axis-pvn-issues.38922/

    There is a possibility that your TSH is too low because of damage or disease to your pituitary or (less common I think) your hypothalamus, and as a result you might have central hypothyroidism, rather than primary hypothyroidism.
     
    Sing and Gondwanaland like this.
  16. pattismith

    pattismith Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes:
    2,519
    @tumbleweed , yes thank you, I agree with you, I have written a post on central hypothyroidism:

    http://forums.phoenixrising.me/inde...linical-hypo-with-normal-thyroid-panel.58768/

    This is the first symptom the easiest and the quickest relieved by my T3 trial.

    Diamox gave me some limited relief but I couldn't tolerate it on the long run. It just helped me to identify the headache type.
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2018
    debored13 and tumbleweed like this.
  17. drob31

    drob31 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes:
    869
     
    tumbleweed and Learner1 like this.
  18. debored13

    debored13 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,256
    Likes:
    1,037
    Vermont, school in Western MA
    anyone have a tip for cutting the tiny cynomel pills into 8 pieces? I am trying to take a "physiological dose" of T3, e.g. around 3 mcg, and the pills are 25 mcg.
     
    pamojja likes this.
  19. pamojja

    pamojja Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,253
    Likes:
    1,404
    Austria
    I simply did it by dividing the pill with a sharp knife into quarters. Than halving the quarters again. Not very accurate, but didn't had any negative effects this way.

    Also do the same with 50mg tablets of Naldrexone. Divide in quarters, but then chip of a tiny grain each time. Get this way about 1.5-2 mg with each grain.

    Professionally one would desolve a tabled in a given amount of distilled water in a dropper bottle. Then take as much drops needed for the desired amount.
     
    BadBadBear likes this.
  20. debored13

    debored13 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,256
    Likes:
    1,037
    Vermont, school in Western MA
    yeah I got a pill cutter but it's nowhere near sharp enough so I'm gonna try and find one of my mom's exacto knives...

    I guess at these small doses it's not too ultra-important
     
    pamojja likes this.

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page