International ME/CFS and FM Awareness Day Is On May 12, 2018
Thomas Hennessy, Jr., selected May 12th to be our international awareness day back in 1992. He knew that May 12th had also been the birthday of Florence Nightingale. She was the English army nurse who helped to found the Red Cross as well as the first school of nursing in the world.
Discuss the article on the Forums.

Selenium effect on glutathione and thyroid, T3

Discussion in 'General ME/CFS Discussion' started by knackers323, Oct 8, 2014.

  1. knackers323

    knackers323 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,392
    Likes:
    422
    I have a two part question.

    Does anyone know where I can find out how soon after ingestion of selenium does it take for glutathione and T3 levels to rise respectively?
     
  2. Little Bluestem

    Little Bluestem All Good Things Must Come to an End

    Messages:
    4,802
    Likes:
    5,943
  3. helen1

    helen1 Senior Member

    Messages:
    982
    Likes:
    1,389
    Canada
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2014
    Helen likes this.
  4. knackers323

    knackers323 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,392
    Likes:
    422
    Hi @helen1 thanks for the study I have been looking everywhere for an answer to this.

    I don't know that I have a thyroid problem. I just know that when I take a big dose of selenium, about three hours later I notice I feel quite a bit better, with more energy.

    I've tried this on quite a few occasions and it works every time.

    The only other thing I can think of is that it's having an effect on the immune system and a possible infection.

    But I wouldn't have thought I would notice an effect that quickly if it were working that way.
     
  5. roge

    roge

    Messages:
    32
    Likes:
    9
    I think it is more plausible that it is the thyroid effect (increased T3) , not the immune system if you feel a kick a few hours after. I notice the same with me, I am borderline hypoT and have borderline thyroid antibodies ( swing from hypo to hyper) and when I take selenium, it can even get me hyper even just a few hours after. I would state I have low normal free T4 but my Free T3 on occasision has been high normal and why I feel hyper at times. Pretty sure my adrenals are weak and contributing to the odd blood work of high normal TSH ( 3-4), low normal free T4, yet high normal FreeT3 cause based on the first two results, free3 should not be high normal.

    I believe selenium can have a effect on dopamine and this could also explain increased mood and energy after taking selenium for some people. I know my dopamine system is very sensitive.

    But to answer your question, sorry I don't have any concrete answers to both of your questions.
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2014
  6. knackers323

    knackers323 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,392
    Likes:
    422
    Hi @roge have you tried taking T3 at all?

    Do you crash after being hyper?
     
  7. roge

    roge

    Messages:
    32
    Likes:
    9
    I tried T4 ( synthroid) and helped some symptoms (muscle pain, mood and energy) for 1-2 mths, then stopped working. when tried again, i got hyper and get ADD. I tried armor (t4 and t3) and makes me hyper too and ADD. have not tried just T3 but i dont think i would do well with it based on my experience with synthroid and armor

    Ya i guess you could say i crash, it is more mental than physical. when hyper, it is like my brain is wired and literally need to rest my brain. my hypoglycemia symtpoms get worse too when i take thyroid, could be my dopamine is going up. i seem sensitive to dopamine. i cant even tolerate 20mg of coq10 or nadh or methyl b12 as all these energy boosters (many which pump up dopamine) wire me. didn't have this years ago but in last few years yes. b12 was my best supplement 4-7 years ago but now i can hardly tolerate it , especially Mb12, i have no clue what is going on here, maybe hashimotos, who knows
     
  8. Little Bluestem

    Little Bluestem All Good Things Must Come to an End

    Messages:
    4,802
    Likes:
    5,943
    @helen1, I have low Free T3 and high Reverse T3. This can be cause by chronic illness, so I am blaming the ME.
     

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page