International ME/CFS and FM Awareness Day Is On May 12, 2018
Thomas Hennessy, Jr., selected May 12th to be our international awareness day back in 1992. He knew that May 12th had also been the birthday of Florence Nightingale. She was the English army nurse who helped to found the Red Cross as well as the first school of nursing in the world.
Discuss the article on the Forums.

Optimal FREE T3 range science

Discussion in 'Thyroid Dysfunction' started by xebex, May 9, 2017.

  1. xebex

    xebex

    Messages:
    11
    Likes:
    11
    Hi All,

    I have read that the optimal FT3 range should be in the top 25th percental of the "normal range".

    I've just had my FT3 tested, it comes up as 4.5 pmol/l with the lab range of 3.5 - 6.5. Doc, of course, says it's normal, but it is not in the top 25th percentile. So I'm concerned that it's too low, (it works out as about 2.9 pg/mL)

    Can anyone point me to some scientific articles of why my FT3 needs to be in the top 25th percentile that I can show my doc? I'm pretty sure he'll ignore all the articles I've found so far.

    Thanks
     
    Hyperflux and ChrisD like this.

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page