Phoenix Rising supports the Millions Missing global day of protest
Phoenix Rising is delighted to support the demands being made in the ME/CFS community’s first-ever global day of protest …
Discuss the article on the Forums.

My Cholesterol under T3 trial

Discussion in 'Diagnostic Guidelines and Laboratory Testing' started by pattismith, Apr 18, 2018.

  1. pattismith

    pattismith Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,434
    Likes:
    2,130
    Some weeks ago I started my T3 trial (my thyroid panel is euthyroid = in the normal ranges)

    hypothyroidism is supposed to be associated with higher HDL and LDL and triglycerids, and conversely with hyperthyroidism;

    I was curious to investigate the effect of T3 on my own cholesterol levels.

    Here my panel in 2017.09

    Total Cholesterol 1.79 normal range 1.5-2.4 g/l
    HDL (good cholesterol) 0.38 normal range 0.45-1 g:l
    LDL ("bad" cholesterol) 1.20
    triglycerids 1.07 normal range under 1.5 g/l

    here my new panel:

    Total Cholesterol 1.7 normal range 1.5-2.4 g/l
    HDL (good cholesterol) 0.52 normal range 0.45-1 g:l
    LDL ("bad" cholesterol) 1.08
    triglycerids 0.50 normal range under 1.5 g/l

    it's interesting to notice that my HDL was very low and already improved significantly!
     
    Sundancer, pamojja and Murph like this.

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page