When the 'Holiday Season' Is No Holiday at all for Those With ME/CFS
Is December getting to you? Jody Smith shares some thoughts on some of the struggles that all too often attend this time of year ...
Discuss the article on the Forums.

I'm losing my eyebrows!

Discussion in 'Skeleton, Skin, Muscles, Hair, Teeth, and Nails' started by Thinktank, Aug 19, 2017.

  1. Thinktank

    Thinktank Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,465
    Likes:
    1,725
    Europe
    Ever since starting treatment for lyme disease with longterm and high dose antibiotics i've seen my eyebrows getting ever thinner. My eyebrows have always been very full and well shaped, now they're really thinned out and losing shape! The outer quadrant already has been lost and now it's the center that's getting really thin.
    I'm also losing hair around my neckline, how strange is that!

    I know that thyroid disease can cause eyebrows to fall out, but i'm thinking it might be nutrient related. My thyroid labs have always being pretty normal.
    My hair is not only falling out but also turning grey rapidly and the structure of the hair is becoming very different, very coarse beardlike. The fact that i suffer from inflammatory bowel disease might also contribute to nutritional deficiency.

    Does anyone know which nutrients might be playing a role?
     
    pattismith and Invisible Woman like this.
  2. IThinkImTurningJapanese

    IThinkImTurningJapanese Moderator

    Messages:
    1,501
    Likes:
    2,857
    Japan
    Thinktank likes this.
  3. Invisible Woman

    Invisible Woman Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,212
    Likes:
    7,430
    Apart from the thyroid, the immediate things that come to my mind:

    Iron deficiency which could be due to:
    • low iron/poor absorption
    • low levels of B12
    • Low levels of folate
    Low levels of zinc

    Well...that's a whole can of worms right there:
    what test did they actually run?
    The "range" for normal is pretty wide and of course you won't know what was normal for you pre-symptoms.

    Might be worth a look here for an idea of the complexities:
    http://thyroiduk.org.uk/
     
    Ema, bspg, Learner1 and 1 other person like this.
  4. Thinktank

    Thinktank Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,465
    Likes:
    1,725
    Europe
    Yes, i take liposomal vitamin C by livonlabs a few times a week.
     
  5. Thinktank

    Thinktank Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,465
    Likes:
    1,725
    Europe
    My iron metabolism is normal, on labtest that is.
    I've been doing monthly testing for the basic stuff like CBC, CRP , ESR etc., iron twice year or so. I have all records dating to 4 years ago before my eyebrows were falling out.

    Folate in RBC and serum have both tested low for years. I've tried to supplement different forms of it but they all increase my brain fog or inflammation, even the very low doses!

    B12 is very high because i've been injecting high doses of hydroxocobalamin the past few years.

    Zinc might indeed be low, i will test for that soon.
     
    Invisible Woman likes this.
  6. IThinkImTurningJapanese

    IThinkImTurningJapanese Moderator

    Messages:
    1,501
    Likes:
    2,857
    Japan
    I'm taking 2 grams a day of Vitamin C, which is a low dose. I've seen improvements in hair and skin condition.
     
  7. Helen

    Helen Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,122
    Likes:
    3,306
    Did you try to get more folate from food? Liver has the highest folate content, higher than greens.
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2017
  8. Learner1

    Learner1 Forum Support Assistant

    Messages:
    2,921
    Likes:
    5,000
    Pacific Northwest
    Things that come to mind are biotin, oxidative stress, methylation, amino acids, and cell membrane health. And thyroid antibodies.

    The folate and methionine cycles in methylation encompass far more than folate and methyl B12, and result in the production of glutathione, your body's most powerful antioxidant. Glutathione depletion can lead to many problems.

    So, taking folate, without adequate methylB12, B6, B2, magnesium, and potassium can lead to unwanted symptoms. Taking hydroxoB12 won't help this problem. Inadequate folate and B12 can, in some people, lead to excessive peroxynitrite production, damaging cell membranes (as can infections).

    Aminos and biotin are needed for healthy hair.

    A Genova Diagnostics NutrEval test can help you sort out the sboce and figure out what to do. You can contact them to find a doctor who can do it.

    Thyroid antibodies can be wreaking havoc even if your other thyroid numbers are normal.
     
    Thinktank, Invisible Woman and Helen like this.
  9. lilpink

    lilpink Senior Member

    Messages:
    970
    Likes:
    5,752
    UK
    Ditto. I had iron deficiency due to an idiosyncratic diet which is essential to reduce very severe and ongoing pain. Might be a good idea to get your ferritin level measured. I see others have suggested this.

    Apols I see you have been assessed for this....
     
  10. Silence

    Silence

    Messages:
    91
    Likes:
    105
    Northern CA
    I have the same thing happening to me along with a bunch of other stuff along with chronic diarrhea/maldigestion, but I won't go into the other stuff. I was tested for a bunch of vitamins and minerals and the ones that were the most deficient were b1, b2, and vitamin D, coq10 all tested very low. My folate levels are extremely high I think from all the greens I eat. But one of my specialist said I have protein deficiency malnutrition, so it could be protein deficiency... for me anyways.

    Like Learner and others have mentioned, I think biotin, zinc, essential fattyacids, selnium, iron, and amino acids are known to cause hair to fallout.

    Here is an article ----- Diet and hair loss: effects of nutrient deficiency and supplement use https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5315033/ that talks about this stuff.
     
    Invisible Woman and bspg like this.
  11. Timaca

    Timaca Senior Member

    Messages:
    680
    Likes:
    343
    Iodine deficiency can cause eyebrows to lose hair from the ends and thus shorten. It happened to me! I have been eating sea salt, and while I was taking some iodine, I apparently wasn't taking enough. When I upped the dose to what is recommended for each day, my eyebrows grew back nicely. I was so glad! This video is helpful!

    http://www.doctoroz.com/episode/mega-metabolism-boosters?video_id=3516440992001
     
    Invisible Woman and Gondwanaland like this.
  12. Mithriel

    Mithriel Senior Member

    Messages:
    687
    Likes:
    815
    Scotland
    I have frontal fibrosing alopecia, an autoimmune disease (I am now accumulating autoimmune disease which I think are related to my decades of ME). It involves the hair from the front and often the eyebrows as well. You get a little white (collar) round the base of the hair follicle - I thought I had nits (whisper..)

    I hate it, but I wear a hat or a scarf and people just think it is style.

    Mithriel
     
    Teddi and Invisible Woman like this.
  13. Rlman

    Rlman Senior Member

    Messages:
    284
    Likes:
    170
    Toronto, Canada
    @Mithriel riel

    I remember reading on another forum that a lady with autoimmune alopeia that resulted in hair loss (i think) said she believes it was caused by mercury toxicity. just want to share in case it may be of help. there can probably be many causes or unknown ones of course.
     
  14. Ema

    Ema Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,686
    Likes:
    6,822
    Midwest USA
    Losing the outer third is almost always functional hypothyroidism, no matter what the labs say. They only tell you what is in the blood, not how well the cells are actually using it anyway.

    I’ve gotten my outer thirds to regrow using lash serum. The price is eye watering, sorry couldn’t help myself, but it is actually working!
     
    Thinktank and Learner1 like this.
  15. Stretched

    Stretched Senior Member

    Messages:
    448
    Likes:
    480
    U.S., Southeast
    Biotin is reported to also help stimulate hair growth. Check herbal ref for therapeutic dose, not supplemental. ...’hair loss and brittle nails may have multiple causes and taking biotin supplements may actually halt this process and even help to reverse it. ‘... one supplemental daily dosage of biotin is 2.5 mg (or 2,500 mcg)... .’
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2018
    Thinktank and Learner1 like this.
  16. lnester7

    lnester7 Seven

    Messages:
    2,700
    Likes:
    3,929
    USA
    Did you test them individually t3 t4 and not the useless ths test?
     
  17. Thinktank

    Thinktank Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,465
    Likes:
    1,725
    Europe
    I've tested TSH, T3, T4, FT3, and FT4 many times. The only thing i've not been able to test is RT3.
     
  18. lnester7

    lnester7 Seven

    Messages:
    2,700
    Likes:
    3,929
    USA
    What country are you at? And what are the ranges? The reason I ask is because on my native country the range is 5 to whatever for t3 in USA the range was 3 and I was said I was ok but when I digged into it, I was not ok even thgouh the ranges were told ok by the labs.
     
  19. Thinktank

    Thinktank Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,465
    Likes:
    1,725
    Europe
    November 2017:

    TSH 3.41 uIU/ml range = 0.35 - 4.94
    FT3 2.07 pg/ml range = 1.71 - 3.71
    FT4 1.17 ng% range = 0.7 - 1.48
     

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page