August 8th, 2016: Understanding and Remembrance Day for Severe Myalgic Encephalomyelitis
Jody Smith joins with other ME voices in honor of Understanding and Remembrance Day for Severe Myalgic Encephalomyelitis.
Discuss the article on the Forums.

How to Correct a magnesium deficiency? Magnesium Cofactors for Absorption?

Discussion in 'General ME/CFS Discussion' started by Snowx997, Feb 13, 2018.

  1. Snowx997

    Snowx997

    Messages:
    10
    Likes:
    5
    I suspect I have a severe magnesium deficiency which I think may be causing my CFS along with a list of other symptoms.
    The symptoms I experience are :

    1)Severe Chronic Fatigue
    2)Anxiety/Depression
    3)Brain Fog
    4)Delirium/ Disassociation/ Disconnection from reality.
    5) Muscle Cramps/ Spasms / (Eye spasms being a big indicator of a mag deficiency.)
    6)Muscle Pain
    7)Tendon Pain/ Tendonitis in every tendon. (Constant tendon breakdown, I can't even lift weights or go to the gym/ strenuous activity anymore without pain)
    8)Urticaria/Hives
    9)Blurred Vision/ Light Sensitivity
    10) Loss of feeling/touch (loss of nerve function)
    11) Neuropathy/ Restless leg syndrome
    12) Poor Blood Circulation/ cold hands and feet all the time.
    13) Reduced Ability to learn / remember
    14)Tinnitus
    15) Brittle Teeth. (Can chip easily if I'm not careful while eating with a metal utensil)

    So I went and tested both serum and rbc levels. The serum test is only 1-3% accurate and I got a 2.2 (normal range 1.5-2.5). The rbc is 40% accurate and I got a 4.3 (normal range 4.2-6.8) although some doctors believe (6.0-7.0) is optimal range for this test. I can't afford the exatest which is the most accurate magnesium test so I'm basically just relying on the rbc test and going by feel of my symptoms day to day.

    *My calcium, potassium, sodium , iron and zinc show they are in normal range.

    I started taking magnesium pills and for the first month they were working but then they kind've pooped out and stopped working. I'm guessing I depleted an important cofactor of absorption for the magnesium?
    I was taking with them a strong multi with b vitamins, d, and selenium and still they aren't being absorbed well. I'm ordering some l-taurine because I think this is a very strong cofactor for them to get into my cells and stay there efficiently.
    The reason I posted on this forum is because I want to know if anyone has ever suffered from this horrible deficiency and what have they done to correct it? What was your cocktail of supplements or diet plan like? I'm in desperate need of help. Any type of useful information or help will be greatly appreciated.
     
    pattismith likes this.
  2. pattismith

    pattismith Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,433
    Likes:
    2,124
    Although I agree that eyelids myoclonus is likely caused by magnesium deficiency,
    I doubt your other symptoms to be magnesium related.

    I have most of your symptoms excepted 8/9/10 and I discovered some weeks ago that I have a Low T3 Syndrome.
     
    Gondwanaland likes this.
  3. Snowx997

    Snowx997

    Messages:
    10
    Likes:
    5
    That's really interesting actually. I know a mag deficiency can mess with the thyroid as well and make it not function properly. What are your magnesium levels like ? I probably need to get my thyroid checked again but I think my levels are fine.
     
  4. pattismith

    pattismith Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,433
    Likes:
    2,124
    My Thyroid panel was fine too, but fT3 was closed to the mininum

    The Low T3 Syndrome is detected by measuring Reverse T3 (rT3) which is high, and fT3/rT3 ratio which is low
     
  5. CFS_for_19_years

    CFS_for_19_years Hoarder of biscuits

    Messages:
    2,228
    Likes:
    5,553
    USA
    I have the condition erythromelalgia which the late Dr. Mansmann also had and he treated with high doses of magnesium. I take a magnesium complex (from magnesium oxide, magnesium citrate, magnesium aspartate) 400mg twice a day and MagTab Sr twice a day, which he discusses in the article. If I stop taking MagTab Sr my calf cramps come back.

    Dr. Herbert Mansmann who was a diabetic with congenital magnesium deficiency and severe
    peripheral neuropathy shares that he was able to reverse with a year of using oral magnesium preparations at very high doses.

    He was the director of the Magnesium Research Laboratory at Jefferson Medical College, Thomas Jefferson University. These are some of his articles:
    http://barttersite.org/category/articles-by-dr-mansmann/

    More of Dr. Mansmann's work that was posted online:
    http://web.archive.org/web/20080204160607/http://www.magnesiumresearchlab.com:80

    He recommended taking a variety of magnesium formulations:
    http://web.archive.org/web/20071012...rchlab.com:80/Dosing-with-Mg-Suppl-6-3-04.htm
    (I rearranged some of the text to make it easier to follow and understand)
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2018
  6. CFS_for_19_years

    CFS_for_19_years Hoarder of biscuits

    Messages:
    2,228
    Likes:
    5,553
    USA
    More from Dr. Herbert Mansmann:
    http://web.archive.org/web/20071012...rchlab.com:80/Dosing-with-Mg-Suppl-6-3-04.htm
     
  7. keenly

    keenly Senior Member

    Messages:
    663
    Likes:
    690
    UK
    CFS patients can not really correct it with supplements.
    We leak Magnesium from the cell constantly. Injections can correct this for 4-6 hours.

    You have to change your environment so you are not getting constant calcium efflux. Stay away from nnEMF, otherwise everything else is futile.
     
    ahmo likes this.
  8. Snowx997

    Snowx997

    Messages:
    10
    Likes:
    5
    Thank you for the supplement list but regardless of what mag supplement I take which i have tried a lot. They are not getting absorbed into my system efficiently. I might try the slow release mag tho that sounds interesting although the price is expensive for the quantity of mag supplied per bottle.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 14, 2018
  9. CFS_for_19_years

    CFS_for_19_years Hoarder of biscuits

    Messages:
    2,228
    Likes:
    5,553
    USA
    MagTab Sr is the only magnesium supplement I've found that will keep my left calf from spasming from an old Achilles tendon injury. I have to take it every day, twice a day, otherwise my calf spasms. If I sleep too long and miss a dose several days in a row so that I'm only taking it once a day, eventually my calf spasms and I have to make sure I don't miss taking it twice. It should be taken with meals. https://magtabsr.com/

    It's not how much you take in, it's how much is absorbed.
     
  10. Mary

    Mary Forum Support Assistant

    Messages:
    3,292
    Likes:
    7,440
    Southern California
    @Snowx997 - I'm dealing with increasing my magnesium levels so I'm glad you asked this question. I thought I was taking enough magnesium (magnesium glycinate 532 mg a day in divided doses) but apparently not. I've upped it quite a bit and am finally (after months and months of bad insomnia) starting to sleep better.

    A quick search shows that B6 is an important cofactor for magnesium, and testing has shown that I have a high need for B6 - I've been taking 100 mg of P-5-P a day which I've just increased to 150 mg. Don't start with that dose - some people don't do well with B6, but you very well may need it.

    Also I just read that taurine is important to keep magnesium in the cell and B6 is necessary for taurine production.

    B6 can help with sleep at night but it causes insomnia for me when taken at night so I take it with breakfast and lunch and do fine.

    http://gotmag.org/how-to-restore-magnesium/
     
    Snowx997 and Learner1 like this.
  11. Mary

    Mary Forum Support Assistant

    Messages:
    3,292
    Likes:
    7,440
    Southern California
    @Snowx997 - I've just been reading that boon is also important for magnesium utilization. A hair analysis just showed that I am deficient in boron, and my calcium/magnesium ratio is skewed badly in favor of calcium, so am temporarily at least stopping calcium as well as adding magnesium, and plan on adding in boron too. I wish we all had knowledgeable nutritionists who could guide us through this wilderness! I get bits and pieces but never the full story ---
     
  12. Snowx997

    Snowx997

    Messages:
    10
    Likes:
    5
    Tried taking b6 and it didn' help with the absorption in my case. Yes I also wish we had expert nutritionalists to get us out of this mess haha
     
  13. GreenMachineX

    GreenMachineX

    Messages:
    56
    Likes:
    24
    Is it actually important to take b6 with magnesium, or just by using enough b6 during the day good enough for magnesium taken hours later?
     
  14. Carl

    Carl Senior Member

    Messages:
    137
    Likes:
    112
    United Kingdom
    I take very high doses of Magnesium every day. Around 2 grams/day, sometimes more.

    I use Magnesium carbonate which is very versatile because it can be reacted acid/base reaction with many acids such as amino acids, malic acid, citric acid etc to form magnesium salts. It is very inexpensive. When it is added to water it is a cloudy white colour and when an acid is added it turns clear showing it has reacted to form a magnesium salt.

    I do also take Boron, I was taking fairly high doses around 12mg/day as Borax but I have not found time to prepare any recently so have been using Boron capsules 3mg/cap. Boron can help joint pain
    I do take at least 120mg P-5-P too. I do also take high dose Vit K2 MK-4 (30mg) AND MK-7 (600ug). Vit K is important for proper Calcium usage. I do also take Taurine amino acid for it's benefits to many systems including Kidneys.
     
    Snowx997 and Mary like this.
  15. Mary

    Mary Forum Support Assistant

    Messages:
    3,292
    Likes:
    7,440
    Southern California
    I don't know for sure, but I would guess that taking B6 during the day would help with magnesium absorption hours later, though some might find it more effective taken together. B6 did boost my energy some. Several years ago Nutreval testing showed I had a severe deficiency in B6. I'd been taking a B complex forever but that wasn't enough; for some reason I have a high need for B6. Now that I'm learning about its role in magnesium absorption, it seems more important than ever.
     
    Snowx997 likes this.
  16. Snowx997

    Snowx997

    Messages:
    10
    Likes:
    5
    I took a blood test and it showed my b6, b12 and folic acid were overdosed/overly elevated. That scared me so I cut back on the b vitamin complex I had been taking. It was weird though seeing that being I thought the body flushes out the excess b vitamins it doesn't utilize. Can anyone explain this ?
     
  17. Snowx997

    Snowx997

    Messages:
    10
    Likes:
    5
    Has your magnesium increased at all with that specific supplement routine you have been following with the taurine ? I just ordered some taurine yesterday and I'm praying it will work. I'm so tired of feeling like complete garbage from this horrible deficiency. I want it to end . Lol
     
  18. CFS_for_19_years

    CFS_for_19_years Hoarder of biscuits

    Messages:
    2,228
    Likes:
    5,553
    USA
    For proper blood levels of B vitamins you need to stop taking them for two weeks before the blood test.
     
    Snowx997 likes this.
  19. Dodie

    Dodie

    Messages:
    19
    Likes:
    20
    There is a really good but hard to do diet called GAPS it’s only hard for the first stage, but well worth doing. I know it works.
     
  20. caledonia

    caledonia

    Messages:
    4,402
    Likes:
    3,548
    Cincinnati, OH, USA
    You have some symptoms of mag deficiency, but also hypothyroid and/or adrenal fatigue type issues. Also mercury toxicity. Which can be the root cause of the other things.

    Potassium and magnesium work together.

    With the B vitamins, you may have created a potassium deficiency.

    With adrenal fatigue, you may be losing all electrolytes.

    When I first started taking B vitamins I needed a lot of potassium. (This is noted in Freddd's protocol info as something that may happen.)

    I was taking something like 3000mg of potassium gluconate (the elemental form, not the total amount), 2000mg of magnesium glycinate (again the elemental form), and 4 pinches of sea salt, all dissolved in water and divided into 4 doses throughout the day.

    Dosing 4 times a day is important to get the maximum absorption. Your body can only process so much at one time.

    After several years, my need for potassium changed and now I do 50mg potass, but still 2000mg mag and 4 pinches of sea salt.

    It can be difficult to distinguish which symptoms are from potass deficiency or mag deficiency, as they're very similar.

    My doc had me work it out like this - start with potassium, gradually increase over several days until you get to a "sweet spot" where you feel the bes . Note that you might end up overdosing on it and feeling worse. In that case, stop supplementation until you feel better, then go back to the last dose where you felt the best.

    Then go through the same process with magnesium. If you take enough mag it will cause diarrhea, if so, just back off the dose a bit. Note that mag oxide doesn't absorb very well. Other forms like mag citrate, mag glycinate, mag taurate, etc. are better. You might have to experiment and see what works best for you and what you tolerate.

    Then add in the salt. For that I just increased until I wasn't craving salty foods any more, and you can also go by taste - it should taste pleasant and not too salty.

    It's a good idea to keep a symptom journal as to what dose you're taking, and how you're feeling to help sort everything out, as you probably won't remember all the details if you don't write it down.

    The blood tests aren't that accurate because you can have a sufficient amount of mag or potass in the blood, but for whatever reason, it's not getting into the cells.

    My potassium never showed low, but I did have a suboptimal mag result like yours.
     
    ahmo likes this.

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page