The Real ME: A Stock Photography Resource for the Media
We’ve all seen them in the news stories about ME/CFS: the guy in a suit at the office, yawning; the beautiful woman sitting at her desk with her immaculate make-up and elegantly coiffed hair, hand to her head and looking slightly pained.
Discuss the article on the Forums.

Cause of normal iron but low hemoglobin and hematocrit?

Discussion in 'Detox: Methylation; B12; Glutathione; Chelation' started by sk123, Jan 25, 2018.

  1. sk123

    sk123

    Messages:
    61
    Likes:
    12
    What would be some causes of someone having normal or high normal serum iron and percent saturation with lowish ferritin and low hemoglobin and hematocrit? If B6 is normal what else can cause this? Is this related to methylation somewhere? Can low glycine itself cause this type of an issue? Has anyone else ever had this type of a pattern?

    serum iron 138 (reference range is (27-159)
    iron saturation 42% (15-55)
    TIBC 313 (250-450)
    UIBC 179 (131-425)
    ferririn 49 (15-150)

    hemoglobin 11.7 (11.1-15.9)
    hematocrit 36.9 (34-46.6)
    mcv 91 (79-97)
    mch 29 (26.6-33)
    mchc 31.7 (31.5-35.7)
    rdw 13.8 (12.3-15.4)
    RBC 4.04 (3.77-5.28)
    wbc 7.2 (3.4-10.8)
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2018

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page