Severe ME Day of Understanding and Remembrance: Aug. 8, 2017
Determined to paper the Internet with articles about ME, Jody Smith brings some additional focus to Severe Myalgic Encephalomyelitis Day of Understanding and Remembrance on Aug. 8, 2017 ...
Discuss the article on the Forums.

Adrenal Lab Results

Discussion in 'Diagnostic Guidelines and Laboratory Testing' started by Valentijn, Aug 8, 2011.

  1. Valentijn

    Valentijn Senior Member

    Messages:
    14,281
    Likes:
    45,893
    I just got lab results based on urine and spit testing from a couple weeks ago.

    Cortisol
    TIME - LEVEL (NORMAL RANGE)
    6:30AM - 6.1 (7.0-10.0) LOW
    10:30AM - 2.9 (3.0-6.0) LOW
    4:35PM - 2.9 (2.0-4.0)
    9:00PM - 1.9 (0-1.5) HIGH

    SUBSTANCE - LEVEL (NORMAL RANGE)
    DHEA - 324.0 (33.0-496.1)
    Epinephrine - 7.7 (7-12)
    Norpepinephrine - 29.5 (30-45) LOW
    Dopamine - 171.5 (115-175)
    Serotonin - 133.1 (120-185)
    Glycine - 1,570.0 (455-980) HIGH
    GABA - 6.8 (4.7-7.0)
    Glutamate - 43.3 (15-32) HIGH
    PEA - 35.3 (30-70)
    Histamine - 18.6 (14-24)
    Creatinine - 125.2 (28.0-259.0)

    The doc said it looks like my inhibitory stuff isn't working properly, so he wants to bring those up to get into balance with the excitory stuff, then look at whether they both need to be brought down together. He's got me taking Taurine, 5-hydroxtryptophan, L-theanine, N-acetylcysteine, Alpha-Lipoic acid, and some co-factors for a week, then seeing what else is necessary.
     

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page