1. Patients launch $1.27 million crowdfunding campaign for ME/CFS gut microbiome study.
    Check out the website, Facebook and Twitter. Join in donate and spread the word!
Phoenix Rising Adds Two New Board Members
Mark Berry introduces the new President of Phoenix Rising, Dr. Gary Solomon, and welcomes Professor Jonathan Edwards to the Phoenix Rising Board of Directors.
Discuss the article on the Forums.

XMRV and RNase L

Discussion in 'XMRV Testing, Treatment and Transmission' started by ladybugmandy, Jan 19, 2010.

  1. ladybugmandy

    ladybugmandy *****

    Messages:
    25
    Likes:
    0
    hello. i was wondering if anyone out there had their RNase L activity and RNase L ratio tested and how this might correlate with your XMRV results.

    thanks
    sue
  2. Andrew

    Andrew Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,962
    Likes:
    1,229
    Los Angeles, USA
    From what I recall, WPI was surprised to find no positive correlation with this.
  3. Andrew

    Andrew Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,962
    Likes:
    1,229
    Los Angeles, USA
    The theory could have been the other way around. That RNAse L mutation allowed XMRV to duplicate.
  4. George

    George Guest

    ummm, I could be wrong but I think the RNAse-L was not linked in the prostate form of XMRV but is linked in the CFS.
  5. cfs since 1998

    cfs since 1998 *****

    Messages:
    577
    Likes:
    4
    Dr. Mikovits mentioned this during the Q&A part of her presentation. The full thing is up yet so I don't remember exactly, but she said something like "we didn't find an association with this particular gene mutation, but maybe there's something else wrong with RNase-L". She seemed to imply there was some kind of RNase-L problem but maybe not the particular gene they thought it was.
  6. valia

    valia Senior Member

    Messages:
    207
    Likes:
    1
    UK
    Ok folks, sorry if this in the wrong thread, don't know where else to put it,


    We in the UK don't normally get tested for anything, but I have just received some test results requested by my LLMD it states that I have a high Lymphocyte count -5.5 (normal range 1.5 - 4.0)
    Also High serum ferritin - 263 (normal range 15-150)
    Serum alanine aminotransferase level - 42 (normal <= 34.0
    Cholesterol 7.2 (<=5.0)



    Funny thing is I was asked to make an appointment about my high cholestorol, and to see the dieticician in the surgerery (they would be wasting their time as I only eat 1 meal a day which I have no choice over.

    I also eat 1 slice of bread in the morning to enable me to take meds




    Anyway what I was trying to say is why was she not questioning any of the oter abnormal results?
  7. coxy

    coxy Senior Member

    Messages:
    174
    Likes:
    1
    [sorry i'm in uk but i don't know what a LLMD is? How did you manage to get tested for those things? I'm in hertfordshire and would love to find an interested doctor who'd run a few tests.QUOTE=valia;39824]Ok folks, sorry if this in the wrong thread, don't know where else to put it,


    We in the UK don't normally get tested for anything, but I have just received some test results requested by my LLMD it states that I have a high Lymphocyte count -5.5 (normal range 1.5 - 4.0)
    Also High serum ferritin - 263 (normal range 15-150)
    Serum alanine aminotransferase level - 42 (normal <= 34.0
    Cholesterol 7.2 (<=5.0)



    Funny thing is I was asked to make an appointment about my high cholestorol, and to see the dieticician in the surgerery (they would be wasting their time as I only eat 1 meal a day which I have no choice over.

    I also eat 1 slice of bread in the morning to enable me to take meds




    Anyway what I was trying to say is why was she not questioning any of the oter abnormal results?[/QUOTE]
  8. valia

    valia Senior Member

    Messages:
    207
    Likes:
    1
    UK
    Hi Coxy, sorry I didn't get back to you before now, I was totally wiped out yesterday.


    An LLMD is a Lyme literate doctor, I have Lyme disease and see him privately, it is the only way in the UK to get treatment.

    My GP has previously offered no testing at all and is only interested in body mass index, I suppose blaming me for gaining weight since illness is the norm these days, as though all I have to do is lose a few pounds and miraculously all bacteria and virus in my body will vanish.

    Anyway recently my Lyme doctor said I should be able get all of my testing for liver function etc done on the NHS which should save me a few pounds (with the medication I am on these should be tested every 3 weeks) I have had none of these tests until now, I couldn't afford to pay for tests as well as treatment.
    The Lyme doctor wrote to my GP and told her what tests to do and to my surprise she called me to go in and have them.

    Now she wants to see me to discuss my cholesterol, for some reason she is able to totally ignore Lyme diseas, M.E, possible Retrovirus and everything else, sorry I am rambling now, time to go back to bed I think.


    You are in luck however, the Breakspeare clinic is in Hertfordshire I think it is Hemel Hempstead there is a well known professor there who specialised in both M.E and Lyme disease, I haven't been there myself but I am told they are very good at tailoring testing and treatment to your budget and they will advice your GP on how to treat too.


    Best wishes

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page