P2P, or not P2P, that is the question
As the 16 January, 2015 deadline for responding to the controversial P2P draft report draws near, and in the interests of balance and representing the whole community, Phoenix Rising presents two differing views on how to react. Today, Clark Ellis flags up important content to...
Discuss the article on the Forums.

What's your CD4/CD8 ratio?

Discussion in 'Immunological' started by SOC, Sep 11, 2013.

  1. Gingergrrl

    Gingergrrl Community Support Volunteer

    Messages:
    2,823
    Likes:
    5,271
    USA
    @heapsreal Thanks for the info and no doctor has ever ordered this test for me. I will ask for it when I see CFS doctor in a few weeks. What is the ratio supposed to be? I posted a question in another thread that you probably know the answer to- what is "lymphocyte percent auto" testing for and what does it mean if your numbers are slightly low?
     
  2. heapsreal

    heapsreal iherb 10% discount code OPA989,

    Messages:
    7,604
    Likes:
    5,219
    australia (brisbane)
    ratio is mostly used in HIV and a low number shows their immune system is tiring but i think now most just use the cd4 as an indicator of hiv being full blown aids and antiretrovirals are either added or changed etc

    cd8 is commonly high in herpes viruses like ebv/cmv/hhv6, so this might indicate they are an issue. be good to have a few of these tests done several months apart to see any patterns etc If say u have high cd8 for 3-4 tests done 3 monthly, they cant just flop it off as oh u probably had a cold or a benign type of virus type of a thing. If u have a pattern of high t cells then its better evidence too?
     
  3. TaintedLuv

    TaintedLuv

    Messages:
    31
    Likes:
    0
    I've found you can get these tested privately in the UK - is it worth it? I mean will anyone (Drs) take any notice or is it more for us? (not sure how to word it but I'm sure you understand what I mean!)
     
  4. TaintedLuv

    TaintedLuv

    Messages:
    31
    Likes:
    0
    The only immune tests I've had are IgG, IgA, IgM and subclasses - low in IgM and IgG3 & IgG4. These are the other results...


    WHITE CELL COUNT *12.06 x10^9/L 3.0 - 10.0

    Lymphocytes 2.95 x10^9/L 1.2 - 3.65

    LYMPHOCYTE IMMUNOPHENOTYPE

    WHITE CELL COUNT 12.06 x10^9/L

    Lymphocyte count 2.95 x10^9/L 1.2 - 3.65

    CD3 percentage 83.1 % 57.22 - 86.8

    CD3(T Lymphocytes) 2.45 x10^9/L 0.87 - 2.51

    CD3(T Lymphocytes) 2451 cells/uL 870 - 2510

    CD4/CD3 percentage 56.5 % 30.58 - 60.81

    CD4/CD3(Helper T Lymphs) *1.67 x10^9/L 0.56 - 1.46

    CD4/CD3(Helper T Lymphs) *1667 cells/uL 560 - 1460

    CD8/CD3 percentage 26.1 % 9.8 - 36.47

    CD8/CD3(Cytotoxic T Lymph) 0.77 x10^9/L 0.25 - 0.99

    CD8/CD3(Cytotoxic T Lymph) 770 cells/uL 250 - 990

    CD4/CD8 ratio 2.16 0.54 - 2.97

    CD19 (Percentage) 5.04% 4.16 - 26.11

    CD19 (Absolute value) 0.15 x10^9/L 0.11 - 0.69

    CD56 (Percentage) 12.38 % 6.0 - 29.0

    CD56 (Absolute value) 0.37 x10^9/L 0.01 - 0.60

    Comp Classical Pathway - CH50 *>65 kU/l 23 - 46

    Complement Alternative Pathway 109 % 66 - 129

    Mannan/Mannose binding Lectin*<0.05 mg/l 1.0 - 4.00
     
  5. roge

    roge

    Messages:
    32
    Likes:
    9
    cd4/cd8 = 1.92 for me - normal
    cd4 total = 379 ( 628 - 1698)
    cd8 = 197 ( 258-797)
    yes my immune system is weak
     
  6. ashler

    ashler

    Messages:
    23
    Likes:
    3
    what's your age/gender if I may ask? numbers vary according these variables.
     
  7. halcyon

    halcyon Senior Member

    Messages:
    523
    Likes:
    682
    My CD4/CD8 ratio is low - 0.86 (0.92-3.72)

    Absolute CD4 - 734 /uL (359-1519)
    Percent CD4 - 31.9% (30.8 - 58.5%)
    Absolute CD8 - 858 /uL (109 - 897)
    Percent CD8 - 37.3% (12 - 35.5%)
     
  8. Rlman

    Rlman

    Messages:
    71
    Likes:
    10
    Toronto, Canada
    this is a lymphocyte subset panel I think so no need to test for it privately
     
  9. joe12

    joe12

    Messages:
    47
    Likes:
    9
  10. eljay

    eljay

    Messages:
    16
    Likes:
    8
    Southeastern Pennsylvania
    My ratio is high. I think I requested the test based in someone's recommendation, so my primary had no idea what it meant (and didn't care) and my specialist doesn't seem to know what to make of it.
    My stats:
    T & B lymphocyte/Nat Killer

    % CD 4 Pos. lymph.
    70.0 high (Range: 30.8 -58.5)

    % CD 8 Pos, lymph.
    11.2 low (Range: 12.0 - 35.5)

    CD4/CD8 ratio
    6.25 high (Range: .92 - 3.72)


    From this site:
    http://www.urmc.rochester.edu/encyclopedia/content.aspx?ContentTypeID=167&ContentID=cd4_cd8_ratio
    "Higher than normal results may mean you have:
    • Major infection
    • Viral infection
    • Type of blood cancer"

     
  11. eljay

    eljay

    Messages:
    16
    Likes:
    8
    Southeastern Pennsylvania
    Still curious about this... my primary doctor really acted like my blood test results didn't matter... like there is nothing wrong with me (yes, I am looking for a new primary doctor). This isn't my only high/low result, but he really just discounted them all. I wasn't in his office asking for pain killers or for disability... I was trying to get some validation that there is something wrong with me, and maybe find a path towards healing. This indicates something, right? 6.25 seems quite high for a range of .92-3.72. I have chronic sinusitis -- 3 surgeries have made some improvement, but I think I have an infection right now-- and my chronic fatigue and joint pain got worse after I caught parvovirus B19 in 2010. Am I justified in thinking my doctor is an idiot and a jerk? (This is what I get for picking a primary care doctor because their office answers the phone.)
     
  12. halcyon

    halcyon Senior Member

    Messages:
    523
    Likes:
    682
    It could definitely be a sign of an ongoing infection. Is there any way you could see an infectious disease doctor?
     
  13. eljay

    eljay

    Messages:
    16
    Likes:
    8
    Southeastern Pennsylvania
    I will look into that. Might be worthwhile. Thanks!
     
  14. Daffodil

    Daffodil Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,033
    Likes:
    1,053
    I have had high CD8 for maybe decades. My doctor says this means virus but I am negative for everything. Maybe we aren't even making antibodies..? Maybe its a still unidentified virus! :(

    Despite the XMRV fiasco, a new virus is still the theory that makes the most sense to me. Every single thing would fit.
     
  15. Mij

    Mij Senior Member

    Messages:
    919
    Likes:
    1,054
    I saw a Virologist and he didn't make much of my results either. My CD ratio was high/increased and all my lymphocytes were below normal range. I don't think they're idiots or jerks. They just don't make much of it.

    I was tested for many viruses etc and they all came back negative.
     
  16. halcyon

    halcyon Senior Member

    Messages:
    523
    Likes:
    682
    It doesn't even need to be a new virus. Look at how much trouble we have reliably detecting the pathogens we already know about. My doctor tested me for enterovirus and it came back negative. Then I had the proper tests done and they came back positive.

    You can see above my CD8 count is elevated but not strikingly so. Still that slight elevation was enough of a clue to keep looking for a pathogen even when everything initially came back negative.
     
    drob31 likes this.
  17. drob31

    drob31 Senior Member

    Messages:
    505
    Likes:
    211
    wbc 2.9 3.4-10.8 x10E3/uL
    cd4/cd8 ratio 1.82 0.92-3.72 1
    % cd 8 pos. lymph. 24.6 12.0-35.5 %
    % cd 4 pos. lymph. 44.8 30.8-58.5 %
    % cd 3 pos. lymph. 78.1 57.5-86.2 %
    abs. cd 8 suppressor 295 109-897 /uL
    absolute cd 4 helper 538 359-1519 /uL
    absolute cd 3 937 622-2402 /uL
    ab nk (cd56/16) 144 24-406 /uL
    % nk (cd56/16) 12.0 1.4-19.4 %


    % cd8-/cd57+ lymphs 8.0 2.0-17.0 %
    abs.cd8-cd57+ lymphs 96 60-360 /uLz


    Not sure what to make of this yet.
     
  18. drob31

    drob31 Senior Member

    Messages:
    505
    Likes:
    211

    What were the proper tests versus the improper ones?
     
  19. halcyon

    halcyon Senior Member

    Messages:
    523
    Likes:
    682
    For enterovirus it needs to be a microneutralization assay. Most doctors seem to only order the complement fixation assay from Focus Diagnostics which is only sensitive enough to detect the virus in the acute phase.
     
  20. halcyon

    halcyon Senior Member

    Messages:
    523
    Likes:
    682
    Is your WBC count usually that low?
     

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page