The 12th Invest in ME Research Conference June, 2017, Part 2
MEMum presents the second article in a series of three about the recent 12th Invest In ME International Conference (IIMEC12) in London.
Discuss the article on the Forums.

What are the safe ranges for Methylmalonic Acid?

Discussion in 'Detox: Methylation; B12; Glutathione; Chelation' started by Peyt, Jan 15, 2016.

  1. Peyt

    Peyt Senior Member

    Messages:
    398
    Likes:
    106
    Hi,
    Does anyone know what the safe ranges are for the MMA test via Blood plasma?
    Thanks
     
  2. Mij

    Mij Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,213
    Likes:
    4,483
    @Peyt I'm not sure what you're asking, labs have different ranges. If your numbers are 'high' on your MMA results that's an indication that your B12 levels are LOW.
     
  3. Peyt

    Peyt Senior Member

    Messages:
    398
    Likes:
    106
    The range used on the tests is not always accurate,
    For example, the test range for b-12 is 211-946 but most Doctors say if one is lower than 300 they are B12 deficient.
    In Europe, they like to see B12 above 500

    I am assuming the same goes with MMA and that's why I am asking.
    The range showing on the test is 0-378... is 378 really the top range?
     
  4. Gondwanaland

    Gondwanaland Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,444
    Likes:
    3,405
    0.08 - 0.56 ┬Ámol/L in my local lab
     
  5. Gondwanaland

    Gondwanaland Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,444
    Likes:
    3,405
    and my result was 0.18
     
  6. Mij

    Mij Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,213
    Likes:
    4,483
    My MMA was up at 78%, so that is upper/normal range. Still within normal range.

    My blood test for B12 at that time was 395 which is considered lowish.
     
  7. Peyt

    Peyt Senior Member

    Messages:
    398
    Likes:
    106
    Is this Urine?
    Can't be blood,
    Just got my Blood MMA test back and it says the range is 0 - 378 (for blood) mine is 329
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2016
  8. Peyt

    Peyt Senior Member

    Messages:
    398
    Likes:
    106
    My B12 is 303 but range showing is 211- 946
     
  9. Gondwanaland

    Gondwanaland Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,444
    Likes:
    3,405
    It is serum. Check out in what unit your lab measures it.
    You want your B12 levels in the upper half of the range
     
    Mij likes this.
  10. Mij

    Mij Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,213
    Likes:
    4,483
    @Peyt do you have symptoms that may indicate low B12?

    When I had my MMA and B12 blood test done years ago I thought I was ok since I was within range and didn't "fee"l I had low B12 symptoms. I didn't supplement.

    As the years went by my B12 levels kept dropping and I was starting to feel symptoms, so I had my B12 tested again and it was down at 210. Still "within range" but not feeling good. My doctor said, oh it's just a little low. what? She refused to give me B12 shots so I started supplementing with Mb12 and a coenzymated B complex. I realize now that I was deficient for many years but because my doctor told me my levels were "good" I didn't pay attention to symptoms.
     
    Gondwanaland likes this.
  11. Peyt

    Peyt Senior Member

    Messages:
    398
    Likes:
    106
    Here are my symptoms:

    1. Low Energy
    2. Get tired all the time
    3. Headaches 2-3 times a week
    4. Feeling agitated and easily angered.
    5. My body hurts all over
    6. Mild Tachycardia (heart rate around 103 when sitting)

    I took a Methylcobalamin shot last week and I felt good energy for 1 day and the pain in my body was gone for 1 day too but then it all returned. Also I had headaches the next day.

    I have heard that high MMA really requires Adenosylcobalamin not Methylcobalamin, especially in my case because I am an over-methylator (COMT++ , VDR++., and CBS++)

    Yesterday I tried this new product called "ATP-20" by Douglass Lab. which has an element called "Adenosine Triphosphate" I did feel a little energy during the day and okay sleep at night and no other side effects. I will try it for 2 more days to see any side effects.

    I also bought some Adeno12(3,000 mcg Adenosylcobalamin) by "Seeking Health" which I will try sometime next week.

    I was surprised to find out that the compounding pharmacy that my doctor uses does not carry Adenosylcobalamin
    in a form of shots. Very disappointing.
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2016
  12. Peyt

    Peyt Senior Member

    Messages:
    398
    Likes:
    106
    it says: nmol/L
     
  13. Gondwanaland

    Gondwanaland Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,444
    Likes:
    3,405
    So I think MMA is not a concern
    Have you already tried B6?

    What is your fasting insulin? Homocysteine? Taking the serum fasting insulin and Glucose Tolerance Test should be helpful. Your description seems like insulin inflammation.
     
  14. Peyt

    Peyt Senior Member

    Messages:
    398
    Likes:
    106
    I have tried B6 in a form of P5P .. I take 50mg every day and if I take more I get bad headaches
    My Homocysteine was 12.9 (Range 0- 15) umol/L
    I did take a Glucose Tolerance Test (attached ) which showed normal except on the 3rd hour the insulin dropped fast and then picked up a little ....
    But I also read there is a relationship between ATP ( Adenosine Triphosphate ) and Glucose, so the point that you bring up is interesting.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Gondwanaland

    Gondwanaland Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,444
    Likes:
    3,405
    Everyone wants this one around 6.5 - 8. I changed mine with diet alone, before I started taking supps, and with a low B12 even. Then I took MB12 and it lowered even more. But it can strongly vary with diet. My results were like this:

    12.7 (on a gluten free diet)
    8.2 (one month into a paleo-ish diet with the introduction of healthy fats and a slight reduction of carbs)
    6.8 (on a paleo diet with limited carbs + MB12 supplementation)
    9.8 (took Mfolate, bad reaction, stopped all supps, one week later had this result)
    7.96 (my latest measurement in last May on a medium carb Paleo-ish diet, while taking Whey protein powder + silica supplement regularly)

    Homocysteine measures endothelium damage. Glutamine (or whey protein powder with a natural glutamine content) + a silica supplement + healthy fats - lard/butter to cook, olive oil - help to heal endothelium damage. Glutamine can be depleted by gluten and a high lectin diet. Do you eat gluten?

    Personally I prefer pyridoxine rather than P-5-P. I have read that for each mg you take of B6 or P5P, you also need 2 mg of Magnesium, so for 50mg P5P, 100 mg Magnesium should be taken as well.

    I have observed that B2 deals with headaches for both my husband and myself (he gets them more often than I do these days).

    What did your doctor say about this result? I have just started educating myself about it and don't know what your result means. I am seeing my dr. next month and will ask her for this test, which I have never takaen myself.
    Interesting! Could you please expand on that?
     
  16. Peyt

    Peyt Senior Member

    Messages:
    398
    Likes:
    106


    here is a video that explains a little about Glucose conversion to ATP
    ........ But I am still looking to see if there is a relationship between ATP and adesynocobalamin......... I put up a separate thread on this site about this but no one replied.
     
    Gondwanaland likes this.

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page