Severe ME Day of Understanding and Remembrance: Aug. 8, 2017
Determined to paper the Internet with articles about ME, Jody Smith brings some additional focus to Severe Myalgic Encephalomyelitis Day of Understanding and Remembrance on Aug. 8, 2017 ...
Discuss the article on the Forums.

Using DMSA + ALA with low white blood cell count

Discussion in 'Detox: Methylation; B12; Glutathione; Chelation' started by newbie85, Jun 6, 2016.

  1. newbie85

    newbie85

    Messages:
    1
    Likes:
    0
    I am 30 years old and I have low white blood cell count (3.3, reference range 4.0-10.0) and low platelets (121, reference range 140-340). Results are similar for the last 10 years.

    It is possible that I have too much heavy metals in my body and I am thinking to try DMSA + ALA.

    The reasons why believe I have too much heavy metals:
    -I was eating a lot of tuna in age 18-27 (2-4 cans of tuna per week)
    -I tried NAC (2x 500mg in 1 day) to boost glutathione and I got headache. Normally I don't have headache, I don't remember any headache last year. Later I read that NAC get move mercury around.
    -I have some heterozygous mutations of which 2 MTHFR:
    -MTHFR C677T
    -MTHFR A1298C
    -COMT V158M
    -COMT H62H
    -VDR Bsm
    -VDR Taq
    -MTRR A66G
    -MTRR A664A
    and 1 homozygous mutation:
    MAO-A R297R

    Now my question is how safe is to try DMSA + ALA if I have low white blood cell count. I read some posts from other people that got their WBC (white blood cell) low after DMSA. I also found this study which says:

    "After intervention, ALA supplementation showed a statistically significant (p < 0.05) association with the reduction of total leukocytes, increase in the number of neutrophils and reductions in the serum levels of iron and TSI."

    Now I am really worried if I should start DMSA + ALA or not. My wbc is already low and I am worried that it will make any permanent reduction. Any thoughts?

    Thank you!
     
  2. jengonwin

    jengonwin

    Messages:
    76
    Likes:
    29
  3. Mij

    Mij Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,269
    Likes:
    5,028
    My Doctor's Data test results showed high mercury levels years ago and my WBC were down at 3.2. When I took DMSA and ALA it had no effect-my WBC stayed the same.
     
  4. PeterPositive

    PeterPositive Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes:
    1,033
    Interesting. Did you see any benefits taking that combo?
    Any side effects?

    Thanks
     
  5. Mij

    Mij Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,269
    Likes:
    5,028
    @PeterPositive my hair starting falling out from DMSA binding to minerals, I had a lot of white spots on my fingernails I took a 'custom formula' during that time but I don't think it was enough to replenish it.
     
  6. PeterPositive

    PeterPositive Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes:
    1,033
    Ouch. So it kind of depleted your minerals... and you didn't have any overall benefits, I assume?
     
  7. Mij

    Mij Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,269
    Likes:
    5,028
  8. jengonwin

    jengonwin

    Messages:
    76
    Likes:
    29
    I am chelating on ALA only but id like to add dmsa or dmps. Dmps is too expensive and dmsa is apparently bad for the immune system. So what gives? Anything else i can do?
     

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page