Phoenix Rising supports the Millions Missing global day of protest
Phoenix Rising is delighted to support the demands being made in the ME/CFS community’s first-ever global day of protest …
Discuss the article on the Forums.

Urine Sodium Test for Hypovolemia?

Discussion in 'Diagnostic Guidelines and Laboratory Testing' started by Ema, Feb 26, 2018.

  1. Ema

    Ema Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,581
    Likes:
    6,612
    Midwest USA
    It sounds like a simple 24 hr urine sodium test may be an easy marker for hypovolemia...I recently tested mine and it came back <20.

    "With hypovolemia, the urine sodium typically measures less than 25 mEq/L."

    https://emedicine.medscape.com/article/242166-workup?src=soc_fb_share

    According to this article, "A 24-hour urine sodium is a simple and helpful test that provides documentation that the patient is taking sufficient fluids and sodium. The goal is a volume of 1,500– 2,500 mL and sodium excretion of 170 mmol/24 hours."

    Anyone else ever done a urine sodium?
     
  2. ryan31337

    ryan31337 Senior Member

    Messages:
    495
    Likes:
    1,082
    South East, England
    Hi @Ema,

    My POTS cardiologist quotes the same research. Its apparently quite contentious as a marker for hypovolemia in POTS but perhaps better than nothing.

    What do your results say exactly as you could be comparing urine sodium with expected 24hr urine sodium output.

    I had a Urine sodium value of 28 mmol/L (directly equivalent to mEq/L I believe).

    On the same test I had a 24 hour urine sodium output of 109 mmol/24Hr (normal range 40 - 220). Volume was measured at 3.9L.

    My cardiologist came back and said I needed to approach 170 mmol/24Hr. I already take electrolyte powders 3x a day and add salt to all my food, so I probably need some salt tablets...

    Ryan
     
    PatJ and Ema like this.
  3. ryan31337

    ryan31337 Senior Member

    Messages:
    495
    Likes:
    1,082
    South East, England
    If you want to look a bit more into potential causes another blood test that may be useful is Aldosterone.

    Aldosterone is a hormone that conserves salt, mine was out of range low on testing. Because of that I was booked in for an ACTH Stim test + repeat aldosterone test under suspicion of isolated mineralocorticoid deficiency, but this time round everything worked normally... the fun world of POTS...
     
    PatJ likes this.
  4. Ema

    Ema Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,581
    Likes:
    6,612
    Midwest USA
    The test was a 24 hr urine sodium.

    It actually says, "unable to calculate because urine sodium is <20." That's it.

    I have mild diabetes insipidus, apparently, and I wonder if the high urine volume (about 5L) was the problem. I couldn't get any more information about the result from the lab or my doctor, unfortunately.

    @ryan31337, do you typically do a 24 hr collection or a random sample?
     
  5. ryan31337

    ryan31337 Senior Member

    Messages:
    495
    Likes:
    1,082
    South East, England
    Interesting, either way sounds like you need more salt!

    Yes, my test was 24hr collection, important to get a good overall picture.

    Before the test I mentioned I had similar problems with excessive thirst and urination, I was often peeing 5 to 6L a day. Exercise & high carb meals made this considerably worse. I'd go for a swim, eat a big portion of pasta for lunch and then drink 3L of water and still be thirsty.

    This improved along with all the other symptoms of poorly controlled blood glucose when I switched to a ketogenic diet. No diabetes but seems most strongly linked to digestive problems associated to POTS for me. I'm only peeing 3-4L a day now and that's because I purposefully chug the water and electrolytes.
     
    Ema likes this.
  6. Ema

    Ema Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,581
    Likes:
    6,612
    Midwest USA
    A ketogenic diet has been my best intervention too.
    Huge improvements in health, but alas, not the peeing problem, haha.

    I’ve been thinking about desmopressin again. I was on aldosterone/Florinef for years and it didn’t help that much.
     
    ryan31337 likes this.
  7. kangaSue

    kangaSue Senior Member

    Messages:
    952
    Likes:
    1,070
    Brisbane, Australia
    Can be SIADH (Syndrome of inappropriate antidiuretic hormone secretion)

    There's debate about whether the issue is hypovolemia or dysfunction of the main circulatory blood volume regulators. This paper suggests the latter may be down-regulated and desmopressin may be beneficial.

    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27401397
    CONCLUSIONS: Both the renin-aldosterone and ADH systems were down-regulated despite the existence of reduction in cardiac preload and output in patients with ME. Desmopressin improved symptoms in half of the patients
     
    Ema likes this.

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page