Professor & patients' paper on the solvable biological challenge of ME/CFS: reader-friendly version
Simon McGrath provides a patient-friendly version of a peer-reviewed paper which highlights some of the most promising biomedical research on ME/CFS ...
Discuss the article on the Forums.

Undetectable pregnenolone - hormones messed up

Discussion in 'Hormones' started by Thinktank, May 31, 2015.

  1. Thinktank

    Thinktank Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,239
    Likes:
    1,395
    Europe + Asia
    I've been going after this hormone problem for 10 years but no doctor has ever taken me serious until recently, My LLMD ran some tests and i just received the results.

    Most striking is the almost undetectable amount of pregnenolone! Then the lowish progesterone which makes sense with low pregnenolone. However DHEA sulfate is not optimal but neither low.
    Then there's elevated testosteron, but i guess most of it is bound to SHBG and albumin so free and bioavailable testosteron are low-ish as well as androst.diol.
    Estrone is kinda high-ish.

    I have some reading to do to make some sense out of it. What do you guys think? If the pregnenolone is not a lab error then it absolutely needs to be investigated. It's a powerful neurosteroid and an absence of it can cause bad cognitive impairment.

    Male, 31 y.o.

    hormones.jpg
     
  2. xks201

    xks201 Senior Member

    Messages:
    713
    Likes:
    290
    That SHBG is nasty high and most likely causing a ton of fatigue. Your estrone is also high for a male. I'd be curious what your estradiol level is..
     
    Thinktank likes this.
  3. Tammy

    Tammy Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,070
    Likes:
    1,401
    New Mexico
    It's also listed in above results. 34.............ref range 14-60
     
    heapsreal likes this.
  4. heapsreal

    heapsreal iherb 10% discount code OPA989,

    Messages:
    8,881
    Likes:
    8,180
    australia (brisbane)
    @Thinktank
    are you on testosterone replacement ?
    I ask this as total T is high and if on trt not only can it shut down natural T production but also pregnenolone . Many trt gurus keep guys on pregnenolone supplements or on hcg to stimulate testicular function which can help with pregnenolone production as its made in the testicles. These interventions ate said to help mens general wellbeing while on trt.
     
    Thinktank likes this.
  5. Thinktank

    Thinktank Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,239
    Likes:
    1,395
    Europe + Asia
    @xks201, estradiol level is 34. Ref. range 14 to 60.

    @heapsreal, no i'm currently not on TRT or any other hormone therapy.

    I have used several prohormones during my "bodybuilding" years. Actually most hormonal problems started after a cycle with M1T (methyl-1-testosterone). Since then i've developed painful gynecomastia (manboobs, but without the fat), already had surgery but it came back within a year.
     
  6. heapsreal

    heapsreal iherb 10% discount code OPA989,

    Messages:
    8,881
    Likes:
    8,180
    australia (brisbane)

    Strange as your results don't really fit a pattern??
    I have heard pregnenolone testing isn't always accurate so as A guide some go by progesterone levels, which are somewhat low but not too bad. If cortisol test is a morning test than your cortisol would be considered low as in adrenal fatigue/dysfunction??

    Having cfs me or other chronic stressful issues can cause pregnenolone steel which can lower preg/cortisol levels. Could be worth trying pregnenolone supplements but start low like 5mg a day as it can initially overstimulate people when they first use preg in normal doses like 50mg.

    I haven't heard of gyno without fat unless it's just breast glands that keep developing, if that's the case look into prolactin and things like bromocriptine which are sometimes used for these situations.

    Have you seen an endo recently? Without scaring u, worth looking into things like benign pituatory tumours can cause funky hormone issues. Google dr Mariano who I have read treats similar things as well as the dr who runs allthingsmale forum, I can't recall his name but easy to find in a search. Might be too tricky to sort out on your own and ruling other things out first.

    Keep us updated,
    Cheers
     
    Thinktank likes this.
  7. PDXhausted

    PDXhausted Senior Member

    Messages:
    254
    Likes:
    341
    NW US
    Did the M1T use correspond at all to the onset of your ME/CFS or Lyme symptoms?
     
  8. Thinktank

    Thinktank Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,239
    Likes:
    1,395
    Europe + Asia
    @heapsreal, yup it's all very strange.
    I know pregnenolone fluctuates during the day but i'm not sure by how much. Just to be sure it's not a lab-error i'm going to have it tested again together with the other hormones that fell out of range.

    The blooddraw was taken around 14:00 so it's considered PM. I've had several serum cortisol AM measurements during the past 2 years and it has always turned out borderline low. I don't believe serum cortisol/DHEA is a very accurate way to measure the bioavailability so i'm going to do a salivary test soon.
    I do suffer from adrenal / HPA dysfunction but the root cause probably lies with impaired hypothalamus function. Yay chronic lyme disease!

    About the gyno, yes it's just the glands that keep growing. Prolactin isn't that high in serum.

    Endocrinologists have been a total waste of time so far. I do have an appointment next month to do some additional testing like ACTH stim.test, insulin resistance test and possibly an MRI to rule out any pituitary malignancy.

    Another urinary hormone panel is on my todo list as well so hopefully next month i will have a lot more data.

    @PDXhausted, not specifically but it has probably contributed to the development of M.E. and the destruction of my immune system.
     
    PDXhausted and heapsreal like this.
  9. Thinktank

    Thinktank Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,239
    Likes:
    1,395
    Europe + Asia
    These are my results from a urinary male hormones panel by Genova Diagnostics, May 2013.

    malehormones1.jpg malehormones2.jpg malehormones3.jpg malehormones4.jpg

     
  10. heapsreal

    heapsreal iherb 10% discount code OPA989,

    Messages:
    8,881
    Likes:
    8,180
    australia (brisbane)
    @Thinktank
    it sounds like your on top of it knowledge wise. The battle sounds like it more to do with finding a good dr. I agree with you about endos. From what i have read the antiaging endos seem to be more on top of these issues ???

    I see u have lyme, i think many chronic infections can bash the poor old hypothalmus that controls our hormones .

    I hope u sort it out as it can complicated and messy adjusting all the individual hormones.

    Cheers
     
  11. xks201

    xks201 Senior Member

    Messages:
    713
    Likes:
    290
    His SHBG says 92.8 above.
     
  12. Tammy

    Tammy Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,070
    Likes:
    1,401
    New Mexico
    My response was in reference to his estradiol level.
     
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2015

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page