1. Patients launch $1.27 million crowdfunding campaign for ME/CFS gut microbiome study.
    Check out the website, Facebook and Twitter. Join in donate and spread the word!
AVIVA Semi-Finals: National ME/FM Action Network is competing for $100,000
The National ME/FM Action Network in Canada is competing for $100,000 for biomedical research of ME and FM in the Aviva Community Fund contest. With thanks to all who helped, they made it through the first round of voting into the Semi-Finals.
Discuss the article on the Forums.

Treating the Thyroid

Discussion in 'General Treatment' started by Vanguard, Sep 9, 2011.

  1. Vanguard

    Vanguard

    Messages:
    78
    Likes:
    2
    Hey all,

    I have some symptoms of Hypothyroidism, as many PWCs do. I'm cold, lower body temperature, fatigue obviously. I had my TSH, T4 and T3 tested. The TSH and T4 were normal but my T3 wasn't:

    T3: 84 (range 76-181)

    Now it is in range but to me that's low. The doctor of course brushed it off like a mosquito because it was "in range". After doing research it seems like this should be addressed. I know that mitochondrial dysfunction can cause low body temp as well, and supplementing thyroid can be a complicated and important process so I guess I'm looking for advice.

    Do many PWC's use dessicated (T3 and T4) thyroid to help them? I've read that it can help but I've also read that it can be very bad for some of us who have low cortisol. Cheney may have said never to add thyroid like this? It's all so confusing.

    Thanks
    Vanguard
     
  2. Vanguard

    Vanguard

    Messages:
    78
    Likes:
    2
    I don't know if this matters but I'm a 25 year old guy. I would think that any test result I have in the very low of the range taken from many many people should be cause of concern.
     
  3. caledonia

    caledonia

    Messages:
    3,036
    Likes:
    1,708
    Cincinnati, OH, USA
    You should also have your thyroid antibodies tested. My other readings were normal while my antibodies were sky high, indicating autoimmune (Hashimoto's) thyroiditis. I take Armour thyroid.

    I also did some work with my naturopath testing for and chelating out heavy metals which are supposed to affect the thyroid. Also did high dose vitamin C for awhile to "clean off the iodine receptors" which can get clogged with fluoride, chloride and bromide. Also did iodine supplementation. (very low dose, fractions of iosol).

    Although my antibody labs are now normal, it hasn't helped with energy. Currently working on my adrenals.
     
  4. rwac

    rwac Senior Member

    Messages:
    148
    Likes:
    38
    I use T3 and it seems to be working out ok for me so far. Pregnenolone might help to increase cortisol.
     
  5. mellster

    mellster Marco

    Messages:
    800
    Likes:
    180
    San Francisco
    I take T3 and Iodine. So far T3 did not increase, but reverse T3 is down for a start.
     
  6. Dreambirdie

    Dreambirdie work in progress

    Messages:
    5,127
    Likes:
    3,398
    N. California
    I had low T3 at one point. What helped me bring it up was ashwagandha, an herb used in Ayurvedic medicine, for both thyroid and adrenal support.
    http://www.naturalnews.com/032025_Ashwagandha_thyroid.html

    Also avoiding cruciferous vegetables, peanuts, and especially soy products is important, as they are goitrogenic.

    Coconut oil, radishes, sea salt, seaweed and eggs are helpful for the thyroid... according to what I have read.
     
  7. Vanguard

    Vanguard

    Messages:
    78
    Likes:
    2
    Dreambirdie - how much/how long were you on ashwaganda before you felt improvements? I doubted that a supplement could bring up T3 at first but after some reading it does seem it might help some.
     
  8. Vanguard

    Vanguard

    Messages:
    78
    Likes:
    2
    I also just read, however, that it can decrease libido and testosterone...it seems like everything has a negative side to it haha
     
  9. Dreambirdie

    Dreambirdie work in progress

    Messages:
    5,127
    Likes:
    3,398
    N. California
    I took two 450 mg capsules 3 times/day for about a year. It took about three months before I starting noticing improvements. I continue to use it on and off, when I feel I need it. Of course, everyone is different, so talk to a health professional, preferably a naturopath, before you start taking large doses of herbs like this.

    Maca has also been helpful for some people I know who had hypothyroidism, but it's much too strong for me. It works on the entire endocrine system and will DEFINITELY increase your libido. That's why they call it the "Peruvian Viagra." One woman I know had VERY DRAMATIC results with maca, in that her T3 and T4 went way up, and she had to stop using it.

    http://www.natural-remedies-review.com/maca-for-libido.html
     
  10. Vanguard

    Vanguard

    Messages:
    78
    Likes:
    2
    I've been taking Maca Root pills for two or three weeks now. Do you think it's effective in pill form? I'm not sure if it's sold in liquid form or not. My libido is definitely still not where it was when I was healthy..and my T was tested at 708 this week so I'll work on reducing estrogen to see if that helps. I've read that raising T3 can raise libido, which would make sense since mine was pretty low.
     
  11. mellster

    mellster Marco

    Messages:
    800
    Likes:
    180
    San Francisco
    A T of 708 seems perfectly fine, since it rose so much maybe you are over the initial downturn of the infection that drained you of so much T. Also, for me T is purely related to energy, it does not have much impact on libido. We are all different ;)
     
  12. Vanguard

    Vanguard

    Messages:
    78
    Likes:
    2
    Now that I think about it though my libido has decreased some since I started taking 5-htp so that could have something to do with it
     
  13. Vanguard

    Vanguard

    Messages:
    78
    Likes:
    2
    I read that Iodine can help with T3 but if one has Hashimoto's or an autoimmune cause not to take it. I don't know if I do or not I only know that my TSH and T4 were normal with low T3.
     
  14. mellster

    mellster Marco

    Messages:
    800
    Likes:
    180
    San Francisco
    Hashimoto's can be ruled out with the Thyroid antibody test, right? So if it's negative and you Iodine is low (should be tested as well) then you should be good to go.
     
  15. aprilk1869

    aprilk1869 Senior Member

    Messages:
    294
    Likes:
    61
    Scotland, UK
    It seems that bacteria can cause a reduction in thyroid hormones. Dr Klinghardt has said that nasal bacteria can interfere with the hypothalamus therefore causing a reduction in hormones generally. You need to get rid of the bacteria and that taking hormones could probably make things worse as the microbes feed on the hormones.

    http://www.betterhealthguy.com/joomla/blog/242-a-deep-look-beyond-lyme
    http://www.arupconsult.com/Topics/Thyroiditis.html

     
  16. rwac

    rwac Senior Member

    Messages:
    148
    Likes:
    38
    The authors don't seem to realize that T4 is the storage hormone which can block T3 which is the active hormone.
     
  17. Cindi

    Cindi Senior Member

    Messages:
    196
    Likes:
    14
    Hi all

    What would you think about below thyroid results? They look normal to me. Am i missing anything? Thanks.

    FT3
    4.73 pmol/L 3.10 6.80

    FT4 16.39 pmol/L 12.00 22.00
    s-TSH

    0.70 ╬╝Unit/ml 0.30 4.20
     
  18. Ema

    Ema Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,488
    Likes:
    3,964
    Midwest USA
    Are you taking thyroid meds?
     
  19. Cindi

    Cindi Senior Member

    Messages:
    196
    Likes:
    14
    No Ema,I am not on meds. Thanks:) .
     
  20. Lotus97

    Lotus97 Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,015
    Likes:
    423
    United States
    My TSH and T4 have been normal every time I've been tested, but my doctor doesn't seem to think testing T3 is necessary. When I talked to her during my last appointment it sounded like she would get T3 tested too, but my results only had TSH and T4. There was a problem drawing blood so only 3 of 6 vials were filled, but it seems like the same batch of blood would have been for all my thyroid tests. I'm hoping it was just a mix-up and my doctor will have my T3 tested during my next visit. If not, my question is how important is it to get my T3 tested? I'm sort of confused about thyroid symptoms, but it seems like something I should rule out. Especially since I have Lyme. My doctor and tests are covered by my insurance so I don't feel like going to another doctor unless absolutely necessary. Overall, my doctor is the best doctor I've ever had, but I am concerned that she doesn't understand a lot of what's going on with chronic illness. My vitamin D 25 hydroxy was low even though I take 6000 iu of vitamin D. I really hope she tests my 1,25 dihydroxy too, but based on her response to my thyroid testing I'm not sure about that either. One last thing about T3. It seems there's free T3, total T3, and reverse T3. Do I need all 3 tests?
     

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page