1. Patients launch $1.27 million crowdfunding campaign for ME/CFS gut microbiome study.
    Check out the website, Facebook and Twitter. Join in donate and spread the word!
Hyperparathyroidism: An Often Overlooked Differential Diagnosis to ME/CFS
Andrew Gladman puts hyperparathyroidism under the microscope, exploring what the disease is, how it can mimic ME/CFS in presentation and how it is treated.
Discuss the article on the Forums.

To the PR Community: can someone help me with some of my labs and spect scan

Discussion in 'Diagnostic Guidelines and Laboratory Testing' started by loayachil, Mar 18, 2013.

  1. loayachil

    loayachil

    Messages:
    59
    Likes:
    23
    New York
    Good afternoon,

    I have have started a new doctor who ran a few blood tests. When I asked for the results, I noticed that some of them were bolded. I currently don't have a real GP that I can go to (I'm looking and maybe I'll go to him anyways), but would anyone here know what these mean. Only one of them did my doctor seem to have concern, and he told me that it is not usual for his patients to have. I have googled them and have the scientific understanding, but not the faintest clue of what it means to me. I also do not know whether these abnormal range are really abnormal, or everyone has these abnormal numbers.

    Therefore, as most of you are more knowledgable and have more background than most of the doctors (sad but true), if anyone has information about what these diagnosis represent, if there is some specialist or action that I should go to on the side, if these should be ignored, etc, I would greatly appreciate it. (sorry my words aren't coming out straight)

    I also got my spect scans, which I likewise am not sure if they are saying that everything is normal or not.

    Thank you,
    Lo

    Metamyelocytes: 2 H % (range 0-0)
    *C-Reactive Protein, Quant 35 mg/L (range 0-4.9)
    25 - Hydroxy, Vitamin D 20 L ng/mL
    Neutrophils, 72.4 % (range 40-70)
    Lymphocytes, 16.4 (range 22-44)
    t3-Uptake 36.1 (25-35)

    Spect:
    Whole-brain axial Spect imaging was performed following administration of fHMPAO. This study was evaluated on indipendent GE workstation. I do not have the benefit of any cross-sectional studies for comparison. Subtle regions of relative diminished focal uptake are identified within the left parietal as well as the superior frontal regions bilaterally. A focal area of relatively diminished uptake of activity in the inferior frontal region on the right is seen. In the absence of cross-sectional imaging, the nature of the findings are unclear and can be solely related to the focal areas of sulcal prominence.

    Thanks
  2. heapsreal

    heapsreal iherb 10% discount code OPA989,

    Messages:
    7,150
    Likes:
    4,408
    australia (brisbane)
    Xandoff likes this.
  3. Valentijn

    Valentijn Activity Level: 3

    Messages:
    6,057
    Likes:
    8,431
    Amersfoort, Netherlands
    Metamyelocytes are a stage of developing white blood cells, before they become eosinophils, neutrophils, or basophils. That might mean that your development of those white cells is ramped up, possibly due to infection or the mature granulocytes being damaged.

    C-reactive Protein is a non-specific marker of inflammation. Yours seems to be extremely high. It can indicate various types of infection.

    Low vitamin D is a common problem in ME/CFS patients. A lot of people find high-dose supplementation to help get levels up, though I don't think it usually causes any noticeable improvement in symptoms.

    Elevated neutrophils can be caused by inflammation, tissue damage, or sudden infection. They're part of the innate immune system.

    Lymphocytes are part of the adaptive immune system. Were more specific lymphocites measured (T-cell, B-cell, natural kill cell)?

    It would seem that you have really bad inflammation, possibly caused by infection. An immune shift is also possible (either as a cause or effect of inflammation/infection), with a stronger innate immune response and weaker immune adaptive response.

    If you've got the resources, more detailed checking for infections might be a good next step to take.
    taniaaust1, Ema, Enid and 3 others like this.
  4. Nielk

    Nielk

    Messages:
    5,158
    Likes:
    4,874
    Queens, NY
  5. Ema

    Ema Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,189
    Likes:
    3,336
    Midwest USA
    The low lymphs/high neutrophil pattern can be common in those with chronic viral and bacterial infections.

    I agree with Valentijn that more checking for infections would be a great next step.
  6. Ema

    Ema Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,189
    Likes:
    3,336
    Midwest USA
    Also I meant to add that there are things you can do to lower inflammation, specifically Vit C, fish oil, and turmeric can be very helpful but it is important to find the cause of the inflammation if at all possible.
    merylg and Valentijn like this.
  7. heapsreal

    heapsreal iherb 10% discount code OPA989,

    Messages:
    7,150
    Likes:
    4,408
    australia (brisbane)
    hip is from here, and did a good work of researching all this stuff and few bits and peices from some of us who have had viral testing done etc.
    Nielk and merylg like this.
  8. Ruthie24

    Ruthie24 Senior Member

    Messages:
    147
    Likes:
    261
    New Mexico, USA
    That's a great link to the document Hip put together. Thanks for the link and Thanks to Hip for all his work putting it together.

    I noticed that LDN was listed under immune-modulators. The topic of pulsing these drugs was discussed as well. Is LDN one of the immune modulating drugs that needs to be pulsed? Supposed to be starting it in the near future.
  9. taniaaust1

    taniaaust1 Senior Member

    Messages:
    7,865
    Likes:
    4,784
    Sth Australia
    Im going to say the same as the others.. from those results you should try to find out what infections you are carrying.

    The D is very low and low D thou it doesnt seem to really help most of us in regards to taking D3 supplements as far as symptom relief goes, low D puts one at a higher risk of cancer so you do need to be treating it.
    Yours is at the level in which its in the most increased group of studies into D and cancer so for that reason alone do try to get the D up. The D problem is normal for those who have ME/CFS

    Following quote Im taking out of the ME/CFS A Clinical Case Definition and Guidelines for MPs.. An Overview of the Canadian Consensus Document. From Page 18 which lists common ME/CFS abnormalities (everyone should get themselves a copy of this.. its very helpful to educate doctors on the ME/CFS abnormalities.
    "SPECT scans may reveal significantly lower cortical/cerebellar regional cerebral blood flow frequently in the frontal, parietal, temporal, occipital, brain stem and throughout the cerebral cortex"

    So this is a test which helps support you've been correctly diagnosed as it shows issue there. (I truely wish doctors would start doing tests for the common ME abnormalities and base diagnoses on having so many of those)
    "

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page