1. Patients launch a $1.27 million crowdfunding campaign for ME/CFS gut microbiome study.
    Check out the website, Facebook and Twitter. Join in donate and spread the word!
First Direct Evidence of Neuroinflammation - 'Encephalitis' - in ME/CFS
A small study with just nine patients has captured the attention of patients and researchers alike after reporting direct evidence of inflammation in the brain of ME/CFS patients. The finding was one of the highlights picked out by Professor Anthony Komaroff in his IACFS/ME...
Discuss the article on the Forums.

Thyroid and Goitrogens

Discussion in 'Thyroid Dysfunction' started by Lotus97, Jun 9, 2013.

  1. Lotus97

    Lotus97 Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,012
    Likes:
    405
    United States
    There's some information that says that goitrogens are bad if you have hypothyroid. A list of foods with goitrogens and goitrogenic drugs can be found here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Goitrogen

    My TSH, free T3 and T4 are in the normal reference range, but I was told that my free T3 (2.8) and T4 (1.20) are actually a little low. My TSH is normal even by stricter standards (under 2.0). How strict do I need to be compared to someone who has full-blown hypothyroidism? And with goitrogens in foods is it simply a matter of blocking iodine uptake (in which a person could just increase their iodine dose) or is it more complex than that?

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page