The Power and Pitfalls of Omics: George Davey Smith’s storming talk at ME/CFS conference
Read about the talk that stole the show at a recent ME/CFS conference in Simon McGrath's two-part blog.
Discuss the article on the Forums.

Things that show up in your lab results

Discussion in 'General ME/CFS Discussion' started by Jo86, Apr 14, 2017.

  1. Jo86

    Jo86

    Messages:
    35
    Likes:
    24
    Qatar
    I wanted to get a sense of the sort of lab irregularities that popped up in your testing. I understand all of you on this forum suffer from CFS symptoms, and well, what has shown up so far in your endeavor ?

    Chronic infections, hormonal/endocrine, autoimmune, GI tract... what are the culprits in your case ?
     
    Mary likes this.
  2. Manganus

    Manganus Senior Member

    Messages:
    166
    Likes:
    391
    Canary islands
    Very little.
    Almost exclusively "sub clinical" finds.
    At one occasion an "inconclusive", though abnormal, electrophoresis result.
     
    mrquasar likes this.
  3. Dechi

    Dechi Senior Member

    Messages:
    862
    Likes:
    1,562
    Not much here, unfortunately.
     
    mrquasar likes this.
  4. Jo86

    Jo86

    Messages:
    35
    Likes:
    24
    Qatar
    Well I mean I've got pretty high anti-TPO (thyroid antibodies) for example.
    And my ACTH is pretty high, and has increased with time (about twice the range now), so that's pituitary-gland, HPA axis oriented, and I did a 4x cortisol saliva once and the morning cortisol was high. Globally, that would indicate stress in the body and the adrenal glands over-functioning to keep up. I've got elevated DHEA-S, but that could just be natural.

    Anyone else ?

    Have any of you guys done GI stuff ? Like the "DDI Comprehensive Stool Analysis".
    I did that once. Indicated my secretary IgA defenses were below range and I had low intestinal flora in some categories, which explains my extreme GI sensitivities.
     
    lauluce likes this.
  5. lcnewross

    lcnewross

    Messages:
    21
    Likes:
    55
    Austin, TX
    So far, diagnosed with Hashimoto's (based on autoantibody, TSH, T3, T4 levels normal) and low Vitamin D. I had stool culture analyzed recently. I am not sure what to make of the results, so I won't share yet. I have had multiple scans, too, which includes an MRI (MS protocol), which was normal. It was done at the beginning of all of this. I am grateful I had this done so early on because I believe it can serve as a baseline, especially if I have one done in a few years and it shows profound changes.
     
    Mary and lauluce like this.
  6. Valentijn

    Valentijn The Diabolic Logic

    Messages:
    14,034
    Likes:
    43,381
    ESR is usually mildly elevated for me, and traces of blood in my urine. CRP has been elevated once or twice when it was tested. IL-8 and PGE2 are very elevated.
     
    mrquasar likes this.
  7. rwac

    rwac Senior Member

    Messages:
    167
    Likes:
    60
    PTH, Lactic acid were high recently. Cortisol, ferritin and serum calcium have been high previously.
    I have some bone issues.
     
  8. FieriBrandon

    FieriBrandon

    Messages:
    8
    Likes:
    11
    TSH fluctuates between high normal and slightly elevated; thyroid hormone levels are usually normal although I am usually symptomatic; antibodies were normal. Borderline low cortisol. Calcium fluctuates between high normal and slightly elevated. CMV was positive, but then over 50% of people have it IIRC. Ferritin was low but responded well to several months of PO iron.
     
  9. lauluce

    lauluce as long as you manage to stay alive, there's hope

    Messages:
    375
    Likes:
    624
    argentina
    hashimotos tyroiditis with antibodies, positive tilt table test for pots, positive 2 day cpet, recurrent monocitocys, recurent HIGH serum B12, decreased gammaglobulin. ExtremelyHigh antibodies for herpes simplex 1 and two igg"epileptiform acitity." (elevated electrical activity) in eeg, specially during hypervwntilation. functional mri shows decreased activity in the memory area when recalling memories
     
    Mary likes this.
  10. Apple

    Apple Senior Member

    Messages:
    210
    Likes:
    653
    UK
    Off the top of my head:

    -Severely Low ferritin, Vit D, B12. Probably from gut problems.
    -Raised fecal calprotectin several times (indicating inflammation in the digestive tract - none found with further tests),
    -Blood, protein and leukocytes in urine - probably from Interstitial cystitis.
    -Somewhat raised ESR several times. Something in my complement profile was iffy, no-one very interested in either (GP phoned rheum, told them I had a long history of chronic fatigue, mentioned the abnormal result and asked if they wanted to see me - guess what they said?!) :rolleyes:
    -A few kidney function tests are iffy, again not enough to interest anyone.
    -TSR leaning towards hypothyroid based on international standards but light years away from getting help here.


    I live in the UK so testing for chronic infections, viruses, hormone testing, TPO antibodies, T3, T4, IL-8 and PGE2, ACTH, cortisol, MRI testing etc etc etc just isn't really done here unless absolutely necessary.
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2017
    MeSci and lauluce like this.
  11. Strawberry

    Strawberry Senior Member

    Messages:
    770
    Likes:
    1,428
    Seattle, WA USA
    Low NK cell function, undetectable vasopressin, positive ANA (low titre, speckled pattern), and positive antibodies for a start. Not including the viruses and bacteria...
     
    lauluce, Gingergrrl and Mary like this.
  12. Gingergrrl

    Gingergrrl Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,927
    Likes:
    22,044
    USA
    Very low NK functioning, abnormal viral titers for herpes and enteroviruses, undetectable vasopressin, ANA 1:160, speckled pattern, low Vit D, low B-12, very low folate, MTHFR mutations, high homocysteine, both Hashimoto's autoantibodies, other weird autoantibodies (GAD65, N-type Calcium Channel Ab), 7 of 9 positive autoantibodies on Cell Trend testing, and I could go on and on re: blood work abnormalities.

    In 2015 I was 4x the normal level of histamine, high prostaglandin levels, high TGF-b1 and other MCAS and inflammation markers.

    Two TTT's showing POTS, failed every spirometry and PFT test showing pulmonary restriction, abnormal EMG showing left phrenic nerve neuropathy, QSART showing abnormal sweat response and neuropathy to long branch nerves in feet, Treadmill test (2014) showed ischemia/ lack of blood flow to heart when standing, V/Q scan showed mismatch.

    Nearly every test I do is abnormal but yet I still don't really know what to call my illness. It's very frustrating!
     
    Cohen2, mrquasar, Mary and 1 other person like this.
  13. TigerLilea

    TigerLilea Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes:
    2,808
    Vancouver, British Columbia
    I live in Canada and the same applies here. Just because a doctor orders a test doesn't mean that the lab will actually do the test. :(
     
    Kati, GreyOwl, lauluce and 1 other person like this.
  14. TigerLilea

    TigerLilea Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes:
    2,808
    Vancouver, British Columbia
    @Jo86 So far for all tests that any doctors here will do, my results have always come back negative. Even when my sinuses are swollen when I see an ENT, CT scans don't show anything wrong.
     
    mrquasar likes this.
  15. soti

    soti

    Messages:
    96
    Likes:
    290
    high glutamine. cpet (only one) indicating more dependence than expected on fat metabolism and slightly low max numbers. everything else normal.
     
  16. Mary

    Mary Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,561
    Likes:
    5,450
    Southern California
    Low NK cell function, undetectable vasopressin, high titers for EBV, Coxsackie B, enteroviruses, HHV-6, hypothyroid, high nighttime cortisol, low white blood cell count, borderline high MCV, high B12
     
  17. Vineyard1

    Vineyard1

    Messages:
    80
    Likes:
    85
    abnormal brain PET scan, low cortisol. low carnitine, Hashimoto's, low Total IgG and IgG1. low tumor necrosis factor, low natural killer cell activity, elevated liver enzymes, low WBC's,elevated mycoplasma and herpes virus titers
     
  18. CFS_for_19_years

    CFS_for_19_years Hoarder of biscuits

    Messages:
    1,938
    Likes:
    4,838
    USA
    Low(ish) eGFR, high MCV, low free T4, low 25OH Vit D, high B12, high a.m. cortisol, low DHEA-S, low(ish) ferritin.
     
  19. Cohen2

    Cohen2 Senior Member

    Messages:
    115
    Likes:
    403
    New Zealand
    Elevated Calprotectin, 1:80 ANA nucleolar, anti dsdna, thyroid antibodies, coeliac antibodies, brisk reflexes, hypometric saccades, Base Deficit
     
  20. Wishful

    Wishful Senior Member

    Messages:
    134
    Likes:
    171
    I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's too, but the results were abnormal for that, and supplemental T4 and T3 had no effect on my symptoms, so I don't think that's a real issue. I think my TSH is elevated due to excess kynurenines. The thallassemia trait showed up, but that shouldn't have any effect. I did manage to get a serum cytokine profile done, and it showed half a dozen elevated or mildly elevated cytokines. I think a CSF cytokine profile would be more useful.

    All the other tests showed nothing of consequence. It would be nice if this thread turned up some test that does reveal something common to most CFS patients.
     
    lauluce and Manganus like this.

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page