Phoenix Rising supports the Millions Missing global day of protest
Phoenix Rising is delighted to support the demands being made in the ME/CFS community’s first-ever global day of protest …
Discuss the article on the Forums.

Testosterone questions....

Discussion in 'General Treatment' started by learner2life, Jan 21, 2013.

  1. learner2life

    learner2life David Pain

    Tijuana-San Jose, Ca
    From my lab results from the 9th of jan. 2013.

    Testosterone, Free/Tot equilib Reference
    Testosterone, Serum 497 ng/dl 17.25 nmol/L 348-1197 ng/dL
    Testosterone, Free 12.42 ng/dl 5-21 ng/dL
    % Free Testosterone 2.5% 1.5-4.20%

    Testosterone, Free and Weakly Bound
    Free and weakly bound % 22.9 % 9-46%
    Free and weakly bound 113.8 ng/dL 40-250

    LH 8.5 mIU/mL 1.7-8.6
    FSH 3.3 mIU/mL 1.5-12.4
    Sex Horm Binding Glob, serum 35.8 nmol/L 16.5-55.9

    Albumin 4.4 g/dL 3.5-5.5

    TSH 2.06 uIU/mL .45-4.5
    T4 11.5 ug/dL 0-99
    T3 Uptake 33% 24-39
    Free T4 Index 3.8 1.2-4.9

    Estradiol, Sensitive 15 pg/mL 3-70
    IGF-1 214 ng/mL 71-241

    Prostate Specific Ag, Serum .8 ng/mL 0-4.0

    Well, I have had a recent testicular injury. I ordered these tests to confirm that there is a problem. My muscle mass has decreased. I am constantly thirsty and any hint or sign of stress brings on more thirst. I took these results to a doctor in mexico while I was there running some other tests. He said the results looked absolutely normal. I was quite shocked by that. Especially the high normal luteinizing hormone. I do have a testosterone gel that I purchased but I haven't started it yet. Mostly my question is this. I know that my problem is due to the testicular trauma and think the pituitary was working fine and still is. Would taking testosterone supplements be the right way to go about fixing the low level or would it increase estradiol and backfeed into another spot. It seems like the problem is localized in the testes then taking testosterone should be the missing link. I forgot to include the dhea test. So, I don't have that reading to go on. Thanks for all the help.
  2. heapsreal

    heapsreal iherb 10% discount code OPA989,

    australia (brisbane)
    your testosterone levels are ok, i wouldnt use T yet. maybe see another doc and another lot of tests in a couple of months. Investigate other issues for weightloss maybe??
  3. mellster

    mellster Marco

    San Francisco
    The T-levels look fine.
  4. learner2life

    learner2life David Pain

    Tijuana-San Jose, Ca
    O.k. The luteinizing hormone seems a little high to me. Which somewhat affirms my worries about the injury. The LH looks o.k.?

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page