1. Patients launch $1.27 million crowdfunding campaign for ME/CFS gut microbiome study.
    Check out the website, Facebook and Twitter. Join in donate and spread the word!
AVIVA Semi-Finals: National ME/FM Action Network is competing for $100,000
The National ME/FM Action Network in Canada is competing for $100,000 for biomedical research of ME and FM in the Aviva Community Fund contest. With thanks to all who helped, they made it through the first round of voting into the Semi-Finals.
Discuss the article on the Forums.

Spinal Tap Results

Discussion in 'Diagnostic Guidelines and Laboratory Testing' started by jimells, Jun 28, 2012.

  1. jimells

    jimells Senior Member

    Messages:
    495
    Likes:
    761
    northern Maine
    The lumbar puncture wasn't as bad as I was expecting, although I was surprised how hard he had to push to get that needle in. Before he started, I asked the (nurse? nurse practitioner?), "Will it hurt like bloody hell? Please tell me the truth!" It wasn't pleasant, but it didn't hurt much.

    Anyway, the results:
    OLIGOCLONAL BANDS no bands

    CELL COUNT/DIFF
    WBC-CSF 0.0 0-5
    RBC-CSF 27 0 HIGH

    BODY FLUID DIFF
    SEGS 4
    LYMPH 7
    MONONUCLEAR 10

    Glucose (CSF) 54 40-80
    T. Protein, CSF 37 15-45

    Gram Stain Final no bacteria seen
    CSF Culture no growth 48 hrs

    RPR nonreactive

    The tests were ordered by a neurologist; my impression is he is looking for signs of MS. I was hoping there would've been many more tests done, especially for viruses.

    I'm guessing the high Red Blood Cell indicates a 'tramatic tap', perhaps? I don't know what SEGS and MONONUCLEAR refer to, or why there are no reference ranges.

    According to Lab Tests Online, RPR is a quick test for syphylis that gives false positives for various other problems. Would this be a quick and dirty way to test for the presence of viruses?
     
  2. L'engle

    L'engle moderate ME

    Messages:
    963
    Likes:
    438
    Canada
    Yikes. hope your recovery goes well. I don't know too much about what the results mean. I gather it makes a difference whether the test is ordered/interpreted by someone who specializes in ME/CFS?
     

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page