1. Patients launch $1.27 million crowdfunding campaign for ME/CFS gut microbiome study.
    Check out the website, Facebook and Twitter. Join in donate and spread the word!
Nitric oxide and its possible implication in ME/CFS (Part 1 of 2)
Andrew Gladman explores the current and historic hypotheses relating to nitric oxide problems in ME/CFS. Part 1 of a 2-part series puts nitric oxide under the microscope and explores what it is, what it does and why it is so frequently discussed in the world of ME/CFS. Part 1 focuses...
Discuss the article on the Forums.

Runny Nose or Non Allergic Rhinnitis

Discussion in 'Hormones' started by August59, Dec 24, 2010.

  1. August59

    August59 Daughters High School Graduation

    Messages:
    1,480
    Likes:
    407
    Upstate SC, USA
    Approximately 3 months ago my nose started running constantly. I wrote it off to allergies for a few weeks, but it did not subside. I tried Flonase, Claritin, Afrin and Zyrtec and a combination of Zyrtec and Afrin will not stop it. It slows it down, but it is still very bad. I also tried my "Nettie Pot", but it helps very, very little.

    My nose is so raw from blowing it. I had to do it 19 times yesterday and it is always the same large volume and completely clear or white.

    Supposedly hormone changes can cause it, but I would have thought I would have gotten it before now. There have been no medication changes that I can remember.

    Any feedback appreciated! Thanks
     
  2. heapsreal

    heapsreal iherb 10% discount code OPA989,

    Messages:
    7,399
    Likes:
    4,793
    australia (brisbane)
    Low aldolsteron levels can do this, its a hormone that controls fluid balance etc. Its made in the adrenal glands and a sign of adrenal fatigue. I have been doing alot of reading of late on these hormones and can see that us cfsers really have some screwed uo hormones and thats what can be giving us some strange symptoms. Sometimes the sedating type antihistamines can help, i use polaramine, which i dont find to sedating and can handle it well and controls the nose.

    cheers!!!

     
  3. August59

    August59 Daughters High School Graduation

    Messages:
    1,480
    Likes:
    407
    Upstate SC, USA
    10-4 on the screwed up hormones. I'm getting ready to have some labs done, but since I don't have insurance I've got to be very particular which ones to get. What is the best lab for checking aldosterone levels. I know I'm getting free t4, free t3 and e2 sensitive. I already take Androgel which messes up TSH and on pain meds which screws up ACTH Challenge test.

    I'm sure my cholesterol is elevated. Androgel can cause abnormal cholesterol test too.
     
  4. heapsreal

    heapsreal iherb 10% discount code OPA989,

    Messages:
    7,399
    Likes:
    4,793
    australia (brisbane)
    Also get dhea checked and morning cortisol(although the 4 times a day saliva test for cortisol is said to be more accurate) wouldnt hurt either as well as total testosterone and free testosterone. Feeling crappy could be from elevated E2 levels. Add pregnenolone as it flows down and replaces any other hormone like dhea that maybe suppressed from testosterone, dont add dhea as it will increase E2 levels. Low cortisol can disrupt thyroid as well which pregnenolone can help fix. If E2 is high(middle to upper third of lab ranges) then ask doc about arimidex to control E2, starting dose is 1/2mg twice a week like mondays and thursdays. U may find getting all this right will correct your cholesterol.

     
  5. August59

    August59 Daughters High School Graduation

    Messages:
    1,480
    Likes:
    407
    Upstate SC, USA
    My DHEA has been low for 3 years unless I take 100mg a day, but I feel like too much is turning to estradiol. I'm planning on taking some pregnolone (a low dosw time -released if I can find it).
     
  6. heapsreal

    heapsreal iherb 10% discount code OPA989,

    Messages:
    7,399
    Likes:
    4,793
    australia (brisbane)
    find a compound chemist and get a transdermal cream made up, 50mg/ml is what i use, then theres a product from life flow 15mg/ml http://www.iherb.com/Life-Flo-Health-Organic-Living-Pregnenolone-2-oz-57-g/15119?at=0 , my dhea was 2.1(2.2-15.5) and just shot my E2 up so will be interesting to see how preg effects my dhea, i definately feel better on preg then dhea
     
  7. heapsreal

    heapsreal iherb 10% discount code OPA989,

    Messages:
    7,399
    Likes:
    4,793
    australia (brisbane)
    my dhea levels increased to7.5(2.2-15.5) on 50 mg dhea oral and E2 from147(39US) to 201(54US), the reference range i have for estrodiol is 40-250 but ideal is around 90(25US), i have heard E2 above 100 and obviously can go upto 250 and u will apparently feel like crap and at 250 i reckon you would grow little boobs, plus it makes it very hard to lose weight. I have since then been on arimidex 1/2mg twice a week to control E2 and it has gone down from 147 to 119, now on 1/2mg 3 times a week with the preg. I did use a dhea/preg combo and felt very agitated and crappy plus couldnt sleep.

    cheers!!!
     

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page