The 12th Invest in ME Research Conference June, 2017, Part 2
MEMum presents the second article in a series of three about the recent 12th Invest In ME International Conference (IIMEC12) in London.
Discuss the article on the Forums.

Results of my blood and urine tests

Discussion in 'Hormones' started by lift, Nov 16, 2014.

  1. lift

    lift

    Messages:
    59
    Likes:
    23
    I've had a lot of blood and some urine tests done lately. Here are some anomolies:

    Creatinine 30mmol/24 hours (7-22)
    Pralaction 15 ug/L (<15)
    Total Testosterone 11 nmol/L (10-33)
    SHBG 15 nmol/L (13-71)
    Free T3 6.8 pmol/L (2.8-6.8)
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2014
  2. halcyon

    halcyon Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,269
    Likes:
    5,313
    As I mentioned in your other thread, I've had transient elevated creatinine as well and I can't figure out why.

    Regarding prolactin, there's really no good reason for this to be elevated in males and it being elevated is probably what's lowering your testosterone. Prolactin inhibits LH and FSH, which are the hormones that stimulate testosterone production. I have both of these abnormalities as well and they have gotten worse over time as I have become sicker. Mildly elevated prolactin is probably not a sign of a prolactinoma, and if you've had a clean MRI that visualized the pituitary that usually rules prolactinoma out as well. I believe the only remaining option is that if your immune system is being activated by something you will have lymphocytes releasing prolactin as an inflammitory cytokine.

    What were your TSH and T4 levels?
     
    Ema likes this.
  3. lift

    lift

    Messages:
    59
    Likes:
    23
    I guess that explains why my LH is low too. I havent had an MRI yet but want to. I discussed with my endo about doing a radioactive iodine uptake test, not sure I will go through with that yet. Here are the other results

    TSH 1.5 mU/L (0.4-4.0)
    Free T4 17pmol/L (10-20)
    LH 4IU/L (3-20)
    Oestradiol 133 (<150)
     
  4. halcyon

    halcyon Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,269
    Likes:
    5,313
    May not be a bad idea to do the test but you don't look to be overtly hyperthyroid. I assume you're not taking any thyroid medication?

    I was incorrect earlier, there can be some other causes of elevated prolactin, see this list. Might be a good idea to ask the endo if a workup for hyperprolactinaemia would be worthwhile.
     
  5. CFS_for_19_years

    CFS_for_19_years Hoarder of biscuits

    Messages:
    1,987
    Likes:
    5,028
    USA
    I looked at this and thought it could be due to having more muscle mass than the average person and then I realized that your username is "LIFT." Compared to the average guy, are you more muscular than most? It could also be due to high intake of meat.
     
  6. Jonathan Edwards

    Jonathan Edwards "Gibberish"

    Messages:
    5,213
    Likes:
    31,662
    These tests look to be normal to me lift. All in the normal range except prolactin just on the limit, which is unlikely to mean much, although you should go by your endocrinologist's advice of course. I don't think the high creatinine output is a problem - it just means that you are eating stuff that is being degraded eventually to creatinine and you are peeing it out. The problem would be if it was low and your kidneys were not getting rid of creatinine. As has been said above you may be producing more creatinine if a lot of your protein intact is being routed through muscle.
     
  7. Gondwanaland

    Gondwanaland Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,510
    Likes:
    3,499
    @lift if you are taking antidepressants, they can raise prolactin.
     
    Paralee likes this.

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page