1. Patients launch $1.27 million crowdfunding campaign for ME/CFS gut microbiome study.
    Check out the website, Facebook and Twitter. Join in donate and spread the word!
A Little Poisoning Along the Road to ME/CFS
Looking at my symptoms, many of which are far less these days and some are gone, it would be easy to figure that I'd just been dealing with some heavy-duty menopausal issues.
Discuss the article on the Forums.

Results from my methylation treatment - week by week

Discussion in 'Detox: Methylation; B12; Glutathione; Chelation' started by redo, Mar 6, 2012.

  1. redo

    redo Senior Member

    Messages:
    830
    Likes:
    89
    Things are still waxing and waning. The novel symptoms are about less than a fifth of their original strength now (left lung, brain issues and neck knots/pain).

    I begun on a new antibiotic course two days ago, but I doubt that has something to do with it. Things have been moving in the right direction (although waxing and waning) for many weeks.
     
  2. redo

    redo Senior Member

    Messages:
    830
    Likes:
    89
    The novel symptoms are still waxing and waning, but are better now than months ago. Hopefully it'll go away in some months.
     
  3. redo

    redo Senior Member

    Messages:
    830
    Likes:
    89
    It's still waxing and waning, with long cycles. I have problems inflating my left lung and some extra cognitive symptoms coming and going. I've been using Nasonex for nasal sinus inflammation for years, and alongside the other problems, the inflammation from time to time is a lot much worse.
     
  4. jimells

    jimells Senior Member

    Messages:
    521
    Likes:
    828
    northern Maine
    redo I'm sorry to hear these symptoms are still tormenting you. Did you ever manage to get a doctor to diagnose the lung problem, or was it just a shrug and "come back in 3 months and we'll see if you're still sick" ?

    After some months of trying to understand the GD/methyl cycle block stuff, I'm going to order the supplements and give Rich's protocol a try. Until today I hadn't looked up the prices 'cause I'm thinking cost in $$hundreds. Well surprise, surprise, it looks like one of each, for all 5 supplements is about $100 + shipping. My sister in Florida was kind enough to send some money last week, so I can buy supplements AND a cord of firewood.

    The doctors have made it quite clear that they are not going to help beyond the limited treatments in the IACFS/ME Primer. The PCP says nearly everybody tests positive to the HHVs, etc. so no tests for them. Nobody will touch the immunological stuff, no tests for NK cells, etc., not even the rheumy.

    Today I had an initial appointment at "The Clinic of Integrative Medicine", the doc prefers Chinese medicine and acupuncture. He's not interested in viral or immunological stuff, either. Says he treats CFS patients, seems to be quite familiar with it, not sure of his success, but he does accept Medicaid, very rare for these integrative types, apparently.

    Before I go back I'll mail the doc a copy of Rich's articles and ask if he'll help me with the methylation protocol, like Rich recommended. It sure is a shame about Rich's untimely passing. I'm grateful for the work he did to help us, and for all those posts he answered. He was certainly somebody to look up to!
     
  5. redo

    redo Senior Member

    Messages:
    830
    Likes:
    89
    Good luck with your trial. As I've understood it, it goes well with most whom try. I haven't gone to a doctor, since it's waxing and waning, and hopefully it'll blow over. I think Sherlock's perspective was quite fitting as for possible mechanisms behind the novel symptoms.
     
  6. Michael

    Michael

    Messages:
    20
    Likes:
    6
    Austin, Texas
    Fred,
    I am now taking Jarrow Methyl B-12 (5000mcg/ or 5mg). Did you have to take TEN of these each day to start noticing a decrease in your neck pain? Or did you find and take a higher dosage ? If so, what? thanks! My neck pain is so severe it is mind-numbing! ( I am also taking and titrating adB12, metafolin, and carnitine fumarate). I would be happy to fill out your excel questionnaire. I can send my email address if you're still doing that.
     
  7. redo

    redo Senior Member

    Messages:
    830
    Likes:
    89
    Like mentioned early on in this this thread, the methylation protocol made me significantly worse. The symptoms are primarily difficulty inflating my left lung and a lack of drive.

    I see that depression could be related to folate deficiency http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Folate_deficiency#Symptoms And although I am not depressed, depression is a little bit related to the lack of drive I am experiencing.

    I just got back the results of a blood sample (taken by my general practitioner), and it showed that my folate is at 8 (reference range 10-50) and my B12 is at 384 (reference range 175-700). If anyone here knows the intricate workings of the methylation protocol, could you please explain it? And could it (paradoxically) cause folate deficiency?

    The problems with my left lung and the lack of drive have waxed and waned over months, getting weaker, but not quite gone away. And it's because it's been «waxing» lately I took the blood sample. I have begun using 0,8 mg «Folic acid» every day (begun a couple of days ago). I am not sure if that is the optimal treatment. If anyone has advice, please do weight in. The worsening that came with this protocol has been a huge setback for me.
     
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2014
  8. ahmo

    ahmo Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,415
    Likes:
    1,014
    Northcoast NSW, Australia
    @redo, Are you in fact taking Folic acid? Not folinic or MethylFolate? I hven't read through this gthread, so am not writing w/ any familiarity w/ your situation. but here's a short piece from Freddd mentioning folic/folinic/folate:
     

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page