A New Decade of ME Research: The 11th Invest in ME International ME Conference 2016
Mark Berry presents the first in a series of articles on the 11th Invest in ME International ME Conference in London ...
Discuss the article on the Forums.

Pyoluria test results?

Discussion in 'General ME/CFS Discussion' started by Chziime, Nov 23, 2016.

  1. Chziime

    Chziime

    Messages:
    25
    Likes:
    3
    Hey,

    So I got some blood results back today.

    Pyrroles, urine - 11 (range 0-20)
    Zinc RBC - 1465 ug/dL (822-1571)
    Copper RBC - .53 ug/mL (.5-1)
    Copper Plasma - .95 ug/mL (0.80-1.75)
    Ceruloplasmin - 27.2 mg/dL (16.0-31.0)

    Selenium RBC (unrelated) - 250 mcg/L

    I tried doing some conversions and ratios as per this thread:
    http://forums.phoenixrising.me/index.php?threads/great-advice-on-pyrrole-disorder-pyroluria.34156/

    But it seemed erroneous, like getting a negative number, etc. How could I interpret this?

    (Symptoms include strong anxiety, mild POTS, low cortisol, fatigue, hypothyroidism... also have MTHFR 677T +/+)
     
  2. alicec

    alicec Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,370
    Likes:
    2,670
    Australia
    You are probably missing the fact that you plasma copper is reported in ug/ml and you need it in ug/dL for the calculations described. This conversion is not described in the article but is easy enough to work out.

    A dL is 1/10 L. A ml is 1/1000 L so you need to multiply your plasma copper by 100.

    If you do this you will find that your copper values are all in the normal range.

    You can't calculate the copper/zinc ratio because you don't have a result for plasma zinc.

    Your urine pyrrole is normal according to the pyroluria people.

    You might like to read this thread.
     
    Valentijn likes this.

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page