1. Patients launch $1.27 million crowdfunding campaign for ME/CFS gut microbiome study.
    Check out the website, Facebook and Twitter. Join in donate and spread the word!
Hunting down the cause of ME/CFS & other challenging disorders - Lipkin in London
In a talk to patients in London on 3rd September, Dr. W. Ian Lipkin described the extraordinary lengths he and his team are prepared to go to in order to track down the source of an illness, with examples ranging from autism to the strange case of Kawasaki disease.
Discuss the article on the Forums.

Posting - Immune Profiles -

Discussion in 'Diagnostic Guidelines and Laboratory Testing' started by Solon, Dec 6, 2009.

  1. Solon

    Solon Guest

    It would be interesting if people affected with different viruses posted their Immune Profiles (comprising T4 cell counts, T8, B cell count, NK cell counts and T4/T8 ratios, T+B+NK consistency checks etc etc) to let us know how various infections affect you independently and compare data. This is really important as we dont all fall under the same group. Some have coinfections with 2 or more virulent agents others just one, different agents cause different perturbations and so on.. Plus it will be good to have tests while or after ending some therapy to see how this affects our immune systems. Also RNAse L is important to be posted and


    My data is just below

    T4 cells/uL ==> 619 (normal is 500-1500) **
    T8 cells/uL ==> 821 (250-1000)
    B cells ==> 153 (100-500) **
    ratio T4/T8 ==> 0.75 (normal is 1.2-2) **
    NK cells ==> 318 (80-350)
    monocytes ==>427 (150-600)
    T+B+NK consistency check ==> 0.872

    C3 ==> 81.5 (90-180mg/dl) **
    IgM ==> 46.9 (64-249 mg/dl) **

    As you can see my T4 cells and B cells are low while T8 and NK cells are within range. Very strange for CFS infections. I have CMV+enterovirus + (suspecting some other agent too either HHV6 or XMRV but could also be those two infections only)

    Major symptoms IBS + intestinal inflammation, fatigue, headache, inability to concentrate and memorize text for more than 25-30 minutes per day,swollen lymphnodes,facial lipodystrophy and others. IBS is the worst though and looking for something to combat my enterovirus infection or CMV (dont know which is mostly responsible for that- thinking of starting oxymatrine or pine cone extract or some ImmuneBooster but dont know which one)
     
  2. Overstressed

    Overstressed Senior Member

    Messages:
    402
    Likes:
    126
    Belgium
    Hi, here are my figures from last year:

    WBC: 7.4 (4.0 - 10.0)
    Neutrophils: 4.2 (2.5 - 7.8) or 56% (38 - 77%)
    Eosinophils: 0.2 (<0.4) or 3.0% (<6.0%)
    Basophils: 0.0 (<0.1) or 0.1% (<1.0)

    Lymphocytes: 2.5 (1.2 - 3.6) or 33.4% (20 - 50%)
    Monocytes: 0.6 (0.2 - 0.8) or 7.5% (2 -10%)

    B-Lymphocytes CD19+: 0.30 (0.082 - 0.476) or 12% (5 - 20%)
    T-Lymphocytes CD3+ 1.85 (0.79 - 2.82) or 74.7% (58 - 84%)
    CD4+: 1.016 (0.455 - 1.885) or 41% (33.0 - 62.0)
    CD8+: 0.723 (0.219 - 1.124) or 29.1% (13.5 - 42.4%)
    CD4/CD8 ratio: 1.41 (0.80 - 3.50)

    NK-act.(CD3+/NK+): 7.8% (<8.0%)

    Non-T Non-B
    ---------------
    Total Non-T Non-B: 16.9% (7-19)
    Natural Killer(CD3-56+16+): 15.6% (5-15) +

    Serology:
    -----------
    ANA - Negative
    INF. Mononucleosis - Negative
    EBV EBNA-IgG - Positive
    EBV EBNA-IgG quant.- 498 (ref. <5) ++
    EBV VCA-IgM - Negative
    EBV VCA-IgM quant. - <10 (ref. <20)

    Thyroid:
    ----------
    T4 Free 1.04 (ref. 0.70 - 1.80)
    T3 Free 3.43 (ref. 2.09 - 3.70)
    TSH 2.13(ref. 0.10 - 4.00)
    ANTI-Thyroglobuline 28.2 (ref. <9.0) ++
    ANTI-TPO 0.9 (ref. <5.6)

    Hematology
    -------------
    Sed.rate after 1hr 11 (ref. 1-20)
    Sed. rate after 2hrs 26 (ref. 0-44)
    Hematocrite 52 (40-50) ++
    Iron 47 (ref. 50-160) --

    Livertests
    -----------
    GOT 26 (ref. 1-38)
    GPT 42 (ref. 1-41)++
    GOT/GPT 0.6
    Gamma GT 20 (ref. 1-61)

    Rheumatic Tests
    -------------------
    CRP <0.5 (ref. <1.3)

    LIPIDS
    --------
    Cholesterol 274 (ref. <190)
    HDL CHOL. 40 (ref. >40)
    TOT.CHOL./HDL.CHOL. 6.8 (ref. <5.0)
    LDL CHOL.(calc.) 198 (ref. <198)
    Triglycerides 178 (ref. <180)


    Anyone with an indept explanation what these figures say ? My last lab figures show a constant leukocytosis, mildly, but discrete stimulated. This since > 6 months

    Thanks,
    OS.
     
  3. heapsreal

    heapsreal iherb 10% discount code OPA989,

    Messages:
    7,402
    Likes:
    4,797
    australia (brisbane)
    Pre Antivirals (iGg antibodies to ebv and cmv several years before this tests, ebv was onset of cfs)
    November 2008
    total lymph 4.7 (1.1-4)
    cd3 3.71 (.8-2.4)
    cd4 1.96 (.5-1.6)
    cd8 1.57 (.2-1)
    cd4:8 Ratio 1.25 (1-3.5)

    12months on Famvir 250mg twice a day.(Currently on valtrex 500mg twice a day)
    December 2009
    Total lymphs 3.3 (1.1-4)
    cd3 2.52(.8-2.4)
    cd4 1.22(.5-1.6)
    cd8 1.17(.2-1)
    cd4:8Ratio 1.05(1-3.5)

    I have managed to lower these levels with av's which my doc thinks is ebv reactivation with improvement in symptoms, i still crash but not as badly and recover quicker then i did pre av's. From my own research a high cd8 count is common with ebv. CD4:8 ratio is an indicator of how your immune system is going, low level possibly means its tiring out and high level means its activated by some infection and this go's with the other lymphocyte readings as well.
     
  4. zoe.a.m.

    zoe.a.m. Senior Member

    Messages:
    361
    Likes:
    17
    Olympic Peninsula, Washington
    Haven't seen a doctor yet to help interpret the results, but wanted to list them to help build the info bank here and any feedback is welcome!

    CD3 64 (57-85)
    Absolute CD3 993 (840-3060)
    CD4 40 (30-61)
    Absolute CD4 632 (490-1740)
    CD8 24 (12-42)
    Absolute CD8 383 (180-1170)
    Helper/Suppressor ratio: 1.65 (0.86-5.00)

    CD16+CD56 22 (4-25)
    Absolute CD16+CD56 336 (70-760)
    CD19 12 (6-29)
    Absolute CD19 182 (110-660)

    Absolute lymphocytes: 1549 (850-3900)

    These normal ranges make me wonder what pool they're analyzing and why they would use it at all! Hopefully a knowledgeable doc will shed some light on how these compare...
     
  5. Nielk

    Nielk

    Messages:
    5,464
    Likes:
    6,020
    Queens, NY
    My Absolute CD19 Cells is 688 (110-660)
    Absolute Lymphocytes 3992 (850-3900)

    Slightly elevated.
    Does anyone know what that means?
     

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page