Review: 'Through the Shadowlands’ describes Julie Rehmeyer's ME/CFS Odyssey
I should note at the outset that this review is based on an audio version of the galleys and the epilogue from the finished work. Julie Rehmeyer sent me the final version as a PDF, but for some reason my text to voice software (Kurzweil) had issues with it. I understand that it is...
Discuss the article on the Forums.

Please can anyone help with immunology results?

Discussion in 'Diagnostic Guidelines and Laboratory Testing' started by JamBob, Aug 11, 2014.

  1. JamBob

    JamBob Senior Member

    Messages:
    186
    Likes:
    742
    Hi

    I'd be so grateful if anyone can give me some help in understanding these immunology results as I don't understand what they mean.

    To give some context - I'm constantly coming down with viral and bacterial infections and I take a lot longer (than healthy people) to get over these infections. I also have several autoimmune diseases (eg. I take insulin, thyroid meds and steroids for Adrenal insufficiency). I also have the usual fatigue/PEM/sore throats/unrestful sleep. My doctor who ordered the tests for me is a generalist (not an immunologist) so I'm trying to find out as much as I can myself.

    I've highlighted the results that are high or low in bold.


    T 3 (CD3+) + 87.3 % [67-83]

    B Lymphocytes (DR,CD19+) 5.7 % [5-12]

    T4 (CD4+) + 59.5 % [40-59]
    In absolute value + 2052 [312-1306]


    T8 (CD8+) 29.7 % [22-37]

    In absolute value + 1024 [175-834]

    Ratio T4/T8 2.00 [1.11-2.54]

    T4 memory + 37.8 % [12-37]

    Ratio T4M/T4 0.64 [0.34-0.83]

    Cytotoxic T8 26.6 % [16-29]

    T8 suppressor - 2.8 % [3.0-14.0]

    T8c/T8s + 9.50 [1.5-6.5]

    Geactiveerde T(CD3+DR+) 1.7 % [0.0-4.2]

    NK1 (CD8-,CD57+) - 2.5 % [3.6-13.2]

    NK2 CD3+(CD16+/CD56+) 2.1 % [1.2-5.1]

    NK3 (CD3-,CD16+/CD56+) - 1.6 % [6.9-18.3]

    Lymphocytes (CD5) + 88.7 % [54-80]

    Thanks so much in advance for any help you can give me in understanding these results.

    PS do any of these tests say anything about my NK Cell Cytotoxicity level (eg. function).

    edited to change text color.
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2014
  2. minkeygirl

    minkeygirl But I Look So Good.

    Messages:
    4,678
    Likes:
    4,643
    Left Coast
    Can't help but please make the type all the same color and same font. That's killing my brain from purple to black to green to bold to not bold.
     
  3. JamBob

    JamBob Senior Member

    Messages:
    186
    Likes:
    742
    Hi sorry about that - I edited text to put abnormal results in bold instead.
     
  4. minkeygirl

    minkeygirl But I Look So Good.

    Messages:
    4,678
    Likes:
    4,643
    Left Coast
    That's still huge problem for me. Maybe others are ok with it.
     
  5. DanME

    DanME Senior Member

    Messages:
    286
    Likes:
    1,301
    Hi,

    I have only basic knowledge about the different subtypes of the immune system and have no experience in clinical diagnostics, but I try to shed a little light on your results.

    T3 cells are the general population of all T Cells, which have different subclasses, mainly T4 Helper cells, T8 Cytotoxic cells and T8 Suppressor cells. You have a light to moderate increase of your overall T3 cell population, your T4 Helper cells and a small decrease in T8 Suppressor cells. Furthermore, your NK cells are too low.

    You could say parts of your adaptive immune system are activated. Especially the T4 Helper cells. T4 Helper cells find a target (like a bacterium, a virus effected cell) and ask other cells to help fighting the intruder. You often see an increase in the early and acute stages of infections and together with several autoimmune disorders. T8 suppressor cells regulate and calm the immune response and an decrease could be a sign of an ongoing chronic infection and/or autoimmunity.

    Low NK cells are quite common in ME/CFS. NK cells are part of the the first defence of our immune system and especially kill virus infected and cancer cells. Why there is a decrease in ME is not clear. But you can see a decrease in chronic infections, high age, immune suppression and some mental diseases (like depression). If your NK cells work properly is not shown in the test, but there is a decrease.

    Take all this with a grain of salt. I know a lot of theory, but I am not an immunologist. :)
     

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page