Review: 'Through the Shadowlands’ describes Julie Rehmeyer's ME/CFS Odyssey
I should note at the outset that this review is based on an audio version of the galleys and the epilogue from the finished work. Julie Rehmeyer sent me the final version as a PDF, but for some reason my text to voice software (Kurzweil) had issues with it. I understand that it is...
Discuss the article on the Forums.

New Labs...

Discussion in 'General ME/CFS Discussion' started by jlynx, Oct 23, 2017.

  1. jlynx

    jlynx Senior Member

    Messages:
    115
    Likes:
    70
    New labs- this is just what was flagged. I am speaking to my doctor tomorrow.

    UIBC- 110 Low- ug/dL- Reference 131 - 425

    Iron, Serum- 209 High- ug/dL- Reference 27 - 159

    Iron Saturation- 66 High- %- Reference 15 - 55

    Looks like I have Hemochromatosis? I am not taking any iron and haven't for a while.

    Testosterone,Free- 1.21 High- ng/dL- Reference 0.10 - 0.85

    Thyroglobulin Antibody- 1.1 High- IU/mL- Reference 0.0 - 0.9

    Could be Grave's Disease? I've been having eye symptoms recently as well.

    Thanks for any help...
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2017
  2. barbc56

    barbc56 Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,652
    Likes:
    5,009
    Hemochromatosis can be inherited. This happened to my brother in law. He periodically gives blood.

    Have you. seen a hematologist? This condition can be serious if not taken care of quickly.

    His condition may or may not be the same as yours. That iywhy its best to talk to your doctor.

    Medical advice is against the forum rules.

    Good luck!
     

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page