Severe ME Day of Understanding and Remembrance: Aug. 8, 2017
Determined to paper the Internet with articles about ME, Jody Smith brings some additional focus to Severe Myalgic Encephalomyelitis Day of Understanding and Remembrance on Aug. 8, 2017 ...
Discuss the article on the Forums.

My Lab Results

Discussion in 'Diagnostic Guidelines and Laboratory Testing' started by Isegrim, Jun 15, 2015.

  1. Isegrim

    Isegrim

    Messages:
    4
    Likes:
    0
    Hey guys,

    over the last few month I managed to get some bloodtests done.
    I think the results are pretty interesting. Please take a look and give me your opinion on my situation.

    My Lab Results

    Vitamines:

    Tested 27.05.2015
    Vitamine C: 8,5 (4,6-14,9)
    Vitamine D: 19,30 (30-80)
    Vitamin B6 RIA 14,20 (5-18 )
    Vitamin B12 419,0 (200-900)
    Folic Acid 19,2 (5,4-17,5)

    Minerals :

    Tested 27.05.2015
    Natrium 2047 (1900-2000 mg/l)
    Potassium 1762 (1750-1850 mg/l)
    Calcium 63,18 (59,0-61,0 mg/l)
    Magnesium 36,83 (34,0-36,0 mg/l)
    Copper 0,96 (1,10-1,20 mg/l)
    Iron 419,3 (440-480 mg/l)
    Zinc 6,14 (7,30-7,70 mg/l)
    Selenium 77,86 (100-140 mg/l)

    Hormones

    Tested 13.02.2015
    TSH 0,69 (0.4-4)
    Free T4 1.12 (0.76-1.46)
    LH 1.7 (0.8-7.6)
    FSH 5.5 (0.7-11-1)
    Testosterone 4.39 (3-10)
    SHGB 53.9 (13-71)
    Free Testosterone 28.3 (35.7-154.9)
    Prolactin 5.4 (2.5-17)
    DHEAS 5190 (950-5600)

    Tested 19.05.2015
    LH 3.1 (0.8-7.6)
    Testosterone 5.67 (3-10)
    SHGB 52.9 (13-71)
    Free Testosterone 37.2 (35.7-154.9)
    IGF-1 110 (117-321)

    ---------------

    CRP 1.30 (<5.00)
    Lyme IgG NEGATIVE
    Lyme IgM NEGATIVE

    Low Vitamine D, Zinc, Free Testosterone and HGH (IGF-1), pretty high SHGB could explain many of my sexual symptoms, right?

    What could the very low Selenium indicate?

    How fits low Copper into the picture?

    Why is my Folic Acid so high?

    I expected Magnesium to be too low, why is it too high?

    In the last few month I did not take any supplements other than Vitamin C with Quercetin and Vitamine D if you wonder.

    My main symptoms are: cold feet, visual snow, eye floaters, burning bladder and uretha, no libidio, PE, numbness in genital area, pain in right leg, slight burning pain in hands, TMJ, no stress resistence, slight anxiety, decreased energy, pectus canarum....


    I am new to this site and I need some guidance, because I have no functional doctor working with me right now, just a open minded GP.

    I plan to do 3 more tests this week: Homocystein, HoloTCII, Serum-MMA.
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2015
  2. barbc56

    barbc56 Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,652
    Likes:
    5,006
    I am not a medical expert. Not even close. I am not familiar with pectus carinatum. The symptoms from a google search sound similar to me/cfs but that doesn't mean you don't have both. If you have both are they considered comorbid conditions or would one diagnosis trump the other?

    I am not familiar with all the vitamin/mineral tests, so others will have to address those questions.

    But maybe your questions aren't condition but symptom specific which would make my question not relevant.:rolleyes:

    Good luck and welcome to Phoenix Rising!:)

    Barb
     
  3. nandixon

    nandixon Senior Member

    Messages:
    822
    Likes:
    2,049
    Your "Vitamin D" result, which I assume is 25-hydroxyvitamin D3, is low, but your calcium is high. That makes me wonder if your active form of vitamin D, i.e., calcitriol (1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D3), might actually be high. Can you have calcitriol tested?

    If calcitriol is high a person might not need as much supplemental vitamin D as one would think based on a lower 25-OH result. Some ME/CFS people including myself have that problem, and too much vitamin D makes us feel worse.

    There are other causes for a high calcium level besides high calcitriol, though, too. (It just seems a bit suspicious in your case because you mentioned you're supplementing vitamin D, yet your 25-OH is low.)
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2015
  4. PeterPositive

    PeterPositive Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes:
    1,033
    For stress resistance and anxiety zinc might help.
    Your labs show low zinc but copper is low too, so it may help to take 15-30mg of zinc with a 1-2mg of copper.

    Typically you can do it for 4 weeks without any risks and see if it helps.
    Selenium is also low, probably worth working on that too.

    Best thing to do is showing the results to your physician and see what he suggests.

    Good luck
     

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page