1. Patients launch $1.27 million crowdfunding campaign for ME/CFS gut microbiome study.
    Check out the website, Facebook and Twitter. Join in donate and spread the word!
The Pathway to Prevention (P2P) for ME/CFS: A Dangerous Process
Gabby Klein gives an overview of the P2P process, shedding light on the pitfalls with advice as to what we can do in protest ...
Discuss the article on the Forums.

my famvir trial

Discussion in 'Antivirals, Antibiotics and Immune Modulators' started by clive powney, Nov 5, 2012.

  1. lnester7

    lnester7 Seven

    Messages:
    1,226
    Likes:
    1,101
    USA
    I think is very counteractive for ME to provoke that state, it will only crash you and suffer for no reason. Start slow and titrate, if you are getting that bad means you went too fast up. My CFS Dr always says only increase when there are no side effects, if you do have side effects stay in current dose or go back to the one without symptoms.

    I started 1/2 pill (250mg) once a day for 2 weeks, then 1/2 2 times a day for 2 weeks, then 1/2 3 times a day for 2 weeks, then the 2 pills a day.

    Best of luck.
  2. Rrrr

    Rrrr Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,397
    Likes:
    264
    @Inester7 i agree that the worsening of our state is not good for us. i think my doc meant that if i DO feel slammed from the famvir, it means it is going to be effective in the end, in the long run, for me. but he is all for starting at a lower dose. we talked about doing 500 mg per day for a while, then going up to 500 2x day.

    did you feel a lot worse on the famvir? or did your titrating up help you avoid feeling a lot worse?
  3. heapsreal

    heapsreal iherb 10% discount code OPA989,

    Messages:
    7,246
    Likes:
    4,570
    australia (brisbane)
    Hasnt been my experience with famvir. no negative problems but slowly improved. The first 6 months i didnt notice improvement as such but did notice i didnt crash for that 6 months which was extrememly rare for me at the time. When i did crash it was alot shorter crash and not as severe. it was after 6 months that i noticed i started feeling better.

    Normal people who get mono feel bad for upto 6 months before recovering, so i think with us once we stop the virus reactivating and replicating then we are in that post viral state which takes time to recover from like a normal person with mono. This is why i think it can take awhile before one notices improvement. Our body is worn out and it takes time to recover, the av's have hopefully stopped our bodies coping a regular hit. I think this is when fixing hormones that are low etc can help with recovery.

    I found 250mg a day worked for me. i did try higher doses like 500mg twice a day and 500mg 3 times a day and didnt notice any different to the lower dose of 250mg twice a day.
    Rrrr likes this.
  4. clive powney

    clive powney Senior Member

    Messages:
    166
    Likes:
    93
    coventry
    Anniekim,
    You cant be far from me I went to Dr patels clinic also but I saw one of his other male doctors Dr Nadir?? He was the most arrogant tw£t I have ever met in my life. I ended up making a complaint about him. He ignored my 9 years of tests ignored what I had to say to him, told me to go and look at CBT and GET and the Oxford criteria and gave me a sugar level bloofd testing machine. It took me a week to test my blood at home and when I phoned up with the results the nurse said oh, they are ok are they. Never mind we dont need to see them , just make another appointment. I tried and it was nearly six months away. Considering I had waited over 3 months for the first test, that meant in 9 months I had had my sugar levels checked and these were ignored anyway!!
    ukxmrv likes this.
  5. Rrrr

    Rrrr Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,397
    Likes:
    264
    i'm so sorry, clive, for all you have had to put up with. it is a horror show. really.
    justy and ukxmrv like this.
  6. Rrrr

    Rrrr Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,397
    Likes:
    264
    thanks, heapsreal. this is very helpful. -- rrrr
  7. lnester7

    lnester7 Seven

    Messages:
    1,226
    Likes:
    1,101
    USA
    I felt a lot of pain (latic acid like) but again I get that every time I up any medicine no matter how slow I go. Overall not too bad, not other side effect that I noticed. I feel Soooo much better, not sure which of the ones is doing the trick. My main thing is from Av a clear head, I had a constant buzz, inflamation feeling... and that has gotten so much better.
  8. Rrrr

    Rrrr Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,397
    Likes:
    264
    lnester7 you wrote that you are doing soooo much better but are not sure of which ones are doing the trick. can you remind us of what you are on? i know it is famvir. but what else could possibly be making you feel better? and how do you know that the AV is what is clearing yr head? (by the way, i'm very happy for you! and hopeful for me.)

    clive, do you mind that we are discussing famvir in general on yr thread? i don't want to hijack it.
  9. clive powney

    clive powney Senior Member

    Messages:
    166
    Likes:
    93
    coventry
    no probs mate - any info on famvir's use and outcome is welcome and would be helpful for others in the future
    heapsreal likes this.
  10. Rrrr

    Rrrr Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,397
    Likes:
    264
  11. lnester7

    lnester7 Seven

    Messages:
    1,226
    Likes:
    1,101
    USA
    I know is the famvir because is the only thing I added in about a year and it was way too noticeable slow improvement but was there from the first days I took it.

    For inmune system (raise NK and T cell and mod cytokines): Inmune mod: Imunovir alternate weeks 3 pills, 4 pills.
    Vit C 2000mg /day, COQ10 200mg 2/day, Fish oil 2000mg 2/day, b12 as needed, C as needed.
    For OI: Be upright longer and less PEM.
    midodrine 2.5 every 4h. florinef 0.1 2/day,
    To control coinfections:
    Famvir 250mg 2/day. equillirant 2pills 2/day,
    Sleep: Trazadone 200mg, temazepan 15mg.
    Thyroid: Cytomel 0.5, 50mg synthroid.
    heapsreal and Rrrr like this.
  12. maryb

    maryb iherb code TAK122

    Messages:
    2,814
    Likes:
    1,921
    UK
    Yes with great interest - how many of us had those symptoms.........and the docs poo hoo it. Its a pattern you fools.
    One thing I wanted to mention - I cover my ears when I have a shower, don't let any water get into them - just clean them with buds. I had a inner ear virus years ago when I did a lot of swimming, the doc said I'd picked it up from the water and said keep the ears dry so I do. I daren't say anymore - I am in mortal fear of the V returning.
  13. Rrrr

    Rrrr Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,397
    Likes:
    264
    thanks! i was thinking of trying the immunovir with the famvir, too. and also thinking of trying the florinef again with the famvir. when i did it 20 yrs ago, i felt "healed" for 2 months. then i got super sick and depressed from it. as soon as i stopped it, the depression lifted.
  14. Rrrr

    Rrrr Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,397
    Likes:
    264
    what i wonder is if we all have the virus already, like herpes simplex virus. as this article says, it is a main cause of vestibular issues (vertigo, etc).

    HERPES SIMPLEX VIRUS CAUSES VESTIBULAR NEURITIS
    - HSV is a leading cause of vestibular neuritis! See this paper, especially citations #43-52, which list published studies that found HSV causes vestibular issues: http://www.tampabayhearing.com/vestibularneuritis.php#21
  15. maryb

    maryb iherb code TAK122

    Messages:
    2,814
    Likes:
    1,921
    UK
    Rrrr
    Could well be - am seeing a doc next week, I had sky high HSV1 &2 levels on recent blood tests, so maybe try some acyclovir,be interesting to see what she recommends.
  16. Rrrr

    Rrrr Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,397
    Likes:
    264
    personally, i'd ask for famvir over acyclovir. at least that is what i'm about to do. that is why i'm on this tread.
    heapsreal likes this.
  17. maryb

    maryb iherb code TAK122

    Messages:
    2,814
    Likes:
    1,921
    UK
    Rrrr
    I just really don't know- acyclovir has worked so well for some people - its the oldest longest tested drug isn't it for HSV? I took Valtrex for a short time a while ago, my hair started falling out....Thats why I'm so wary now.
  18. Rrrr

    Rrrr Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,397
    Likes:
    264
    yikes. i have been losing my hair for 2 yrs now. so i understand. i just heard that famvir is better. but i supposed it is diff for each of us. famvir goes after both HSV and Herpes zoster, too, tho, and acyclovir does not, right? or am i wrong?
  19. maryb

    maryb iherb code TAK122

    Messages:
    2,814
    Likes:
    1,921
    UK
    No I think acyclovir is for both HSV and HZV- the one it doesn't target is CMV.
  20. clive powney

    clive powney Senior Member

    Messages:
    166
    Likes:
    93
    coventry
    week 28 - 2 crappy and 5 indifferent days. My cold still lingers on and on. Got a bit of a sore throat back as well. Booked to see Dr Skinner on 6th June after a short fight with the docs about my thyroid levels.
    I looked back at my previous tests

    ..........2003 ..........2006 ...........2008 ..........scale
    tsh -----3.92 --------3.38 ----------1.75 ---------0.27 to 4.2
    t3 -------n/a ---------5.3------------ 4.9 ------------4 to 6.8
    t4 --------n/a -------15.5 -----------14.4 ----------12 to 22

    Dont know if I am just trying to read things into this (any doctors please chip in) but my tsh was pretty high in 2003 and 2006 and is now about right. But it is over 100% different and has declined continuously??
    My t3 and t4 levels are quite low and have declined , surely if my tsh is now ok my t3 & t4 should be higher?? if and this is a big if i presumed my t3 and t4 have declined from 2003 to 2006 then my levels would have been nearer 6 and 17 respectfully. In 2003 I was about an 8 out of 10 healthwise , in 2006 I was about a 7 and in 2008 I was just scraping a 6.
    Am I just clutching at straws? i have heard somewhere that t3 and t4 levels shoul be in the upper 1/4 (i.e around 6 and 17 ) and tsh is better in the bottom 1/4 i.e around 1.

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page