1. Patients launch a $1.27 million crowdfunding campaign for ME/CFS gut microbiome study.
    Check out the website, Facebook and Twitter. Join in donate and spread the word!
9th Invest in ME International ME Conference, 2014 - Part 1: Autoimmunity and ME
Mark Berry begins a series of articles on the 9th Invest in ME International ME Conference in London, with a look at three presentations on autoimmunity
Discuss the article on the Forums.

Muscle pains?

Discussion in 'Pain and Inflammation' started by membersound, Feb 13, 2011.

  1. membersound

    membersound

    Messages:
    4
    Likes:
    0
    Hello,

    I just was wondering if anyone has found a treatment for muscle issues? Mine is a mixture of the common flu-like pain and aching muscles after exercise - but without having exercised.
    I tried Magnesium. Did not improve, but worsen my fatigue very much.

    What would be your recommendations fr muscle aches and pains?

    Thanks and greets from Germany
  2. lucy

    lucy Senior Member

    Messages:
    102
    Likes:
    2
    I had trinevrina and muscoril prescribed and it removed the majority of my cramps and chest pains once, now I am taking trinevrina again for the trigeminal nerve pain. Strangely enough, magnesium has never helped. I reduce the general inflammation-like feeling if I take loads of fish oil.
  3. Nickcnate

    Nickcnate

    Messages:
    9
    Likes:
    0
    I can usually ease some of the muscle pain with heat (epsom salt baths), hot showers, oversized heating pads and trigger point injections. But some times not much helps. I can also say when I tried weaning off of prozac-my muscle pain became intolerable. I have to change positions frequently and use muscle relaxers to sleep. Hope you get some relief!
  4. Sing

    Sing Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,301
    Likes:
    421
    New England
    membersound,

    Muscles aching is what bothers me the most! The cognitive and orthostatic problems are at the top of the list too, but it is the ***aching that I don't like!

    Stretching is my mainstay: two longer periods of it morning and night and then shorter stretches as needed during the day. I also work towards better posture, breathing, body mechanics (the Alexander Method teaches this type of thing. Tai Chi ideas help too.) If I don't keep up with my stretching and postural needs, the contractions get worse and harder to fix, so I end up "digging out" for days afterwards. Not worth it, so I try to keep up!

    For pills, I find Gabapentin and Acetaminophen helpful for the muscular aching. I also take Naproxen Sodium but that is for inflammation and arthritis in my joints.

    Hope that helps,

    Sing
  5. leaves

    leaves Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,193
    Likes:
    14
    What kind of magnesium did you try? Citrate?
  6. klutzo

    klutzo Senior Member

    Messages:
    542
    Likes:
    10
    Florida
    I agree that stretching is a must!

    What helped me the most was increasing my dose of generic T3 thyroid medication (liothyronine) until my TSH was well into hyperthyroid territory, but with no symptoms of being hyper. That reduced the muscle pain by 85% at least.

    Creatine powder, 5 grams in water, drunk before any exertion, is also very helpful, and increases strength and endurance. this is esp. helpful if you don't eat much meat, and I don't.

    Doctors to look up who can explain the thyroid problem best are Dr. Lowe, Dr. Rind, Dr. Derry, and Dr. Holthorf, among others. I would also look up Mary Shomon, who has written "Stop The Thyroid Madness" an excellent book on this, and who has posted much useful info online.

    I used to think these docs were nuts when they said they felt hypothyroid, ie. a low metabolic state was the main component of CFS and FMS, but now I am not so sure, since I got such dramatic results, even being able to drive a car again for short distances.

    They point out that CFS and FMS appeared suddenly, 6 years after the "useless" TSH test was adopted as the gold standard, rather than just treating the symptoms until they went away like before, and that TSH is very slow to change to reflect what is going on in the body, so 6 yrs. is just about right for the problems with using TSH instead of treating symptoms to start showing up.

    This tx also got rid of about 75% of my fatigue as well. (I have a systemic yeast problem from what Lyme did to my immunity that I feel accounts for the rest of it, and am getting prescription tx for that, but with not much success).

    klutzo
  7. membersound

    membersound

    Messages:
    4
    Likes:
    0
    Ty so far. Yes I found hot showers help me, too. In spite hot bath who help me getting some relief at the moment, but too beeing worn out the next day.

    Sing: The stretching think sounds interesting. I'm rather trying to go for a walk atm instead of stretching. Could you write more about your stretching routine?

    leaves: Citrate was the MG i used, yes.

    klutzo: I also take Creatine powder, but after exertion. Is it way better to take it before?

    I've seen many doc's (endo, nuclear, etc) serveral times for thyroid diagnostics. And everyone agrees that everything's fine with that. So I'm not gonna get someone prescribe me medics for this, even not for testing.
  8. August59

    August59 Daughters High School Graduation

    Messages:
    1,479
    Likes:
    397
    Upstate SC, USA
    Membersound - Just make sure that your thyroid is checked correctly. My endo just about killed me trying to keep raising my Synthroid, which he based completely off of TSH. He would not even address my main problem of adrenal fatigue. He had me on Androgel as well which falsly causes elevated TSH, which he should have known.

    With the complexity of CFS most endo's are useless and quite possibly dangerous. Bare in mind I said most, not all. If they have not checked free T4 and free T3, I would find someone that would. Some of the Osteopath doctors are pretty good and they can prescribe the correct meds if needed.

    Hope you feel better!!
  9. leaves

    leaves Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,193
    Likes:
    14
    A lot of people don't do well with citrates, you could try magnesium malate or glycinate
  10. Emmanuelle

    Emmanuelle

    Messages:
    68
    Likes:
    0
    New Jersey, U.S.
    I like homeopathic Arnica gel, (from health food store) for sore muscles.

    (Is it common for magnesium to make fatigue worse???)
  11. leaves

    leaves Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,193
    Likes:
    14
    Citrates can make people worse, malates most often makes people better
  12. SilverbladeTE

    SilverbladeTE Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,058
    Likes:
    1,547
    Somewhere near Glasgow, Scotland
    I found Tylex (Tylenol in USA) wasbby far best thing for muscle pain :)
    oddly co-codamol is supposed to be the exact same, but I, like most folk, find it's nowhere as good as Tylex.
  13. SOC

    SOC Moderator and Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,986
    Likes:
    5,532
    USA
    My ME/CFS muscle pain was exactly like yours. Epsom salt baths helped some, but I had the best luck with Cymbalta. I almost never have those aches now and when I do, OTC painkillers can handle it. Before Cymbalta, OTC painkillers couldn't touch it.

    Stretching did me no good whatsoever for the aches. Still important, though. :)
  14. Sing

    Sing Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,301
    Likes:
    421
    New England
    Klutzo and August59,

    I take Levothyroxine and wonder if it should be increased since my Free T3 is way low (45 when normal range is supposed to be 60-181). TSH and T4 are in the normal range.

    I'd wondered about taking Creatine, so this gives me the thought it might help.

    Membersound, I can't describe well in words what I do for stretching. Floor stretching and swimming movements there are parts of it, and I also roll and let my weight press on a roller to relieve a contracted spot too, but I think it is best for you to work it out with your particular body what feels right!

    Sing
  15. membersound

    membersound

    Messages:
    4
    Likes:
    0
    Thanks for the hint with malate, I will try this out.

    According to thyroid, yes I did check fT's, antibodies, sonography, scintigram and so on. Severel docs and different laboratories, everyone agrees my thyroid's just great.
  16. gag

    gag

    Messages:
    10
    Likes:
    3
    Hi all---New here. I may have cfs but I don't think I have fibro. I have generalized muscle tension and bad right knee pain. The one thing I have--a very tight jaw, crackles and grates too. Now, my wife tells me I don't grind my teeth at night. I think it's just a weak spot for my tension to hit my TMJ, and again, I think it's from increased tension, not grinding. I was wondering how many others here have this constantly, not coming and going? Ya know, it's like part of the wired up and tired feeling, and it never gets properly rested during poor sleep. Thanks!
  17. SOC

    SOC Moderator and Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,986
    Likes:
    5,532
    USA
    I think TMJ pain is relatively common in ME/CFS. I had it and I don't have fibro.
  18. gag

    gag

    Messages:
    10
    Likes:
    3
    Thanks. The thing is, I don't have any pain, just very tight and grating. I should have clarified that, and it's pretty strange that it can be tight with absolutely no pain.
  19. membersound

    membersound

    Messages:
    4
    Likes:
    0
    I got magnesium glycinate now (Biopure). But it tastes fishy! Is that correct?
  20. August59

    August59 Daughters High School Graduation

    Messages:
    1,479
    Likes:
    397
    Upstate SC, USA
    Not sure if it suppose to have a fishy taste, but glycinate is one of the most bioavailable forms.

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page