Phoenix Rising: The Gift That Keeps on Giving All Year Long
This holiday season Jody Smith turns her eyes to the people of Phoenix Rising and gives thanks for you all ...
Discuss the article on the Forums.

Low-dose thiamine: increasing energy, raising BP

Discussion in 'General Treatment' started by Mary, Nov 23, 2015.

  1. Mary

    Mary Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,561
    Likes:
    5,453
    Southern California
    Well, I've been experimenting with thiamine for close to 3 weeks now and am finding that I am very sensitive to a low dose - 25 - 30 mg., cannot tolerate anything higher. But this low dose is noticeably helping my energy, and at the same raising my blood pressure, strangely enough, because thiamine is supposed to lower BP. My BP has been in the normal range for years (120 - 125/75 or so) and now is going up to 140, I know, a bit high, but energy is better so am hoping it will settle down.

    A year or two ago I tried 400 mg. of thiamine and it was too much and I never bothered to work with a lower dose. I was doing some research on lactic acid recently, thinking of PEM, and read that thiamine deficiency can cause lactic acidosis, which I know is different than PEM, but there's definitely a connection between lactic acid and PEM. So that led me to try thiamine again. I'm 99% sure I avoided one crash since on the B1, and also recovered more quickly from another crash. But, I still do crash. But it hasn't been that long.

    I've been taking a B complex that has 25 mg. benfotiamine, but this added B1 is rather amazing. I'm almost too sensitive to the benfotiamine, one 40 mg. dose kept me wired for about 3 days so I'm staying from it for now and just sticking with plain thiamine.

    I'm going out of town tomorrow to see kids and grandkids for Thanksgiving (yay!), though will be exhausting of course (boo!). Anyways, I won't be around to reply to this thread for awhile after today. There's more info about B1 I'd like to post, including some very interesting articles, but don't have time today. I already take B complex, metafolin, methylB12, P-5-P, pantothenic acid, and a ton of other stuff.

    But thought I would just post this in case it might help someone else.
     
  2. Bansaw

    Bansaw Senior Member

    Messages:
    377
    Likes:
    206
    Mary - is there a test for Thiamine deficiency? My doc thought my PEM was because of Ammonia as my methylation cycle is broken over there. But I tried Ammonia Scavanger and it didnt do much.
    My other thought was lactic acid.
    Also, I wonder if anyone can recommend a good Vit B complex thats easily absorbed? I do OK with drops, powdes, sublinguals.... but not caps or pills.
     
  3. Mary

    Mary Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,561
    Likes:
    5,453
    Southern California
    @Bansaw - I'm sure there is such a test but don't have the time to look it up right now.

    I take a B complex from Swanson Vitamins, which has all the Bs in coenzymated form: http://www.swansonvitamins.com/swanson-ultra-activated-b-complex-high-bioavailability-60-veg-caps

    However, it is a capsule. I'm wondering if you are low in HCL, because you have absorption problems? You might want to look into this if you haven't already. There's a baking soda burp test you might try: mix 1/4 tsp. baking soda in 8 oz. water, drink first thing in the morning on an empty stomach. If you haven't burped in 2 to 3 minutes after drinking, you are most likely low in stomach acid (HCL).
     
  4. Mary

    Mary Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,561
    Likes:
    5,453
    Southern California
    One more thing about thiamine - it increased my need for potassium, like everything else that has increased my energy! So something to be on the lookout for if you try thiamine and your energy picks up, watch out for low potassium symptoms. For me low potassium primarily manifests as fatigue, which can be quite severe, and sometimes cramps or spasms in my legs but the fatigue is predominant for me, and dissipates with sufficient potassium intake. Of course it's a different fatigue than PEM, or detoxing etc. etc. etc.!
     
    pattismith, TreePerson and sb4 like this.
  5. Bansaw

    Bansaw Senior Member

    Messages:
    377
    Likes:
    206
  6. PeterPositive

    PeterPositive Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,425
    Likes:
    1,020
    Actually that's far from a low dose :)
    The RDA for B1 is 1.0-1.4 mg/day so you're taking 20 to 30 times the daily dose.

    cheers
     
    Little Bluestem and Mary like this.
  7. Mary

    Mary Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,561
    Likes:
    5,453
    Southern California
    Yes, actually, you're right :rolleyes: - but I was distinguishing it from the very high doses people reported getting benefit from before - there's another thread on the board where people were taking hundreds of millligrams, some over 1000 mgs.

    Although re the RDA - I don't have much faith in those numbers - I believe they're in generally extremely low.
     
    PeterPositive likes this.
  8. sb4

    sb4 Senior Member

    Messages:
    361
    Likes:
    369
    United Kingdom
    @Mary Did you ever get to the bottom of this. I have been having small but very significant success with thiamine and other b vits but am having the high blood pressure problem ~140/85. This is particularly bothersome as it affects my heart pounding in a perculiar way. I am also noticing a bit of insomnia.

    I am taking about 5mg allithiamine transdsermally + about 1/10th of a b-minus capsule (https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B00HZUNQ9K/ref=pe_3187911_185740111_TE_item) that roughly equates to 100-300% RDA of all b vits except folate+b12. I'm also using transdermal magnesium and potassium.
     
  9. sb4

    sb4 Senior Member

    Messages:
    361
    Likes:
    369
    United Kingdom
    Could it be something to with:

    -homocystine, not taking b12/9 is causing some kind of back up from the other b vits?

    -not enough magnesium, too much getting used by thiamine?

    -The b-complex has far less niacin RDA than other bs. Maybe taking extra niacin will help?
     
  10. Mary

    Mary Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,561
    Likes:
    5,453
    Southern California
    What comes to mind is potassium. When I first took B1, it increased my need for potassium, which I wasn't aware of at first. And low potassium can cause high blood pressure and heart pounding and insomnia. It could be causing all your symptoms. If you've done any reading about starting methylB12 and methyolfolate, you'll see that low potassium is an extremely common effect of starting these supplements, because as the body starts to work how it's supposed to and cells divide more rapidly, it uses more potassium, thus inducing a deficiency. And I think the same thing can happen with B1, it certainly did with me.

    An easy way to find out if this is the problem is to eat or drink some high potassium foods. I like low-sodium V8 or low-sodium vegetable juice (and I think tomato juice too) - these are high in potassium and low in sugar. I would try drinking several glasses throughout the day and see if your symptoms abate. It might take a couple of days. I've ended up taking a potassium supplement (potassium gluconate). I take about 1000 mg. a day (in divided doses, with each meal and even before bed!), plus drink low-sodium V8 (1 glass) a day. the low-sodium type has more potassium than regular. I don't think one banana would be enough to see if low potassium is your problem.

    eta: I just noticed you said you are taking other B vitamins as well which I presume would include some sort of folate and B12 - so I think there's a very good chance that low potassium may be the problem. FWIW, the RDA of potassium is roughly 4500 mg, so the 1000 mg I take is a little less than 25% of that. It you end up taking a potassium supplement, don't take a large amount all at once, you titrate up gradually to see what you need, taking it in divided doses throughout the day.
     
    sb4 likes this.
  11. sb4

    sb4 Senior Member

    Messages:
    361
    Likes:
    369
    United Kingdom
    @Mary Thanks, I should have said that I am taking decent amounts of low salt (k+) but maybe it's not enough. I will try again tommorow.

    For the moment I'm deliberately avoiding folate/b12 as they sent my on a bad downward spiral last year.
     
    Asklipia likes this.
  12. Mary

    Mary Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,561
    Likes:
    5,453
    Southern California
    @sb4 - I don't know what low salt (k+) is - I presume it has potassium in it, but have no idea how much. Some people have needed 2000 or 3000 mg extra potassium, we are all different. I suspect that whatever the low salt product is, it may not have enough potassium, you'll have to check on this.
     
    sb4 likes this.
  13. sb4

    sb4 Senior Member

    Messages:
    361
    Likes:
    369
    United Kingdom
    @Mary It is 1/3 salt 2/3 potassium. I usually take the RDA of k from it so around 3g. I will experiment again today.
     
    Mary likes this.
  14. Gondwanaland

    Gondwanaland Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,436
    Likes:
    3,391
    I don't think the chloride form would be really effective if one wants to lower BP (same for Mg chloride)...

    OTOH Potassium Bicarbonate taken at about just 30mg gave me POTS - it crushed my already low BP :eek:
     
    sb4 likes this.
  15. sb4

    sb4 Senior Member

    Messages:
    361
    Likes:
    369
    United Kingdom
    Update for today, I haven't noticed any real problems, not been measuring BP but I can usually tell with the palps.

    It appears Thiamine plus the 5 other Bs I am taking are helping my POTS and gastroparesis massively! It's early days yet but I'm sure my acid is coming back. I used to get GERD that wouldn't burn at all. Now it burns sometimes. I will experiment if this is true with betaine hcl. Previously I could take 20 caps and feel nothing. I think I may be able to feel burning this time. I will try soon.
     
    Mary likes this.
  16. Mary

    Mary Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,561
    Likes:
    5,453
    Southern California
    @sb4 - I'm really glad to hear all this! Will keep my fingers crossed for you :nerd:

    eta: I'm also wondering if your downward spiral with folate and B12 was related to low potassium.
     
    sb4 likes this.
  17. Mary

    Mary Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,561
    Likes:
    5,453
    Southern California
    why do you think the chloride form would not be effective for lowering BP? (interesting about the potassium bicarbonate too!)
     
    sb4 likes this.
  18. sb4

    sb4 Senior Member

    Messages:
    361
    Likes:
    369
    United Kingdom
    @Mary It's possible that k was responsible for downfall with folate/b12 however I was supplementing with K chloride then (if this is the correct version to use...). I think it has more to do with my already "overmethylation" symptoms and probably depleting thiamine further causing POTS to explode. I think this is backed up by how well my POTS is responding to thiamine.

    I intend to try adding folate/b12 back some time down the line but first I want to make sure my other b-vits are up to the right levels before risking inducing deficiencies.:thumbsup:
     
    Mary likes this.
  19. Gondwanaland

    Gondwanaland Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,436
    Likes:
    3,391
     
    pamojja, sb4, Asklipia and 1 other person like this.
  20. Mary

    Mary Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,561
    Likes:
    5,453
    Southern California
    Very interesting - thanks @Gondwanaland!

    @sb4 - check out the above post. if your potassium supplement is in the form of potassium chloride, it might be a problem and contribute to high BP. I take potassium gluconate.
     
    sb4, Asklipia and Gondwanaland like this.

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page