Severe ME Day of Understanding and Remembrance: Aug. 8, 2017
Determined to paper the Internet with articles about ME, Jody Smith brings some additional focus to Severe Myalgic Encephalomyelitis Day of Understanding and Remembrance on Aug. 8, 2017 ...
Discuss the article on the Forums.

Latest Lab results

Discussion in 'Adrenal Dysfunction' started by drob31, Jan 27, 2015.

  1. drob31

    drob31 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,261
    Likes:
    737
    Does anyone see any anomaly's below? My free T is "in range" but I have a suspicion SHBG is holding it down. It's 11.7, but I remember feeling good when it was around 15-16. From what I can see, nothing is out of range. I don't know much about reading leptin, it's 2.2. CRP seems low. Homocysteine seems normal, but I've never had that done before either.

    Thoughts?


    Cort.Bind.Glob.(CBG) 3.0 mg/dL 02
    Reference Range:
    Adults: 1.7 - 3.1

    Cortisol, Serum LCMS 18 ug/dL 02
    Reference Range:
    Adults
    8:00 AM 8.0 - 19
    4:00 PM 4.0 - 11

    Free Cortisol, Serum 1.5 ug/dL 02 (This was 5.6 three months ago)
    1.00
    Reference Range:
    Adults 8:00 AM: 0.2 - 1.8

    Percent Free Cortisol, Serum 8.1 % 02
    Reference Range:
    Adults 8:00 am: 2.3 - 9.5


    Testosterone, Serum 639 ng/dL 348 - 1197 01

    Free Testosterone(Direct) 11.7 pg/mL 8.7 - 25.1 01


    Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct, S
    T4,Free(Direct) 1.49 ng/dL 0.82 - 1.77 01

    TSH 1.650 uIU/mL 0.450 - 4.500 01

    Reverse T3, Serum 16.3 ng/dL 9.2 - 24.1 03

    Triiodothyronine,Free,Serum 3.1 pg/mL 2.0 - 4.4 01

    Leptin, Serum 2.2 ng/mL 03
    Male Ranges by Body Mass Index (BMI)
    BMI Range BMI Range
    11 0.1 - 0.4 25 1.1 - 9.6

    C-Reactive Protein, Cardiac 0.19 mg/L 0.00 - 3.00 01
    Relative Risk for Future Cardiovascular Event
    Low <1.00
    Average 1.00 - 3.00
    High >3.00

    Homocyst(e)ine, Plasma 10.2 umol/L 0.0 - 15.0 01

    Magnesium, RBC 4.6 mg/dL 4.2 - 6.8 03

    Insulin 7.0 uIU/mL 2.6 - 24.9 01

    Sedimentation Rate-Westergren
    2 mm/hr 0 - 15 01

    Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy 55.3 ng/mL 30.0 - 100.0

    Glucose, Serum 88 mg/dL 65 - 99 01
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2015
  2. halcyon

    halcyon Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,307
    Likes:
    5,391
    I believe you want CRP to be low. That looks like the hs-CRP test which is more sensitive, the normal CRP test only measures down to 3 mg/L. That agrees with your very low sed rate.

    Everything else seems pretty good? Perhaps you could use some additional magnesium.
     
  3. drob31

    drob31 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,261
    Likes:
    737
    I'm actually using allot of magnesium, but it continues to stay low. Must not be getting absorbed.

    At this point I suspect I have liver issues. Toxin build up, and or autoimmune.
     
  4. halcyon

    halcyon Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,307
    Likes:
    5,391
    Based on what?
     
  5. drob31

    drob31 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,261
    Likes:
    737

    Fatigue, excessive tiredness, eye floaters, cold fingers, diffuse hair loss, memory and concentration issues, etc.

    Don't you have a similar issue?
     
  6. halcyon

    halcyon Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,307
    Likes:
    5,391
    A few similar symptoms, yes. I was just curious if you had some labwork that showed those issues. Have you had an ANA test done?
     
  7. Gondwanaland

    Gondwanaland Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes:
    3,595
    You want homocysteine 6.5
    Do you take B6 or P5P? It might help with both lowering Hcy and absorbing magnesium. B12 as well.
    Nothing to worry about your thyroid there, doesn't seem necessary to test for the antibodies.
     
    melamine likes this.
  8. drob31

    drob31 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,261
    Likes:
    737
    ANA is negative. I'm getting the Cyrex Assay #5 done, it covers the following:


    Array 5 Antigens, Associated Conditions and References. Antigen Associated With Table References Parietal Cell Gastric Autoimmunity Chronic Atrophic Gastritis Pernicious AnemiaDe Block et al. J Clin Endocrinol Metabolism, 1999; 84(11):4062-4067 (161). Greenwood et al. Eur J Pediatr, 2008; 167:917-925 (162). Varis et al. Dig Dis Sci, 1979; 24(3):187-191 (213). Intrinsic Factor  Autoimmune Gastritis Pernicious Anemia Goldkorn et al. J Bio Chem. 1989, 264(31):18768-18774 (214). Shackleton et al. J Clin Pathol, 1989; 42:210-212 (215). James et al. Brit Med J, 1974; 4:494-496 (216). ASCA + ANCA  Beçhet’s Syndrome with GI Involvement  Crohn’s Disease  Ulcerative ColitisFresko et al. Clin Exp Rheumatol. 2005; 23(Suppl.38):S67-S70 (156).Gómez-Puerta et al. Chest 2009; 136:1011-1111 (159). Nisihara et al. Dig Dis Sci. 2010; 55(8):2309-2315 (157). Tropomyosin  Ulcerative Colitis Colon Autoimmunity Inflammatory Bowel DiseaseDas et al.J Immunol. 1993, 150:2487-2493 (217). Koike et al.Bone Marrow Transplantation. 2001, 28:619-621 (218). Mirza et al. Inflamm Bowel Dis, 2006; 12(11):1036-1043 (219). Thyroglobulin  Autoimmune Thyroid Disease  Hashimoto’s Thyroiditis  Graves’ Disease Saboori et al. J Immunol, 1999; 163:6244-6250 (192). Muixíetal. J Immunol, 2008, 181:795-807 (191). Carayanniotis and Rao. Immunol Today, 1997; 18(2):84-89 (190). Thyroid Peroxidase  Autoimmune Thyroid Disease  Hashimoto’s Thyroiditis  Graves’ Disease Guo et al. J Immunol. 2001, 166:1327-1333 (220). Roddiger et al. J Molec Endocrinol, 2002; 29:287-295 (221). Kaczur et al. Clin Chem, 1997; 43(8):1392-1396 (222). 21 Hydroxylase (Adrenal Cortex) Adrenal Autoimmunity Adrenal Insufficiency Autoimmune Endocrine DisordersNigam et al. Clin Endocrinol, 2003; 59:593-598 (223). Laureti et al. J Clin Endocrinol Metab, 1998; 83:3507-3511 (224). O’Leary et al. Q J Med, 2002; 95:79-82 (225). Myocardial Peptide Autoimmune Myocarditis  Rheumatic Heart Disease Cleutjens et al. J Clin Invest, 2008; 118:2979-2985 (226). Engle et al. Circulation, 1974; 49:401-406 (151). Frustaci et al. Circulation, 2002; 105:2611-2618 (53). Alpha-Myosin Autoimmune Myocarditis  Rheumatic Heart Disease Goldman et al. Br Heart J, 1995; 74:598-603 (227). Faé et al. J Immunol, 2006; 176:5662-5670 (228). Phospholipid Antiphospholipid Syndrome  NIDDM  Systemic Lupus Erythematosus Caponi et al. Clin exp Immunol, 2007; 150:140–143 (229). Petri. Lupus. 2010; 19:419-423 (230). Shigeta et al. Diabetes Care. 1997; 20(12): 1896-1899 (231). PlateletGlycoprotein Autoimmune Thrombocytopenia  Cardiovascular Disease  Systemic Lupus ErythematosusLipp et al. Eur J Haemotol. 1998; 60:283-288 (232). Bussel et al. Am Soc Hematol. 2000; 2000(1):222-240 (233). Ovary/Testis  Autoimmune Endocrine Disorders Autoimmune Polyendocrine Syndrome Type 1 Fénichel et al. Human Reproduction, 1997; 12(12):2623-2628 (182). Novosad et al. BMC Women’s Health, 2003; 3(2):1-7 (234). Luborsky et al. Human Reproduction, 2000; 15(5):1046-1051 (235). Tung and Teucher. Human Reproduction Update, 1995; 1(1):35-50 (185).Sakamoto et al. J Urol, 1995; 153:1316-1320 (184). Reimand et al. Int Immunol, 2008; 20(1):39-44 (183).

    Antibody Array 5 – Multiple Autoimmune Reactivity Screen™ ©2012 Cyrex Laboratories, LLC. All Rights Reserved. 19Antigen Associated With References Fibulin  Osteoarthritis Atherosclerotic LesionsXiang et al. J Immunol, 2006; 176:3196-3204 (142). Argraves et al. Histochem Cell Biol, 2009; 132:559-565 (155). Collagen Lupus Erythematosus  Arthritis Goodpasture’s SyndromeFujii et al. Br J Dermatol, 1998; 139:302-306 (139). Arends et al. J Immunol, 2006; 176:1252-1258 (236). Khare et al. J Immunol, 1995; 155:3653-3659 (140). Arthritis Peptide Mixed Connective Tissue Disease  Rheumatoid Arthritis  OsteoarthritisBasu et al. J Immunol, 2000; 164:5788-5796 (138). Bourne et al. Ann Rheum Dis, 1985; 44(9):592-598 (237). Francis et al. Eur J Gastroenterol Hepatol, 2002; 14:1355-1356 (141). Osteocyte  Osteoporosis Osteopenia OsteoclastogenesisTakayanagi. Nature Rev, 2007; 7:292-304 (143). Sugai et al. J Clin Immunol, 2002; 22(6):353-362 (144).Mora. Rev Endocr Metab Disord, 2008; 9:123-130 (145). CytochromeP450 (Hepatocyte) Autoimmune Hepatitis Type 2  Liver/Microsomal Autoimmunity Heptocellular CarcinomaRigopoulou et al. J Autoimmune Dis, 2007; 4(2):1-6 (238). Czaja et al. Am J Gastroenterol, 2002; 97:413-419 (239). Chaves et al. J Pediatr Gastroenterol Nutr, 1991; 12(2):288-290 (240). Wood et al. J Cutan Pathol. 2009; 36:262-266 (241). Zachou et al. J Autoimmune Dis. 2004; 1:2 doi:10.1186/1740-2557-1-2 (177). Insulin + Islet Cell Antigen Insulinoma Type 1 Diabetes  Unexplained Hypoglycemia Latent Autoimmune Diabetes of AdultsBorg et al. Diabetes. 2002; 51:1754–1762 (119). Ismail AAA. Clin Endocrinol. 2011; Accepted Article:doi: 10.1111/j.1365-2265.2011.04259.x (242). Schölin et al.J Intern Med. 2004; 255:384-391 (243). Tuomi T, et al. Australia Diabetes. 1993 Feb; 42(2):359-62 (128). Glutamic AcidDecarboxylase (GAD65) Cerebellar Ataxia Type 1 Diabetes  Celiac Disease  Stiff Person Syndrome Latent Autoimmune Diabetes of AdultsEllis and Atkinson. Nat Med. 1996; 2:148-153 (123). Hadjivassiliou et al. Lancet Neurol. 2010; 9:318-330 (121).Honnorat et al. Arch Neurol. 2001; 58:225-230 (124). Tuomi T, et al. Australia Diabetes. 1993 Feb; 42(2):359-62 (128). Myelin Basic Protein  Demyelinating Diseases Autism PANDAS / OCDPonomarenko et al. PNAS, 2006; 103(2):281-286 (244). Berger et al. N Engl J Med, 2003; 349:139-145 (175). Vojdani et al. J Int Med, 2003; 254:363-374 (245). Asialoganglioside  Chronic Inflammatory DemyelinatingPolyneuropathy Multiple Sclerosis  Guillain Barré Syndrome PANDAS / ANDAS / OCDBaba et al. J Neuroimmunol. 1989; 25:143-150 (165). Bansal et al. J Clin Pathol. 1994; 14:300-302 (166). Jacobs et al. J Infect Disease. 1997; 175:729-733 (246). Vojdani A. Latitudes. 6(2):1-6 (174). +Tubulin Demyelinating Diseases Early Onset Type 1 Diabetes Thyroid Disorders Kirvan et al. J Immunol, 2007; 178:7412-7421 (75). Rousset et al, Clin Exp Immunol, 1983; 52:325-332 (247). Rousset et al, Diabetologia, 1984; 27:427-432 (248). Cerebellar Celiac Disease  Gluten Ataxia Paraneoplastic Cerebellar Degeneration SyndromeVojdani et al. Nutr Neurosci, 2004; 7(3):151-161 (31).Balegno et al. Anticancer Res, 2005; 25:3211-3214 (249). Blaes et al. Ann Neurol, 2005; 58:313-317 (250). Synapsin Inhibited Neurotransmitter Release  Demyelinating DiseasesGitlits et al. J Invest Med, 2001; 49(3):276-283 (251). Bustos et al. J Cell Sci, 2001; 114:3695-3704 (252). Bitsch et al. J Neurol, 2004; 251:1498-1501 (176
     
  9. drob31

    drob31 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,261
    Likes:
    737

    Ok, so 10 is high? I figured it was ok since it was middle of reference range. Is 6.5 an exact number? Do you think this is related to methylation? Would mfolate be warranted? I'm up to 1600 mcg now. I wasn't on it then.
     
  10. Gondwanaland

    Gondwanaland Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes:
    3,595
    I think I read somewhere the exact desirable number is 6.3.

    My 1st result was 12.7 fourteen months ago. After 2 months eating Paleo it went down to 7.2. One week after taking mB12 it was 6.78. After my mfolate "accident" and stopping all supps it went to 9.81. Now it's 6.8, but I am not taking any Bs at the moment.

    But my CRP went up in my latest test. I test regularly 3 inflammation markers: CRP, Hcy and ESR. I never get 3 good results at the same time :ill:
    Don't you take mB12?
     
  11. heapsreal

    heapsreal iherb 10% discount code OPA989,

    Messages:
    8,889
    Likes:
    8,196
    australia (brisbane)
    High E2 (estrodiol) can be a factor for low free testosterone. So lowering high E2 can increase free testosterone.

    Losing weight can help but sometimes having high E2 makes it harder to lose weight.

    A drug called arimidex can be used in men to lower E2, but one doesnt want E2 to be too low as you can feel quite crappy with too lower E2. 1/4 to 1/2 mg twice a week is all one may need? Doing this can help with weight loss also.
     
  12. drob31

    drob31 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,261
    Likes:
    737
    I've always had issues with weight loss. I was able to get down to 14% bodyfat before my crash. After my crash I carried water in abdomen, face and chest that makes it look more like 20% bf. I spent like 8 years working for it, and the crash ruined it. Well I'm sure I internalize it to be worse than it is, but it's frustrating to have the water do that.

    From what I can see it's high cortisol that causes this water retention. My e2 has been around 25 ng/dl when measured. Reference 11-44 (I think).

    What happens, is that cortisol binds to aldosterone receptors in the kidneys. This causes potassium loss and water retention in the peripheral tissues. On top of that, high cortisol causes hypothyroid symptoms because it causes celluar resisitance to thyroid hormone, just like insulin sensitivity. Hypothyroidism then causes myexedema in these tissues, further compounding the water issue. At least in my experience this is what seems to be happening. I'm probably retaining about 8-10 lb's of water.
     
    heapsreal likes this.
  13. drob31

    drob31 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,261
    Likes:
    737
    I take MB12, but not much. Maybe 1000 MCG/day.
     
  14. Gondwanaland

    Gondwanaland Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes:
    3,595
    I think Freddd's protocol would be a good choice for you.
     
  15. drob31

    drob31 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,261
    Likes:
    737

    I'm sort of on it, but I guess I'm not following it very "strictly."

    I think freddd should come out with his own supplement line.
     
  16. halcyon

    halcyon Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,307
    Likes:
    5,391
    Just to cloud the picture a bit, cortisol also interferes with ADH activity in the kidney and leads to diuresis.
     
  17. Gondwanaland

    Gondwanaland Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes:
    3,595
    @sheclimber blogged a very helpful guide to it.

    I think he said he's working on it. I wish he would publish a book.
     
  18. drob31

    drob31 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,261
    Likes:
    737
    I think I had this excess urination allot in the beginning. I used to wake up 10 times to pee at night. Now only once.
     
  19. Gondwanaland

    Gondwanaland Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes:
    3,595
    I found out my problem responded well to electrolyte balancing.
     

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page