1. Patients launch $1.27 million crowdfunding campaign for ME/CFS gut microbiome study.
    Check out the website, Facebook and Twitter. Join in donate and spread the word!
AVIVA Semi-Finals: National ME/FM Action Network is competing for $100,000
The National ME/FM Action Network in Canada is competing for $100,000 for biomedical research of ME and FM in the Aviva Community Fund contest. With thanks to all who helped, they made it through the first round of voting into the Semi-Finals.
Discuss the article on the Forums.

Iron Stores

Discussion in 'Diagnostic Guidelines and Laboratory Testing' started by Mij, Mar 27, 2013.

  1. Mij

    Mij Senior Member

    Messages:
    705
    Likes:
    770
    It appears they've changed the reference range for ferritin levels. The Normal Range is between 80-300. So I am considered to be in the "depleted iron stores" category at 26. I once got my ferritin up to 50 and I remember I did feel somewhat better when I was out walking.

    I don't have low ferritin symptoms such as feeling out of breath or dizziness, so I'm thinking getting to optimal levels over 80 is a lot!
     
  2. snowathlete

    snowathlete

    Messages:
    2,237
    Likes:
    2,754
    UK
    wish we could swap i have a 440 or something like that.
     
  3. PDXhausted

    PDXhausted Senior Member

    Messages:
    147
    Likes:
    96
    NW US
    I've heard anecdotally that you can feel symptomatic under 40. I noticed a big difference going from 17 to 39, but I had to take really high doses for over a year to get it there, so I can't imagine trying to get it to 80. As soon as I backed down on the iron supplements, I started feeling some symptoms again, so I'm not sure if CFS can interfere somehow, or if I just have other problems. I worry about having low iron, but then I worry about taking high doses of iron too!
     
    sianrecovery likes this.
  4. Little Bluestem

    Little Bluestem Senescent on the Illinois prairie, USA

    Messages:
    2,684
    Likes:
    2,016
    Midwest, USA
    I just looked at my blood tests from 6 months ago and it gives a normal range of 13 - 400. That is quite a difference on the lower end.
     
  5. justy

    justy Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,731
    Likes:
    3,056
    U.K
    My lab range is 20 - 400. What a wide variation.
    I have read that you need to get above 50 to feel better if you have problems with low iron.

    My Ferritin hasnt been over 11 in at least 7 years (wasnt testing it before then) It was at 5 for 5 years, now with iron supplementation (for 3 years) i have managed to get it up to 10/11. Despite that i have also become aenemic (low Heamoglobin) i also have small red blood cells - but too many of them. Nobody seems able to explain all this to me. For two years the doctor has been saying that he will send me for injections at the hospital if my iron doesnt improve, but then he never seems to remember.

    I would love to know how much lpow iron is causing some of my issues.
    All the best,
    Justyx
     
  6. Little Bluestem

    Little Bluestem Senescent on the Illinois prairie, USA

    Messages:
    2,684
    Likes:
    2,016
    Midwest, USA
    The answer to a low lever of something is not always taking more of that something. There may be other problems that are causing the the low lever and that need to be resolved. I have no idea what that might be in the case of low ferritin.
     
    sianrecovery likes this.
  7. Mij

    Mij Senior Member

    Messages:
    705
    Likes:
    770
    I have malabsorption problems and eating raw organic sauerkraut has helped. I read somewhere that with hypothyroid the stomach produces less hydrochloric acid. My B12 has also become borderline low now. My TSH is always around 2.89 and it should be below 2. I think the thyroid is playing a role.

    I'll bring my ferritin up to 50 but not 80, this seems too high.
     
    sianrecovery likes this.
  8. Rand56

    Rand56 Senior Member

    Messages:
    491
    Likes:
    173
    Myrtle Beach, SC
  9. Mij

    Mij Senior Member

    Messages:
    705
    Likes:
    770
    Thought I'd throw this out there.

    Copper Deficiency may result in a refractory anemia unrelieved by iron supplementation. A deficiency of copper hinders the deployment of iron by the red blood cells, resulting in the iron being accumulated (and unavailable) within the organs of the body. Because this stored iron cannot be utilized whilst the copper deficiency persists, symptoms of iron deficiency may present despite an actual iron sufficiency.

    Underactive Thyroid function (Hypothyroidism) is an indirect cause of low iron as the active thyroid hormone T3 (Triiodothyronine) is essential for good gut function.
     
  10. nanonug

    nanonug Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes:
    386
    Virginia, USA

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page