Phoenix Rising: The Gift That Keeps on Giving All Year Long
This holiday season Jody Smith turns her eyes to the people of Phoenix Rising and gives thanks for you all ...
Discuss the article on the Forums.

Iron levels

Discussion in 'General Symptoms' started by Hutan, May 25, 2015.

  1. Hutan

    Hutan Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,006
    Likes:
    5,563
    New Zealand
    I've recently and belatedly got around to putting my numerous lab test results into spreadsheets, colour coded for high and low results. It's highlighted some interesting results.

    (Note to any newly diagnosed ME/CFS person - you are probably going to accumulate a lot of lab results and your GP/PCP is probably not going to have the time to compare and contrast them in detail. So, assuming your medical system doesn't aggregate results for you, get some spreadsheets set up early.)

    My iron results are odd. Here's the results from the last serum iron test (a year ago):

    Test My result Ref range Evaluation
    Iron 21 9-30 normal
    Ferritin 73 15-200 normal
    Transferrin 1.85 2.0-3.6 low
    Transferrin saturation % 46 optimum range is 25-35 high
    TIBC 46.6 47.6-80.2 low

    The iron, ferritin and transferrin tests have been roughly the same over all of the three tests that have measured these things. The transferrin saturation and TIBC were only measured in this last test.

    My 23andMe result tells me that I am homozygous G allele for re1799945 (H63D) in the HFE gene that encodes the hemochromatosis protein. This is a risk factor for hemochromatosis but my C282Y SNP is normal. I think that probably means I don't have hereditary hemochromatosis but some studies suggest that that homozygous allele H63D still does affect iron distribution.

    I do have markers of ongoing inflammation e.g. mildly raised CRP (9 to 20 compared with ref range of <5); ESR elevated; serum albumin consistently low. Hemoglobin is normal.

    Long story short - I am trying to work out if this is worth following up. And if so, what the possible hypotheses might be (eg iron overload; anemia of chronic disease). I'll get another full iron test in any case.

    @Eeyore, I see that you have looked in to iron levels. Maybe you have a comment?

    Has anyone else had a similar pattern?
     
  2. Little Bluestem

    Little Bluestem Senescent on the Illinois Prairie ❀❤✿Ƹ̵̡Ӝ̵̨̄Ʒ✿❤❀

    Messages:
    4,589
    Likes:
    5,144
    Midwest, USA
    No similar pattern.
    Has your lead been tested. It may be high if you have anemia of chronic disease.
     
    Hutan likes this.
  3. Hutan

    Hutan Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,006
    Likes:
    5,563
    New Zealand
    Thanks Little Bluestem. Yes, lead tested and it was fine.
     

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page