How we can hijack the media, in four easy lessons
Love it, hate it, good story, bad story... the media are going to keep reporting on ME/CFS no matter what. But isn’t it time that we saw that coverage as an opportunity?
Discuss the article on the Forums.

Impact of high DHEA?

Discussion in 'Diagnostic Guidelines and Laboratory Testing' started by roxie60, Sep 4, 2013.

  1. roxie60

    roxie60 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,786
    Likes:
    590
    Central Illinois, USA
    When I had the ACTH STIM test last week they also tested DHEA-s and DHEA, Cortisol and Prlactin (they dd not test ACTH for a baseline).

    I have reported the STIM results in another thread but I picked up the actual labs today and found it looks like they did a DHEA-s and DHEA before and after (there are two labs for each one).

    8/31/13 1:03 AM
    DHEA - 8.960 High range (0.60-5.73 ng/ml)
    9/01/13 9:44PM
    DHEA - 2.160 range (0.60-5.73 ng/ml)

    This one makes even less sense two different results, same collection date and time, same resulted date and time, I dont know which one should go first, not that it seems to matter.
    08/30/13 10:45AM
    DHEA-s 148.9 mcg/dl range(8.0-391)
    08/30/13 10:45AM
    DHEA-s 135.3 mcg/dl range(8.0-391)

    I am assuming the flag on the after (and I am assuming it is after) being high is due to the STIM test, is that expected? The lab/s say they were collected at the same time 912:01) but the 'resulted times' are different. One result is 8/31 and the other is 9/1. Are they checking the same blood just over a period of time? So forget the before an after time above. Going to put reuslt dates instead since it appears it is from the same collection.
     

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page