1. Patients launch $1.27 million crowdfunding campaign for ME/CFS gut microbiome study.
    Check out the website, Facebook and Twitter. Join in donate and spread the word!
Hyperparathyroidism: An Often Overlooked Differential Diagnosis to ME/CFS
Andrew Gladman puts hyperparathyroidism under the microscope, exploring what the disease is, how it can mimic ME/CFS in presentation and how it is treated.
Discuss the article on the Forums.

I feel very dehydrated, no matter how much I drink

Discussion in 'Gastrointestinal and Urinary' started by gu3vara, Mar 6, 2012.

  1. gu3vara

    gu3vara Senior Member

    Messages:
    337
    Likes:
    44
    I'm worried, I had those symptoms of dehydration for a while and it was getting better.

    But it's worse than ever now, feels like water goes straight through me, leaving me feeling dehydrated all over, skin, muscle, constipation, excessive thirst, dry mucus in nostrils, burning tears, even sperm is so thick it hurts (sorry for the details) and the worst, I'm twitching awfully, all over. My muscles are out of order when trying to walk.

    It started about some months on the methylation protocol, don't know if it's related. I reduced my dose to tiny amount of B12 to see what happens. Never went higher than 3000 mcg a day.

    My potassium was a bit high and I suspect it's from dehydration. Looks like an ADH (vasopressin, anti-diuretic hormone) problem, but not sure, I once tried florinef to increase blood volume, those twitching symptoms felt much worse.

    What the hell is going on :confused: Diabetes insipidus?

    I'm going to a new doc in 2 weeks, an infectious disease doc, wonder if he'll know about this or if I should ask an endocrinologist...who will probably look at me like an alien...

    What do you guys think? Thx!
  2. Ocean

    Ocean Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,176
    Likes:
    254
    U.S.
    I had some similar symptoms and saw an endocrinologist for it. I think that's the specialist to see for this stuff. They can test for diabetes insepidus also.
    Also, I'm not sure but I think dysautonomia can also affect some of this stuff too. I have an unusually high urine volume and often am the same way, just very dehydrated despite drinking a lot. I am repeating some lab tests so I don't know yet if they'll find what it is or not, but if not I may start suspecting it to be related to dysautonomia since I'm quite certain I have POTS or NMH. I've never done methylation, for me these symptoms started with my CFS symptoms and seems to go through phases, better some times and worse at others. Good luck.
  3. SickOfSickness

    SickOfSickness Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,819
    Likes:
    912
    US
  4. hurtingallthetimet

    hurtingallthetimet Senior Member

    Messages:
    612
    Likes:
    115
    hello hope the doctors can help you figure out whats going on...if you get to feeling worse maybe call and see if they cant get you in sooner two weeks is a long time espically if your dehydrated...maybe a side effect of a medication? or interaction between medications? or maybe bladder or kidney infection?

    hope you are doing much better
  5. JAH

    JAH Senior Member

    Messages:
    244
    Likes:
    119
    San Jose
    I have had this feeling of dehydration as well. Years ago I read in one of the earliest cfs books that chronic thirst can be treated by taking one of the omega 6 essential fats, GLA. (gamma linolenic acid) GLA is found in borage oil, evening primrose oil, and black currant oil. I have tried all three and they have helped me at times. I have read that it takes 6-8 weeks to work, but it has helped me more quickly than that.

    hope you find some answers,

    JAH

    p.s. I had a dream where I watered plants, and all the water went into the trays underneath, but the soil was still dry. I feel like that often...
    beaker likes this.
  6. taniaaust1

    taniaaust1 Senior Member

    Messages:
    7,837
    Likes:
    4,747
    Sth Australia
    I get that sometimes too.. actually have it today.

    My skin is showing shows of dehydration (if I press on my finger, today its staying indented and Im very thirsty). Ive had days where Ive drank 7Litres of water in one day (i actually drank till I started throwing up water) and still been thirsty.. some days my body just isnt holding its fluids. (I used to have this problem constantly but now its just on some days).

    One of my sodium tests was low.. I assume cause I didnt salt load enough that day for the fluid I drank.

    Best luck in solving this issue. (I have POTS and I think my issue is part of all that).
  7. lnester7

    lnester7 Seven

    Messages:
    1,183
    Likes:
    1,055
    USA
    You have to do electrolytes drinks, the more water u drink the more dehydrated you will be:

    Pedialite: I am up 1.5 to 2 bottles a day.
    Dr say to do Gatorade 1 to 2 a day ( I like pedialite better)
    Coconut water (the not concentrated one but real.

    Hope this helps.
    L'engle likes this.
  8. Calathea

    Calathea Darkness therapy

    Messages:
    1,083
    Likes:
    535
    Scotland
    I don't think electrolyte drinks will hurt, and they may help. You can either buy them, get them prescribed, or look up "homemade Gookinaid" on Google and get your own recipe. The first hit that comes up is directed at people with ME.

    Meanwhile, I would suggest that you log your liquid input, output and any symptoms you feel may be due to dehydration for the next week (look up common symptoms for dehydration). Print off a little chart, drink from something where you know the volume, and get a spare measuring jug to urinate into. Since you're a bloke, this is probably more convenient than it is for women! Admittedly I've been through this from the perspective of urinary tract problems, but I think it will also be useful information for any doctor assessing you for dehydration. You may also want to report here what your results are. We can't tell if it's a really minor problem or whether you should be heading straight to hospital. Of course, we're not doctors, we still won't be able to tell you what to do when you report back in more detail, but we may be able to make a slightly more educated guess.
  9. CBS

    CBS Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,362
    Likes:
    231
    Western US
    How much fluid are you losing each day? Do a 24-hour urine collection (only drinking when thirsty - PM me if you need details on how to do it accurately) and if it is over 2500-3000 mL/24 hours then seriously consider seeing an endocrinologist for DI. I agree that you likely need to offset the fluid loss with electrolytes. Gatorade has a lot of sugar (calories). One less than ideal alternative is Powerade Zero. It has a lot of food coloring, etc. but if you do have DI it will help and hopefully an astute doc will figure it out with a careful history and possibly a water deprivation test. Try to get in to see an endocrinologist who specializes in the pituitary. Most endocrinologists see a lot of diabetes myelitis and do a fine job of diagnosing/treating it but it's likely that they might never see a case of DI in their entire career. FWIW, neuologists who do a lot of work in ER's with brain injury also see and readily recognize DI (the force of a car accident can sheer the pituitary off at the stalk and the brain moves forward relative to the skull during an auto accident - I don't recommend this route as an effective way to get diagnosed).

    ETA - most infectious disease docs are not going to be comfortable diagnosing/treating DI.
  10. gu3vara

    gu3vara Senior Member

    Messages:
    337
    Likes:
    44
    Thanks guys for the input, I'm still feeling awful today :(

    Since yesterday morning I started taking 1/8 of unrefined sea salt per 500 ml of water to see if it helps, no luck so far, it feels like as soon as my hydration level gets higher, I start sweating and peeing until I'm back to square one.

    I'm not sure about increasing the potassium with electolytes drink as it is in the high side already. I had this pretty bad in the past and it resolved in a week on so, so I'll just stay calm and if it's still there in a week, I'll look for an endo.

    CFS is so goddamn unpredictable... I feel different every month.

    My new Infectious Disease doc followed CFS patients for 20 years so I'm hoping he will have a clue about this too.

    I will look at GLA, thanks for the tip!
  11. Calathea

    Calathea Darkness therapy

    Messages:
    1,083
    Likes:
    535
    Scotland
    OK, look at this recipe for homemade electrolytes. Use that as a base to start from, and then try cautiously taking anything you think you actually need. If you think your potassium is too high, don't put in the potassium. Also check up on foods which are naturally high in potassium, or any other mineral that might be an issue.

    I forgot to mention that when you note down how much you are drinking and urinating, you also need to note down the times. Do this for a minimum of 24 hours, preferably three days, a week if you can manage it. I kept a notepad and pencil by the toilet. It's the trips to the toilet at night where it's particularly annoying to have to measure, but it's necessary.

    Don't assume that it will be fine just because you got through a similar episode in the past. It might be worse this time. A major feature of ME is that the worse you get, the worse you tend to be at assessing how bad you actually are, which can prove seriously problematic during a collapse. Keep checking in with us, and if in any doubt, go to a doctor. Do you have a good GP at least?
  12. Ema

    Ema Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,182
    Likes:
    3,324
    Midwest USA
    If I were you, I would go get electrolytes labs run (CMP) ASAP. If your sodium is low and your potassium is higher in range, that can also point to an aldosterone deficiency. Low aldosterone can make you dehydrated on a cellular level. It made me feel like my brain was shaking inside my head along with profound weakness/dizziness.

    If proper aldosterone testing (testing first thing AM after salt fasting for 24 hours) shows a deficiency, Florinef and increased salt consumption can solve the dehydration and increased urinary output symptoms in a hurry. But testing is imperative...can you get your doctor to order them prior to your appt? If you are in the USA, you can also order testing on your own through Labcorp.
  13. gu3vara

    gu3vara Senior Member

    Messages:
    337
    Likes:
    44
    Starting tomorrow, I will measure my intake of liquid and urine output. Good tip.

    Hi Ema, I can totally relate to brain shaking inside my head, I get that. However, I had aldosterone tested 2 years ago when I had similar symptoms and it was rather on the normal-high side. I tried Florinef anyway and felt worse. That's why I'm thinking about a central problem, lack of anti-diuretic hormone. It regulates water level while aldsoterone regulate sodium levels. 3 weeks ago, I tested potassium and sodium while my symptoms were not as bad as right now and potassium was a bit over range and sodium was mid-range.

    If it doesn't get better in 48 hours, think you're right, I should get another electrolytes panel. I had it as bad as right now for a week during summer 2010 and it passed and my hydration level suddenly came back up.

    Thanks for your time again all,
    gu3vara
  14. Ema

    Ema Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,182
    Likes:
    3,324
    Midwest USA
    Did you have your aldosterone tested first thing in the AM, fasting, after fasting salt for 24 hours though? That could vastly influence your results. Besides a lot can change in two years even with similar seeming symptoms.

    Did you start low and ramp up Florinef or go straight on a full dose? It takes about two weeks to feel a change in Florinef dose and doing it too quickly can change the fluid balance in the body so fast that it is uncomfortable. I started at 1/4 of a 0.1 mg tab and worked up by adding 1/4 tab every 2-3 weeks based on labs and BP.

    My doctor wants me to keep my sodium at approx 142-144 and potassium around 4.4 for proper hydration. Having potassium higher in range compared to sodium can also be a sign of aldosterone deficiency.

    How is your BP esp diastolic?

    Anyway, I know how miserable dehydration can be...hope you can get some proper testing and get it worked out soon. It was such a thrill for me to suddenly feel like I could drink and void appropriate amounts so I feel for you for sure!
  15. gu3vara

    gu3vara Senior Member

    Messages:
    337
    Likes:
    44
    I just took my BP : 108/74 standing with heart rate of 84 and 110/70 sitting with heart rate of 70

    Regarding aldosterone testing, I did it exactly the way you mention back then, but you're right, it's been a while. I'll let my doctor know about my symptoms.
  16. Lotus97

    Lotus97 Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,015
    Likes:
    407
    United States
    I find myself needing more water since starting methylation. I'm glad I found this thread because for the last few days I've just been drinking a lot plain water.

    How much sodium is required in an electrolyte drink? I'm trying to limit my sodium intake. Coconut water was mentioned and that has barely any sodium.

    Also, in the homemade Gookinaid recipes it just called for sodium and potassium. In some of the electrolyte drinks being sold there's also calcium and magnesium and various other minerals. Is there some sort of proportion needed and is it good to have a mix of a lot of different minerals?

    Do these electrolytes need to be taken on an empty stomach? I read that kelp has electrolytes so I was wondering if I can just take some kelp capsules with my meal.
  17. adreno

    adreno 3% neanderthal

    Messages:
    2,243
    Likes:
    1,339
    Tundras of Europa
    The basic rule of thumb is: if you're losing water, you need salt (sodium). If you're retaining water, you need potassium.

    Personally, I need 1/8 teaspoon sea salt per glass (250ml) of water, or I lose too much and get dehydrated. I mix 1/2 teaspoon per liter of water, and drink about 2 liters of this mix every day (between meals). I also salt my food, but drink plain water with meals.

    EDIT: just saw this is a rather old thread. Hope you're doing ok, gu3vara.
    Lotus97 likes this.
  18. Bunchy

    Bunchy

    Messages:
    94
    Likes:
    16
    UK
    adreno - I have been drinking coconut water as I have the same problems as the original poster (sorry for hijacking thread!). Thought I was doing myself good by increasing potassium relative to sodium :confused:

    But you say more sodium not potassium - I wonder if the reason this problem has not improved for me with the coconut water is because of the high potassium to sodium ratio??

    Would it be better to just add salt to my drink and not drink the coconut water?

    Love Esperanza x
  19. adreno

    adreno 3% neanderthal

    Messages:
    2,243
    Likes:
    1,339
    Tundras of Europa
    It depends on the person. Some people need more sodium, some more potassium. Sometimes it changes. I need extra potassium at times, but usually it's the salt I need. It all depends on your hormonal levels and many other factors.

    Like I said, if you lose water you need more sodium, not potassium. Potassium is a diuretic. Or you could try to add some sea salt to the coconut water so you get both. There are symptoms of both low potassium and low sodium, you need to learn and recognize them both.
  20. Bunchy

    Bunchy

    Messages:
    94
    Likes:
    16
    UK
    Thanks Adreno,

    What are symptoms of low sodium? Not sure about my hormone levels (which hormones?) - I don't think I have ever been tested and what tests are relevant. I did a 24 hour urine test once but that was many years back before the excessive thirst/urination problem got bad. My GP is absolutely clueless and actually doesn't believe how ill I am anyway. Routine bloodwork for electrolytes always come back within normal ranges.

    Love Esperanza x

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page