Review: 'Through the Shadowlands’ describes Julie Rehmeyer's ME/CFS Odyssey
I should note at the outset that this review is based on an audio version of the galleys and the epilogue from the finished work. Julie Rehmeyer sent me the final version as a PDF, but for some reason my text to voice software (Kurzweil) had issues with it. I understand that it is...
Discuss the article on the Forums.

high salivary dhea and high normal cortisol - what does this mean?

Discussion in 'Adrenal Dysfunction' started by xptriado, May 30, 2015.

  1. xptriado

    xptriado Senior Member

    Messages:
    211
    Likes:
    54
    Hi!

    I am a bit puzzled. I can explain most of my exams but not this one.

    Why would i have high dhea in saliva (3x above) and at the same time, a high normal cortisol?

    I understand DHEA can be stimulating cortisol production. But what for? And how can i lower DHEA? all I can see are ways to lower cortisol. Does lowering one implies lowering the other?

    I am also confused by the following: if I have high normal DHEA in blood and above normal DHEA in saliva, does it mean I am not using most of the DHEA I am producing?

    Why would I have high normal noradrenaline and dopamine slightly over the range, in the urine?

    I have made an eco and there is no hyperplasia.

    Also, If I would take dexamethasone, it should supress cortisol production. What about DHEA production? The day I took dexamethasone I felt nothing, but the day after I felt so motivated and great. Any idea why?

    Does it make any sense to suppress my adrenals with HC at this point, for a couple months?

    Shouldn't my ACTH value be higher, if my cortisol level is high normal?

    Would it make sense to measure cortisol binding globulin and DHEA-S?

    These are my latest exams:


    21/04/2015
    Serum Copper - 64 [85-155] ug/dL LOW
    Serum Zinc - 77 [50-127] ug/dL
    Copper:Zinc should be on a 0.7/1 ratio. I currently have 0.83/1. This tells me I should supplement both zinc and copper, maybe slightly more copper but not much. I am wondering if this test is significative.

    Albuminemia 4.0 g/dL [3.4-5.0]
    Vitamin D3 25OH 22,5 ng/mL [Deficient <20, Insuficient 20-29]
    Prolactin 10.58 [2.10-17.7] ng/mL
    Testosterone Total 5.97 ng/mL [2.41-8.27]
    Testosterone Free 11.50 pg/mL [8.8-27]
    SHBG 38.0 [10.0-57.0] nmol/L
    Progesterone 0.72ng/ml [0.28-1.22]
    DHEA 10.1 ng/mL [1.4-12.5]
    3alpha Diol G 8.40/ng/mL [1.00-23.60]
    11-Desoxicorticosterone 2.3 mcg/L [0.00-3.8]
    ACTH 15.0 pg/mL [<46]
    Cortisol Plasma 15.94ug/dL [4.30-22.4]
    Cortisol Free Urine 169 ug/24hours [21-292]
    Urine volume 24hours 1400 mL

    Cortisol Saliva 8.30AM 6.20ng/mL [Morning 3.0-10.0, Afternoon 0.6-2.5]
    Cortisol Saliva 1.00PM 8.8ng/mL [Morning 3.0-10.0, Afternoon 0.6-2.5]
    Cortisol Saliva 5.00PM 4.2ng/mL [Morning 3.0-10.0, Afternoon 0.6-2.5]
    Cortisol Saliva 12.00AM (midnight) 2.3ng/mL [Morning 3.0-10.0, Afternoon 0.6-2.5]

    DHEA salivary 7.10ng/mL [0.2-2.7] -> 8.30 am sample

    Pregnenolone 3.50ng/mL [0.4-3.5]
    DHT 153.0 pg/mL [109.0 - 583.0] ---> Not loosing hair because of DHT that's for sure.

    Urine Catecholamines:
    Total: 633 ug/24hours [14-606]
    Noradrenaline 82 ug/24hours [12-86]
    Adrenaline 7 ug/24hours [2-22]
    Noradrenaline 544 ug/24hours [<498]
    Urine volume 24hours 1100 mL
     
  2. xptriado

    xptriado Senior Member

    Messages:
    211
    Likes:
    54
    I am wondering if this is due to inflammation .

    Could i have inflammation on hypothalamus?
     
  3. Rlman

    Rlman Senior Member

    Messages:
    187
    Likes:
    79
    Toronto, Canada
    you may also want to ask the Stop the thyroid madness adrenal group on Facebook (FTPO - Adrenals)
     
    xptriado likes this.
  4. xptriado

    xptriado Senior Member

    Messages:
    211
    Likes:
    54
    Good suggestion , ty
     
  5. drob31

    drob31 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes:
    722
    The thing about having just one cortisol test is that it could change from day to day. Your high point in the afternoon could be caused by being stimulated when the sample was taken, from activating your sympathetic nervous system. This is why multiple tests should be done to get an accurate baseline.

    One thing I've contemplated was how pregenolone steal would effect your cortisol levels. That is to say, if your body is using most of the pregnenolone for cortisol, it should be getting diverted down the progesterone path. The fact DHEA is high shows that this isn't happening, yet. I know Dr. Lam describes a rise in DHEA and normal cortisol to be one of the "first stages," but there are many variables.

    You're vitamin D seems a bit low. Have you tried supplementing for that? Also if your symptoms are caused by autoimmunity, Vitamin D will increase the response from regulatory t cells which would quiet that attack down.
     
  6. xptriado

    xptriado Senior Member

    Messages:
    211
    Likes:
    54
    i also couldnt reach a conclusion...

    I tried supplementing D for 2months. At the time i went by symptoms and i didnt feel anything.

    Im doing 1,25Dihidroxy D this week becUse i think this exam i did isnt enough. Maybe i was supplement.d3 instead of 1.25 and that was the problem
     
  7. drob31

    drob31 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes:
    722

    Same thing happened to me with supplementation. I have a feeling sunlight would be more effective though, or maybe transdermal vit D.
     

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page