Severe ME Day of Understanding and Remembrance: Aug. 8, 2017
Determined to paper the Internet with articles about ME, Jody Smith brings some additional focus to Severe Myalgic Encephalomyelitis Day of Understanding and Remembrance on Aug. 8, 2017 ...
Discuss the article on the Forums.

High LYM%??

Discussion in 'Diagnostic Guidelines and Laboratory Testing' started by bmraday, Apr 11, 2015.

  1. bmraday

    bmraday

    Messages:
    2
    Likes:
    0
    Hi there,

    I would like to ask something which scares me too much. I noticed that there are some nodules in my neck and refered to my doctor to understand if they are dangerous or not. He gave me some pills to make them smaller and I am using them but I could not observe that the nodules are getting smaller. Also he conducted CBC for twice. In the first one my LYM% was 41.8 ref(20-40) and in the second one my LYM% has been 48.7 ref(20-40). I am very afraid, do you think that such an increase is very dangerous? The other values in my second cbc are as follows:

    WBC 6.79 (unit: 10 ^9/L) ref(4.0 - 10.8)
    RBC 4.43 (unit: 10 ^12/L) ref(4.2 - 6.1)
    MCV 90.2 (unit: fL) ref(80 - 99)
    LYM# 3.31 (unit: 10 ^9/L) ref(1.0 - 4.8)
    LYM% 48.7 (unit: %) ref(20 - 40)
    MPV 13.5 (unit: fL) ref(6.5 - 12.0)

    Do you think there is something dangerous with my blood values? Are high LYM% and MPV the signs of a serious danger? Any help is appreciated, thanks in advance!
     
  2. Jonathan Edwards

    Jonathan Edwards "Gibberish"

    Messages:
    5,227
    Likes:
    31,871
    I do not think there is anything abnormal about your lymphocyte count. The absolute count is the most direct measure and it is well in the normal range (3.31, ref 1.0-4.8) . The percentage looks high because your other white cells, which are mostly neutrophils, are in the lower part of the range - they must be about 3.0, with a few monocytes as well. But that is still fine. I also do not think the MPV is important.
     
    Valentijn likes this.
  3. bmraday

    bmraday

    Messages:
    2
    Likes:
    0
    Hi Jonathan,

    Thanks for your detailed answer! It made me feel much better. Thanks again!

    Have a good one!
     

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page