Phoenix Rising: The Gift That Keeps on Giving All Year Long
This holiday season Jody Smith turns her eyes to the people of Phoenix Rising and gives thanks for you all ...
Discuss the article on the Forums.

High CD3-/CD16+/CD56 NK cells.

Discussion in 'Immunological' started by SaraEngland, Jun 11, 2015.

  1. SaraEngland

    SaraEngland

    Messages:
    33
    Likes:
    73
    I received some test results from the lab today:

    These tests are considered out of range:

    MCHC 31.6 (33-36)
    Neutrophiles (47.7 (55-70)
    Lymphocytes 45 (25-40)

    T Lymphocytes:

    CD3+/HLADR+ T-lymphocytes (relative) 0.9 %
    CD3+/HLADR+ T-lymphocytes (absolute) 27.2 (30-200)

    NK:

    NK CD3-/CD16+/CD56+ (relative) 16.5 (3-13)
    NK CD3-/CD16+/CD56+ (absolute) 502 (80-600)


    Lab said it could be due to an active infection.


    I thought low NK cells was often seen in ME, not high? Does anyone have comments? Could I have some kind of an active infection?
     
  2. heapsreal

    heapsreal iherb 10% discount code OPA989,

    Messages:
    8,889
    Likes:
    8,196
    australia (brisbane)
    Its function that is commonly low so its possible to have high nk count but they just dont work properly ? ?

    Otherwise you tests look similar to mine with low neutrophils and high lymphocytes , but these tests vary amongst cfsers. Interesting to get the same tests every 3 to 6 months and look at the pattern . Maybe try to get an nk function test which might be hard to get.
     
  3. SaraEngland

    SaraEngland

    Messages:
    33
    Likes:
    73
    But what does the high number mean? That the NK cells doesn't work properly? Or that they work their ass of??
     
  4. heapsreal

    heapsreal iherb 10% discount code OPA989,

    Messages:
    8,889
    Likes:
    8,196
    australia (brisbane)
    At a guess probably indicates your currently fighting an active infection .
     
  5. SaraEngland

    SaraEngland

    Messages:
    33
    Likes:
    73
    I've had ME for 6 years and I feel like like I always do. Nothing new. I was bit by a tic 15 years ago, but didn't have any symptoms afterwards.. I have just done regular lyme tests provided by the public health care system in Sweden.

    What would you do? Try a few weeks on oral doxycycline?
     
  6. heapsreal

    heapsreal iherb 10% discount code OPA989,

    Messages:
    8,889
    Likes:
    8,196
    australia (brisbane)
     
  7. SaraEngland

    SaraEngland

    Messages:
    33
    Likes:
    73
    Yeh.. Been tested for every virus that is possible in Sweden. 4 pages with blood tests!
     
  8. heapsreal

    heapsreal iherb 10% discount code OPA989,

    Messages:
    8,889
    Likes:
    8,196
    australia (brisbane)

    Infections reactivating is something they cant really tell . Seeing your immune system is dysfunctional means its a possibility but we cant tell which infection. At your stage many do a treatment trial of antivirals and antibiotics which generally are taken long term.

    sometimes you can see changes in immune tests. My lymphocyte testing whoch was originally high to come down although still above normal. I did stop antivirals and these figures increased and then dropped again when i restarted treatment . So it indicated the antivirals were helping.

    I can't say it will help you but its an option to try if you think infections are related??

    good luck
     
  9. Jonathan Edwards

    Jonathan Edwards "Gibberish"

    Messages:
    5,245
    Likes:
    31,970
    The problem with these counts is that they can mean almost anything or nothing. A high count for a cell type may mean more are being sent into the circulation or fewer are going out into tissues - busy or lazy. As an immunologist I would not normally take note of numbers like that. Remember that about one in ten results will be a bit out of range just on a normal statistical basis.
     
    sarah darwins likes this.
  10. SaraEngland

    SaraEngland

    Messages:
    33
    Likes:
    73
  11. sarah darwins

    sarah darwins I told you I was ill

    Messages:
    2,469
    Likes:
    10,485
    Cornwall, UK
    Does this mean the tests are not worth doing? Or that additional data is needed in order to learn something from them? If the latter, what sort of data?
     
  12. Jonathan Edwards

    Jonathan Edwards "Gibberish"

    Messages:
    5,245
    Likes:
    31,970
    Whether or not the tests are worth doing depends on the clinical problem and what is being looked for. I doubt the lymphocyte subset tests are worth doing just in the context of ME symptoms. Values slightly out of the reference range do not often mean much. Values far out of range might well do. It is not really possible to begin explaining what interpretation depends on other than to say it mainly the clinical history and examination findings - which could be anything.
     
  13. sarah darwins

    sarah darwins I told you I was ill

    Messages:
    2,469
    Likes:
    10,485
    Cornwall, UK
    Thanks, Jonathan. I asked because I just paid the bill for similar tests! (among many others, I should add). I'm going to assume that my doctor (Kenny de Meirleir) has good reasons for wanting them.
     
  14. Jonathan Edwards

    Jonathan Edwards "Gibberish"

    Messages:
    5,245
    Likes:
    31,970
    I have to say that I would like to understand why ME physicians ask for these tests and at present I do not.
     
  15. sarah darwins

    sarah darwins I told you I was ill

    Messages:
    2,469
    Likes:
    10,485
    Cornwall, UK
    Noted. If an answer emerges during my follow-up consult in August I'll let you know.
     
  16. heapsreal

    heapsreal iherb 10% discount code OPA989,

    Messages:
    8,889
    Likes:
    8,196
    australia (brisbane)
    While there is no diagnostic test for cfsme and nk function testing isn't available to everyone, lymphocyte subsets test can show a dysfunctional immune system which is a common finding and some type of pathology type evidence. Its not ideal but its all some have.

    my dr also uses it to help diagnose active infections and track treatments with antivirals . We don't have access to viral titres here in australia through a gp, although i was able to get one lot of viral titres for cmv done about 7 years post cfs onset. Titres were elevated in a range indicating active cmv infection.

    The cd8 t cells are commonly elevated in herpes viruses, so this cd8 came down while on famvir as well as other lymphocyte subsets. We stopped treatment and cd8 and all subsets increased as well as total lymphocytes. This test seems to correlate with improvements from antivirals for myself.
     
    sarah darwins likes this.

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page