1. Patients launch $1.27 million crowdfunding campaign for ME/CFS gut microbiome study.
    Check out the website, Facebook and Twitter. Join in donate and spread the word!
Lessons from ME/CFS: Finding Meaning in the Suffering
If you're aware of my previous articles here at Phoenix Rising then it's pretty clear that I don't generally spend my time musing upon the philosophy of the disease. I find it better to spend my time reading research and trying my best to break it down to its core elements and write...
Discuss the article on the Forums.

Helper/Suppressor/NK Cell Test Results.

Discussion in 'Diagnostic Guidelines and Laboratory Testing' started by Ema, Dec 5, 2013.

  1. Ema

    Ema Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,182
    Likes:
    3,324
    Midwest USA
    So it looks like I have too many of these! Any idea what it means to have them all be high? I also have below range neutrophils.

    %NK CD56 13.4 (1.4-19.4)
    Abs NK CD56 496 (24-406)
    Abs CD3 2605 (622-2402)
    Abs CD4 Helper 1676 (359-1519)

    All I can come up with is that I am very busy inside fighting my multitude of infections...or that I have cancer or lymphoma.

    My total white blood cells are in range but I think that is just because I have such elevated lymphs.

    WBC 6.5 (3.4-10.8)
    Lymphs 58 (15-46)
    Neutrophils 32 (40-74)

    This is pre-Valcyte but after Valtrex and almost nine months of cidofovir.

    Ema
    vli likes this.
  2. heapsreal

    heapsreal iherb 10% discount code OPA989,

    Messages:
    7,134
    Likes:
    4,389
    australia (brisbane)
    Very similar to my lymphocyte sub set tests, also my cd8 is high as well. My doc just says it shows your immune system is fighting something. They have gone down with antivirals but still elevated above normal.
    Valentijn likes this.
  3. SOC

    SOC Moderator and Senior Member

    Messages:
    5,280
    Likes:
    6,228
    USA
    @Ema
    Ditto what heaps said. My results are similar to yours and his, except my CD8 is low. My doc also says my immune tests show my immune system is fighting something and it's probably something we can't/don't test for yet.
    Valentijn likes this.
  4. Ema

    Ema Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,182
    Likes:
    3,324
    Midwest USA
    So things have changed a bit on my CBC after only 3 weeks of Valcyte.

    I have been feeling better overall (but still not as good as over the summer).

    Pre Valcyte:

    WBC 6.5 (3.4-10.8)
    Lymphs 58 (15-46)
    Neutrophils 32 (40-74)

    Now:

    WBC 5.8 (3.4-10.8)
    Lymphs 45 (15-46)
    Neutrophils 49 (40-74)

    Those are percentages...if I compare the absolute numbers, I have:

    Pre Valcyte

    Lymphs 3.7 x10E3/ul (.7-3.1)
    Neutrophils 2.1 x10E3/ul (1.4-7.0)

    Now:

    Lymphs 2.6 (.7-3.1)
    Neutrophils 2.9 (1.4-7.0)

    I wonder if this is a sign that things are moving the right way, or it is just a reflection of lower WBC in general? This is the lowest my WBC have ever been over 3 years of tracking.

    I also wonder if WBC tend to keep falling while on Valcyte or if they fall once and generally stay about that level?
    Valentijn and SOC like this.
  5. heapsreal

    heapsreal iherb 10% discount code OPA989,

    Messages:
    7,134
    Likes:
    4,389
    australia (brisbane)
    The lowering of lymphocytes can be a sign of lowering infections. Avs lowered my high lymphocytes and this correlated with improvement. I have been unable to get the cd T cell lymphocytes down to normal range, yet.
    Are you feeling better?

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page