August 8th, 2016: Understanding and Remembrance Day for Severe Myalgic Encephalomyelitis
Jody Smith joins with other ME voices in honor of Understanding and Remembrance Day for Severe Myalgic Encephalomyelitis.
Discuss the article on the Forums.

help with Nutreval results?

Discussion in 'Diagnostic Guidelines and Laboratory Testing' started by yabby02, May 1, 2015.

  1. yabby02

    yabby02

    Messages:
    42
    Likes:
    5
    I was wondering if anyone could help me go over a little of my report from the NutrEval test? My doc is extremely busy, and I still have a couple weeks before my apt.

    Here's a portion:

    Supplementation for High Need:
    Cobalamin - B12 - Dose = 1,000 mcg
    Zinc - Dose = 30 mg
    Magnesium - Dose = 800 mg
    Riboflavin - B2 - Dose = 50 mg

    Functional Imbalances:
    Mitochondrial Dysfunction = Red zone
    Need for methylation = Red zone
    Toxic exposure = high end of Yellow zone

    Malabsorption and Dysbiosis Markers
    Indoleacetic acid (AA) = 3.6 (ref range <=4.2)
    Phenylacetic Acid (PAA) = .45 (ref range <= 0.120)

    Bacterial Dysbiosis Markers
    3-Hydroxyphenylacetic Acid = 10.9 (ref range <=8.1)
    Benzoic Acid = 0.69 (ref range <=0.05)
    Hippuric acid = 308 (ref range <=603)

    Yeast / Fungal Dysbiosis Markers
    Arabinose = 111 (ref range <=96)
    Citramalic Acid = 3.6 (ref range <=5.8)

    Cellular Energy & Mitochondrial Metabolites
    Lactic Acid = 31.1 (ref range 1.9 - 19.8)
    β-OH-Butyric Acid (BHBA) = 2.5 (ref range <=2.8)

    Energy Metabolism
    Citric Acid = 979 (ref range 40 - 520)
    α-Ketoglutaric Acid (AKG) = 49 (ref range 4 - 52) .... not sure why, but this one is in Yellow zone
    Succinic Acid = 11.1 (ref range 0.4 - 4.6)
    Malic Acid = 4.2 (ref range <=3.0)

    Fatty Acid Metabolism
    Adipic Acid = 1.8 (ref range <=2.8)
    Suberic Acid = 1.3 (ref range <=2.1)

    Creatinine Concentration
    Creatinine* = 7.1 (ref range 1-19.5 mmol/L7)

    Neurotransmitter Metabolytes:
    all within Green zone

    Vitamin Markers
    α-Ketoadipic Acid = 1.3 (ref range <=1.7)
    α-Ketoisovaleric Acid = .43 (ref range <=.97)
    α-Ketoisocaproic Acid = .54 (ref range <=.89)
    α-Keto-β-Methylvaleric Aci = 1.9 (ref range <=2.1)
    Formiminoglutamic Acid (FIGlu) = 0.8 (ref range <=1.5)
    Glutaric Acid = 0.93 (ref range <=0.51)
    Isovalerylglycine = 1.8 (ref range <=3..7)
    Methylmalonic Acid = 3.0 (ref range <=1.9)
    3-Hydroxyisovaleric Acid = 23 (ref range <=29)

    Toxin & Detoxification Markers
    α-Ketophenylacetic Acid (from Styrene) = 0.22 (ref range <=.46)
    α-Hydroxyisobutyric Acid (from MTBE) = 7.9 (ref range <=6.7)
    Orotic Acid = 1.22 (ref range 0.33 - 1.01)
    Pyroglutamic Acid = 30 (ref range 16-34)

    Tyrosine Metabolism
    2-Hydroxyphenylacetic Acid = 0.85 (ref range <=.76)

    Amino Acids (Urine FMV)

    Nutritionally Essential Amino Acids

    Isoleucine = 59 (ref range 24 - 58)
    Phenylalanine = 81 (ref range 26-71)

    Nonessential Protein Amino Acids
    Aspartic Acid = 27 (ref range 35-86)
    Glutamic Acid = 22 (ref range 5-21)
    Tyrosine = 134 (ref range 33-124)

    Intermediary Metabolites

    Urea Cycle Markers

    Ammonia = 11.0 (ref range 14.0-49.0 mmol/g creatinine)

    Glycine/Serine Metabolites
    Phosphoethanolamine = 13 (ref range 18-70)

    Elemental Markers (RBCs) .... (all marked in Yellow zone)
    Lead = 0.015 (ref range <=0.048 mcg/g)
    Mercury = <dl (ref range <=0.0039 mcg/g)
    Antimony = 0.001 (ref range <=0.002 mcg/g)
    Arsenic = 0.008 (ref range <=0.071 mcg/g)
    Cadmium = <dl (ref range <=0.001 mcg/g)
    Tin = <dl (ref range <=0.0009 mcg/g)

    Oxidative Stress Markers
    Glutathione micromol/L (whole blood) = 900 (ref range >=669 micromole/L)
    Lipid Peroxides (urine) = 8.7 (ref range <=10.0micromol/g Creat.)



    QUESTIONS:
    1) Is Pyruvate on here? the comments mention checking to see if it's elevated or not
    2) I'm not sure why this note is in there .... I don't live anywhere near a gas station, nor have I ever roked at one:
    Alpha hydroxyisobutyric acid (2-HIBA): This compound is a major urinary metabolite of the gasoline additive MTBE (methyl-tert-butyl ether). It is a potential toxicant for refinery workers, gasoline handlers and in water supplies where underground tanks have leaked into the groundwater aquifers. The elimination half-life of 2-HIBA varies from 7-18 hours at low levels of exposure. Reputed health effects of MTBE exposure include nephropathy, neoplasms and potential for genetic damage. MTBE has been controversially designated as "non-carcinogenic" by the National Toxicology Program.

     
  2. yabby02

    yabby02

    Messages:
    42
    Likes:
    5
    PS - lots of other labs have been done as well, and one thing that stands out to me is copper ... we were looking at Wilson's, but I'm not sure if that's what it is. My ceruloplasim was normal, but serum copper slightly elevated. Using the calculator on the wilsonsdisease.org website, it shows that my "free" or unbound copper levels, are VERY high. They say you are supposed to use the calculator as a means of calculating your free copper once you are on medication; that it's not necessarily a diagnostic tool. But that doesn't make sense to me. Seems kind of like saying don't use a glucose monitor as a way of seeing if your blood sugar is high ... I don't know. However, the reference range listed for free copper is 5-15 and my level was 64

    Also did the 24 hr urine copper test ... results were "not detectable"
     
  3. yabby02

    yabby02

    Messages:
    42
    Likes:
    5
    also, even though I have not seen my doctor yet to go over all these results she did have their nutritionist call me. Basically she only mentioned the phenylalamine and the tyrosine (I'm sure I spelled wrong). What they want me to do is avoid beef, cheese, soy and artificial sweeteners. What doesn't make sense to me is that I don't really eat much of those anyway, except maybe cheese. My husband hunts, so pretty much all of our meat is venison. I don't care for soy products anyway. And artificial sweeteners make me sick, so I avoid them like the plague! Cheese is the only thing that I will have, but usually it's like a feta or parmesan.
     

See more popular forum discussions.

Share This Page